FORUMS

[APP] Connection State Checker

3,280 posts
Thanks Meter: 247
 
Post Reply Email Thread
HISTORY

V1.1 [2009-10-05]
1) Options dialog to change timeout to run the program automatically (10 by default) and web server to reach (www.google.com by default)
2) Option to reset statistics.
3) When the gui is opened its auto-refreshed automatically each 2 seconds
3) Minor fixes

V1.0[2009-10-04]
1) Initial release.

History
Hi
I ve developed a little program to solve a problem I ve many years ago. I use direct push so I need a permanent connection. This is achieved using activesync (direct push) or setting a connection as always on.
PROBLEM TO SOLVE:
Many times a connecion is stablished minutes or hours ago. But it doesnt work correctly. I dont know if the problem is in phone operator system, or in the device or some roms. Simply the connection is corrupted. If you try to suf a web it doesnt work. Clicking "sync" in activesync keeps rolling for ever. So I ve to close the connection manually (hang button long press) and stablishing a connection again. And then all works again
WHAT I SEARCHED AND DIDNT FIND:
1)A program that tries to reach a server (www.google.es) each x minutes. If there is an active connection but cant reach it then kill the connection and stablish it again. The program doesnt download the page content. Simply reach the server so very little data usage (a few bytes each time)
2) very little, no cpu consuming and no resident. Windows should run it each x minutes. Do its job in a few milliseconds and exit.
3) perform its job even if the device is suspended..
4) So I wrote my little program. It works correctly.
5) If the phone is in fly mode then it skip its job
USAGE:
Just install. No need to run it manually. It installs too a little GUI program (ConnectionStateCheckerGUI) to see some statistics (stored in the registry) like number of checks, corrupt connections, last check, etc. You can set the timeout (10 minutes) and server (http://www.google.com) in the registry.

My job needs a 100% safe real time mailing working. This little program guarantees it and maybe there are other people in my situation.
Greetings
Dani

pd: The black background is because of omnia2 skin. In other devices is a tipical white dialog.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	conn1.jpg
Views:	537
Size:	54.0 KB
ID:	234453   Click image for larger version

Name:	conn2.jpg
Views:	322
Size:	29.0 KB
ID:	234454  
Attached Files
File Type: cab ConnectionStateChecker_1.1.CAB - [Click for QR Code] (32.5 KB, 834 views)
4th October 2009, 04:38 PM |#2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
OK. gracias nene.
4th October 2009, 05:26 PM |#3  
d0ugie's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag New York
Thanks Meter: 44
 
More
all right!
Nice work buddy, a common problem that bugs a lot of people including you but you decided to do something about it and now we can all be happy.

May I redistribute this on my website?
4th October 2009, 05:54 PM |#4  
core7x's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Kuala Lumpur
Thanks Meter: 59
 
More
thanks for that...
4th October 2009, 10:19 PM |#5  
danielherrero's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Madrid
Thanks Meter: 247
 
Donate to Me
More
Thanks
Sure, you can use, upload, distribute or what you want with it
...and if someone has any suggestion....
First I was going to do icmp ping instead of http get but my phone company (and probably other) has blocked pings....
Greetings
Dani
5th October 2009, 11:51 AM |#6  
danielherrero's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Madrid
Thanks Meter: 247
 
Donate to Me
More
Hi¡
New version on first post
greetings
Dani
6th October 2009, 09:10 AM |#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 24
 
More
Any chance of a Today screen icon? That would be more helpful than having to call the program in order to see connection status.
6th October 2009, 09:31 AM |#8  
danielherrero's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Madrid
Thanks Meter: 247
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by UncleBeer

Any chance of a Today screen icon? That would be more helpful than having to call the program in order to see connection status.

Good idea but MS says not to use Today plugins because arent used in WM6.5.....
The GUI only reads the statistics stored in the registry and refresh them each 2 seconds...
Dani
6th October 2009, 10:01 AM |#9  
Junior Member
Flag Jakarta
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Thank you for this nice piece of software.
However I have few questions, right after installing and soft-resetting, then changed web reference to www.google.com and interval to 1 minute, it keeps saying that the Last Result is KO, and only Connection Fixed has the increment.
What makes it odd, is that the connection is actually OK, I can connect to www.google.com via UCWeb and Slick is running too.
This is quite bugging me, however since I only installed it for less than an hour, I'll report again whether my connection would be kept alive permanently or not by this program.

(Dopod 818Pro aka HTC Prophet/WM6.1/My Buble Blue ROM by varanusvincent)

Andi
6th October 2009, 10:04 AM |#10  
danielherrero's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Madrid
Thanks Meter: 247
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by cumisquid

Thank you for this nice piece of software.
However I have few questions, right after installing and soft-resetting, then changed web reference to www.google.com and interval to 1 minute, it keeps saying that the Last Result is KO, and only Connection Fixed has the increment.
What makes it odd, is that the connection is actually OK, I can connect to www.google.com via UCWeb and Slick is running too.
This is quite bugging me, however since I only installed it for less than an hour, I'll report again whether my connection would be kept alive permanently or not by this program.

Andi

Hi
Please dont remove "http://" because this is used by WinInet to choose the correct destination. Leave http://www.google.com (or any other site but using http://) and it will work again....
Dani
6th October 2009, 10:34 AM |#11  
Junior Member
Flag Jakarta
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
I did, it's http://www.google.com, with the http://
The connection is still KO (though Slick is up and running smoothly)
Does it matter if the GPRS connection has the proxy setup?

And when I tried disconnecting the GPRS, and then use the Check Now, it won't reconnect.

Oh, btw, the Last Check field is always empty.

Andi
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes