FORUMS

Task Manager from x2

1,372 posts
Thanks Meter: 3
 
By barbapappa_86, Senior Member on 26th November 2009, 01:34 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
Hi,

Found a Task Manager on the forum that you guys might wanna try out

As you all might know the HTC Task Manager slows the Leo down. So this one might be an option. Also, for all the chefs out there, this one seems to work fine with com 4-5 builds. I´m gonna try to cook this one in when HSPL is out for sure Most of the muis are already in the cab.

Thanks to twopumpchump and drkfng how made this. I did not make this cab!

Try it out and leave a comment if it is any good or it just sucks.. I get my Leo later today or tomorrow so i havent tried it yet. Any one good at grafics might wanna style it to a moore HTCish design?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	ScreenShot3.jpg
Views:	7810
Size:	23.2 KB
ID:	250540  
Attached Files
File Type: cab TPC Task_Manager_X2_6.5.3.cab - [Click for QR Code] (1,010.2 KB, 3767 views)
26th November 2009, 03:27 PM |#2  
mallman's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 141
 
More
love it as is, thx
26th November 2009, 03:41 PM |#3  
Member
Flag Mons
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
Thanks !

Looks pretty good
26th November 2009, 04:25 PM |#4  
daleski75's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Northampton
Thanks Meter: 6,568
 
More
I tried this last week and my battery went very quickly so would be good to know if you both have the same problems as me.
26th November 2009, 05:12 PM |#5  
MicTh's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Thanx
Looks great, but it does not work properly on my HTC HD2. When i want to access it the bar with batt. an messages opens maybe one millisecond after every time.

There also is a glicth grafic wise, there is a white dot in opper right corner when it´s installed...

26th November 2009, 05:24 PM |#6  
daleski75's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Northampton
Thanks Meter: 6,568
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by MicTh

Looks great, but it does not work properly on my HTC HD2. When i want to access it the bar with batt. an messages opens maybe one millisecond after every time.

There also is a glicth grafic wise, there is a white dot in opper right corner when it´s installed...

To fix that micth you need to go into HKLM\Services\NOTIFICATIONMANAGER\ and change the dll string to notificationmanager.dll.old

soft reset and then you'll be able to use the task manager but you'll loose things like the battery notifications etc.

hope this helps you out.
26th November 2009, 07:04 PM |#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Dutty's task manager works fine on my WWE leo, no slowdown or battery drain...
26th November 2009, 07:11 PM |#8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 10
 
More
Whats wrong with this then? http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=584415
26th November 2009, 07:13 PM |#9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 10
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mkent_barbados

Dutty's task manager works fine on my WWE leo, no slowdown or battery drain...

Whatabout this problem then? http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=584630
1st December 2009, 10:34 AM |#10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Thumbs down for QVGA?
Quote:
Originally Posted by barbapappa_86

Hi,
Try it out and leave a comment if it is any good or it just sucks.. ?

excuse, where can find for QVGA?
i needit for G810
1st December 2009, 11:09 AM |#11  
barbapappa_86's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Umeå
Thanks Meter: 3
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by moneylin

excuse, where can find for QVGA?
i needit for G810

Sorry, no QVGA. It needs to be ported to look good in QVGA. It works, but looks fuggly. I have no skills in porting apps
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes