FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[phone canvas fix]leo/rhodium/topaz dialer fix with video call and conference support

1,515 posts
Thanks Meter: 4
 
By rotastrain, Senior Member on 8th December 2009, 05:08 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
UPDATE(13 DEC)
DIALER FIX

A THING TO FIX THIS


AND ALSO ADD CONFERENCE CALL AND 3g VIDEO CALL SUPPORT

THIS DIALER SHOULD WORK ON ANY ROM WITH MANILA 2.5 or manila 2.1 or 2.0

i have included a .cab for people who want to install it on their roms

also a package for people who want to cook it in

cab
http://www.mediafire.com/?dyguddtndnn

package
http://www.mediafire.com/?mynztnylt2y






When i wanted to cook a leo i had this bothering error of the botom button overlapping the soft key

I asked many chefs but everyone had the same problem.While some ' people' knew the asnswer..they didnt want to share..

finally
player911 told me that the dialer in leo 1.26 dump solved this problem

I tracked the problem down to phcanhtc.dll ...
the result is this




HOPE THIS SOLVES ISSUES FOR MANY








Attached Files
File Type: zip file.zip - [Click for QR Code] (346.0 KB, 3767 views)
8th December 2009, 08:03 PM |#2  
shadowline's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Orlando
Thanks Meter: 32
 
Donate to Me
More
This is absolutely great! Thank you.
Mind if I ask what version of the dialer you have tested and used it on?
I will be testing on a leo 1.48 or 1.49 version dialer.

Edit, does not want to work for me in the 1.48 version, the dialer reverts to a REALLY messed up stock WM one....
9th December 2009, 04:47 AM |#3  
kwill's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Austin, TX
Thanks Meter: 27
 
More
Awesome stuff! Thanks to you and player911. Can the same thing be done for the 3g rhodium dialer?

edit**Tried it and it works to some extent. It fixes the problem, but then my buttons for the dialer end up being washed out. I didnt use the phcanrc.dll as I figured that would mess up the graphics or dialer itself.
10th December 2009, 11:00 AM |#4  
rotastrain's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Pune
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
yeah..i will be posting a way to get the proper dialer with a rhodium conference caLL AND VIDEO SOON..DOING IT MY SLEF RIGHT NOW
10th December 2009, 11:52 AM |#5  
teorouge's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Trento
Thanks Meter: 296
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rotastrain

yeah..i will be posting a way to get the proper dialer with a rhodium conference caLL AND VIDEO SOON..DOING IT MY SLEF RIGHT NOW

Thanks! Eagerly waiting!
10th December 2009, 05:27 PM |#6  
player911's Avatar
Inactive Recognized Developer
Flag Cincinnati
Thanks Meter: 1,216
 
Donate to Me
More
Each phcanrc.dll, I've found, is specific to their respective dialers. If you copy the DLL to another phone canvas... it gets all screwed up.

What I've been meaning to do, but haven't, was compare the 2 dialers and see why they are different. My guess is that the "fixed dialer" is simply missing a file it uses to show the graphic (or missing the correct path to the image), thus only shows the icon. It would be nice to fix that as it really kills the theme.

Oh, I've tried making the icon bigger... but no dice. It takes up the same space regardless of the size of the graphic icon.
11th December 2009, 04:40 PM |#7  
rotastrain's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Pune
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
i have got the rhodium dialer working on leo
full video call supprt conference call support and ALSO BOTTOM button fixed

will upload the package here ..let me test some more first
11th December 2009, 08:19 PM |#8  
ai6908's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Land of Lincoln
Thanks Meter: 269
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rotastrain

i have got the rhodium dialer working on leo
full video call supprt conference call support and ALSO BOTTOM button fixed

will upload the package here ..let me test some more first

thx, looking forward to it...
12th December 2009, 12:31 PM |#9  
Laurentius26's Avatar
Inactive Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 1,154
 
1010
Donate to Me
More
Haha.. awsom work but I do have a small question.
Full videocall support on a device that doesn't support videocall, there's no cam on the front?

Thank you.

Regards Leo


Quote:
Originally Posted by rotastrain

i have got the rhodium dialer working on leo
full video call supprt conference call support and ALSO BOTTOM button fixed

will upload the package here ..let me test some more first

12th December 2009, 12:50 PM |#10  
rotastrain's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Pune
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Laurentius26

Haha.. awsom work but I do have a small question.
Full videocall support on a device that doesn't support videocall, there's no cam on the front?

Thank you.

Regards Leo

no no ..i mean i got it workin on a leo rom on my xperia!!
13th December 2009, 07:05 AM |#11  
rotastrain's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Pune
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
Exclamation
upated with cab n package!
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes