FORUMS

Dual/Ghost SIM

5 posts
Thanks Meter: 0
 
By jagster, Junior Member on 26th November 2009, 02:49 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
Anyone know If it possible to use a Dual/Ghost SIM adaptor in the HD2?
30th November 2009, 10:44 AM |#2  
Senior Member
Flag brussels
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
Good question, I might be interested too...
1st December 2009, 01:52 PM |#3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Hypercard 3G
Hypercard 3G

This one works for me ...

http://www.hypercard3g.com/
1st December 2009, 03:22 PM |#4  
jagster's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Flag Oxfordshire
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by froestel

Hypercard 3G

This one works for me ...

http://www.hypercard3g.com/

Thanks froestel

Any problems fitting the dual Sim into the HD2?

I would prefer the option of using the full size SIM cards in an adaptor if possible instead of cutting them down
1st December 2009, 04:49 PM |#5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
No for me no problems.

This adapter can also UMTS.

GSM adapter is also available, where you must not cut the SIM.


I hope my bad English is understandable ...
1st December 2009, 04:59 PM |#6  
jagster's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Flag Oxfordshire
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by froestel

No for me no problems.

This adapter can also UMTS.

GSM adapter is also available, where you must not cut the SIM.


I hope my bad English is understandable ...

Your English is Fine froestel, do you have a link to the GSM adaptor which uses the full size SIM card please?
3rd December 2009, 09:15 PM |#7  
Xzeven's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Cork,UmeƄ,Amsterdam,Delft
Thanks Meter: 8
 
More
Anyone know if this will work with any of the Irish networks? I tried a similar card a few months ago on Meteor and 3 Ireland but none of my Irish Sims worked but all my Dutch ones did though (Vodafone,T-Mobile)
5th December 2009, 04:51 AM |#8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
the only issue with Hypercard 3G, is that u need to cutdown ur SIM
5th December 2009, 05:38 PM |#9  
thorner's Avatar
Member
Flag Stockholm
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
how does it work?
Hello,
can someone explain to me how this works?
can I get calls on both numbers?
witch of the two is the active one and the one I call from?
Or is it a soft switch so that I can only use one sim at the time?

Sorry for the questions but I could not find the answers...

/J
6th December 2009, 10:39 PM |#10  
bR00k's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by thorner

Hello,
can someone explain to me how this works?
can I get calls on both numbers?
witch of the two is the active one and the one I call from?
Or is it a soft switch so that I can only use one sim at the time?

Sorry for the questions but I could not find the answers...

/J

there is only one sim active, and you can switch between them.

regards
9th December 2009, 02:53 PM |#11  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Thank you
I search for it long time
Anyone use SIMORE Platium?
Does it work?
Thank you
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes