FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

Download .CAB problem!!

122 posts
Thanks Meter: 0
 
By mostberg, Senior Member on 20th October 2009, 09:32 AM
Post Reply Email Thread
Hi all!

When I'm trying to download a .cab-file with IE in the latest official 6.5 release the downloadmanager renames the extension to .TSK.
The file http://www.cabxpress.mobi/CabXpressInstall.CAB is NOT a .TSK-file.

Anyone encountered this? Is there an solution for this behavior?
 
 
20th October 2009, 02:43 PM |#2  
ronh's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
I have the TP2 with the european WWE WM6.5 Rom
In IE it works fine: The .cab file is saved as a .cab file.

But when I try the same in Opera, it crashes, and windows wants to send an error report.
Strange...
20th October 2009, 06:42 PM |#3  
Senior Member
Flag Stockholm
Thanks Meter: 12
 
More
I got 6.5 swedish version and have the same problem with tsk renaming, I have to rename the downloaded file afterswards in total commander to .cab , then I can install it.
21st October 2009, 08:26 AM |#4  
mostberg's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Oh, forgot to mention the ROM I upgraded to....
I'm using the official WinMo 6.5 Swedish ROM aswell!
26th October 2009, 01:48 PM |#5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
i am having the same issue.

anyone have a solution? i cant get anything installed cause the handset thinks every cab is a theme (tsk)

this is insane. literally started doing this on its own.

i am using a rhodium with wwe europe 6.5 stock rom and hardspl 0.85.OliNex
26th October 2009, 03:53 PM |#6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
I am suprised, that with all the smart people on this board, that nobody answered the OP, almost a week ago.

This has to be a really easy fix, but alas, I cannot seem to find a solution.

Just out of curiousity, does anyone else also have this issue?
27th October 2009, 09:40 PM |#7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Wow still not a single response. I am honestly shocked. Who would have known that a forum full of smart people doesnt have a single person interested in helping users.......

28th October 2009, 07:47 AM |#8  
Senior Member
Flag Stockholm
Thanks Meter: 12
 
More
As I said before you can solve the problem with installing software, download the "*.tsk" and rename it to "*.cab" and install it as usual.

But of course it does not solve the main issue, I am also looking for a real solution to this...
28th October 2009, 11:05 AM |#9  
mostberg's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Solution...
Hi all!
I reflashed with the official swedish rom from HTC, not the release on htcpedia, and this solved my problem.

best regards
28th October 2009, 02:28 PM |#10  
Senior Member
Flag Stockholm
Thanks Meter: 12
 
More
Ok, maybe I will try that.
Strange "bug", remener I had the same problem with my old Prophet.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes