FORUMS

New Manila (Sense) 2.5 Icons (cab/link added 12-8-09)

842 posts
Thanks Meter: 14
 
By Wil Badger, Senior Member on 30th November 2009, 09:49 AM
Post Reply Email Thread
This is for Manila 2.5 ver.1921+



I have a final version that is ready to test. The cab file included should be the final version of the icons. The newest version also includes a blue highlight for the selected icon as well as the Hero style collapse button for Max Manila Ultimate. the icons have been maxed out in size. They are the largest picture I could get in without breaking the icons or making them looking ridiculous and out of place. This is one of the problems I think a few are having. When the icon is to large to display it will come out a white box.

Version 1.0




I also made a version with a different contacts picture



I like it though so I think I will keep it.

Energy specific cab has been added

To install:
Please backup manila files before attempting install. This will be replacing your manila files and is not uninstallable.
Go to Settings
Click on Home
Go to Items
deselect HTC Sense
Back out of settings
Install cab file



Badgercons Ver0.1 cab








Have fun.....[/QUOTE]
Attached Files
File Type: cab BadgerconsVer0.1.cab - [Click for QR Code] (312.8 KB, 212 views)
File Type: cab BadgerCon Energy Sense2.5 Badgercons.cab - [Click for QR Code] (1.04 MB, 124 views)
File Type: zip StockEnergyTabs.zip - [Click for QR Code] (426.3 KB, 80 views)
File Type: zip StockTabs.zip - [Click for QR Code] (411.1 KB, 86 views)
1st December 2009, 02:19 AM |#2  
OP Senior Member
Flag Salt Lake
Thanks Meter: 14
 
More
PM's sent...........
2nd December 2009, 06:47 PM |#3  
herbiehskr2's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Icons
I tried to install the icons you sent me. disabled sense, saved old manilas, replaced and restarted sense. even reset a couple of times to make sure. I couldn't get either set to show up. just had slider w/ no icons.
2nd December 2009, 09:44 PM |#4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
I would love to try out these icons, but it looks like the only feedback that was received had some problems getting it going. Was there something that this one individual did wrong?
3rd December 2009, 12:48 AM |#5  
OP Senior Member
Flag Salt Lake
Thanks Meter: 14
 
More
What did you use to copy over the new files? I have used both Total Commander and WinRar. The one thing you could check for me is what version of 2.5 you are running. I have a strong feeling that anything before 1921 might have issues. I built these icons on the 2.5 1921 port. I was looking at some earlier manila builds finally late last night and noticed some files were named differently.

This is why I only wanted to release to a given few so I could sort out problems like this. Anybody that has had issues can zip up their stock backed up manila and send it back to me so I can see the differences. I'm hoping to get back a few different versions of 2.5 so I can look over the files and change what I have to. I will most likely have to put out different versions for different manila ports/builds.
6th December 2009, 08:22 AM |#6  
Member
Flag Immokalee, fl
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
ok i gave it a try on two different builds the 28008 and 21xxx with the same max manila that u have and my background turns white and the only get a clear bottom with out icons like the first person posted. ill look in to it some more but i think we're missing something. if u find out anything go ahead and send me an email. thanks hope we can get this to work cause i really like especially with the gorillaz.
6th December 2009, 03:22 PM |#7  
OP Senior Member
Flag Salt Lake
Thanks Meter: 14
 
More
Anybody that I sent the files to if you can send me back your original manila backups I can look over to see what is happening.


I think the real problem that people are having is what version 2.5 was cooked into their ROM. The ROM I used was a Manila Sense 2.5 V1921. If you have an earlier version of Sense like the 1911 build my icons will break it.

To find out what version you are currently running go to:

Setting tab
Scroll to bottom
Click on "About phone"
Click "Software Information"

Look to see what version your cook is using. on his ROMS.

I'm currently trying to find the time to make another set that should work on the earlier builds.
8th December 2009, 07:55 PM |#8  
OP Senior Member
Flag Salt Lake
Thanks Meter: 14
 
More
Cab added to post #1
9th December 2009, 12:08 AM |#9  
Member
Flag Immokalee, fl
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
Unhappy
tried the cab but did the same thing
9th December 2009, 12:12 AM |#10  
OP Senior Member
Flag Salt Lake
Thanks Meter: 14
 
More
Do you buy chance have a WVGA phone? I got your Email with the manila pack I'll be going over it later tonight if I can find the time and I will see what the differences are.
9th December 2009, 03:35 AM |#11  
Member
Flag Immokalee, fl
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
no its touch pro cdma vga
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes