FORUMS

HTC P3300 (Artemis) GPS Problem

21 posts
Thanks Meter: 0
 
By Yinko, Junior Member on 15th January 2010, 07:19 PM
Thread Deleted Email Thread
Hello to all. This is my 1rst post. I have a problem with my HTC Artemis and especially on GPS. My device shows that the GPS is on (I'm using TomTom 7, HTC GPS Tool and more) but there is no GPS Signal. I've tried everything, I've changed the Software port for COM4 to COM2, I've changed the Baud from 4800 to 9200 to... even to 115600, but still NOTHING. If anybody has a solution, plz help!
Thank you
16th January 2010, 09:34 PM |#2  
Senior Member
Flag Enschede
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
did u use gps when u had other rom installed?

maybe emrulez rom has probs with gps signal? could be?
17th January 2010, 07:48 PM |#3  
Yinko's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Flag Athens
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
???
Yes, I've tried different ROMS, even the official wm5 ROM, but nothing
18th January 2010, 07:48 AM |#4  
Senior Member
Flag Enschede
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
so basically GPS never worked on your artemis.

a hard reset probably didnt fix it either.

maybe the gps function is broken
18th January 2010, 02:04 PM |#5  
Yinko's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Flag Athens
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mvenneker

so basically GPS never worked on your artemis.

a hard reset probably didnt fix it either.

maybe the gps function is broken

It worked at the begining, but now is dead... RIP to my GPS.
18th January 2010, 03:37 PM |#6  
Senior Member
Flag Enschede
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
let's all pray to the GPS-gods that i will never happen again
23rd January 2010, 12:39 PM |#7  
spinky360's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Baia Mare
Thanks Meter: 207
 
Donate to Me
More
Ok.... i have an similar problem... i have an p3300 ( was on moviestar Spain), i update the rom. and now.... no GPS SINGAL! My GPS hardwarw it's working grate... in IGO8 and Tom-Tom. But still no GPS Signal ... Any Ideea ?
23rd January 2010, 06:30 PM |#8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
re
that happens with me make sure in the sat nav program you have the port set to port 4 and then go back to the satalite part and wait a few mins takes a while to find the sats try this sure it will work
24th January 2010, 03:53 PM |#9  
spinky360's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Baia Mare
Thanks Meter: 207
 
Donate to Me
More
trying ... but no succes... anything als ?
26th January 2010, 08:46 AM |#10  
Yinko's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Flag Athens
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by spike110

that happens with me make sure in the sat nav program you have the port set to port 4 and then go back to the satalite part and wait a few mins takes a while to find the sats try this sure it will work

I've tried... all the settings are right |com 4 | None Baud 4800 | Automat... | but nothing...
26th January 2010, 11:47 PM |#11  
spinky360's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Baia Mare
Thanks Meter: 207
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Yinko

I've tried... all the settings are right |com 4 | None Baud 4800 | Automat... | but nothing...

hey ... check this out:
First... put the original file from your network phone ... my phone was on movistar spain and i'm in romania ... i have tried to put the original rom... but still no succes...
in your case you shuld tried to ...
i'm waiting for an anser... good luck
Subscribe to Thread

Tags
artemis, gps, problem, signal
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes