FORUMS

HELP!! n97 Windows Mobile 6.1

26 posts
Thanks Meter: 0
 
By Rocafella310, Junior Member on 26th January 2010, 05:02 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
Hey guys I recently bought a n97 with windows mobile 6.1 rom in from nowsupplier . com and when I put my sim card in it I get no service does anybody know whats wrong?
Another question I want to change the rom and radio version(well I dont want to it seems like I have to)does anybody know where I can get a general ROM and RADIO file at?

Device Info reads
ROM Version WM614
Radio Version COMP_RIL_INFINEON
Stack Version ULC2-7880 module 12.17
Soft Version 1.0.8

HArdware reads
CPU XDL-S280
Rate 548MHz
RAM Size 128 MB
Flash Size 256 MB
Data Bus 32bit

Please someone help me pleaseeeeee.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen01.png
Views:	348
Size:	11.3 KB
ID:	273253   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen02.png
Views:	299
Size:	13.5 KB
ID:	273254   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen03.png
Views:	270
Size:	11.7 KB
ID:	273255   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen08.jpg
Views:	303
Size:	16.0 KB
ID:	273256  
26th January 2010, 07:03 PM |#2  
orb3000's Avatar
XDA Portal Team / Retired Senior Moderator
Flag T r a v e l i n g Likes: HTC & XDA Dislikes: apples...
Thanks Meter: 3,257
 
More
Hope this helps:
http://cellphoneforums.net/phone-database/Nokia/

Good luck,
27th January 2010, 12:27 AM |#3  
DaveTheTytnIIGuy's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Sacramento, California
Thanks Meter: 7
 
More
Well, there are two problems here. First, there doesn't exist a single Nokia phone that runs Windows Mobile. Second, the ROMs and Radios on this forum are specific to HTC Manufactured devices for the most part, and there's no general ROMs or Radios that are device, OS, and hardware agnostic. Sorry
27th January 2010, 12:33 AM |#4  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Okay but the phone I have does run windows mobile software and Im just gonna flash a HTC rom and radio see how it works as soon as I find out how to bootload this joint lol
27th January 2010, 12:47 AM |#5  
Senior Member
Flag Bucharest
Thanks Meter: 146
 
More
There is an N97 CLONE that runs Windows Mobile, though.
27th January 2010, 01:14 AM |#6  
josefcrist's Avatar
Retired Forum Moderator
Flag Logan, UT
Thanks Meter: 9
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by TVTV

There is an N97 CLONE that runs Windows Mobile, though.

omg tell me more.
27th January 2010, 01:38 AM |#7  
Robson's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Melbourne
Thanks Meter: 27
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by TVTV

There is an N97 CLONE that runs Windows Mobile, though.

is this the one with a dual sim and the silver antenna thingee for getting tv reception? heard those were made in china...
27th January 2010, 02:55 AM |#8  
poetryrocksalot's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Anaheim
Thanks Meter: 34
 
More
XD, as soon as he said that he verified that it was a Windows Mobile phone. I knew it was one of those fake phones. Dude, you got scammed.

Was this your phone? http://shanzai.com/index.php/bandit-...es-heavy-metal
Or is it this one? http://www.micsourcing.com/NOKIA-N97...848-20180.html

LOL you should just bought an HTC Touch Pro if you wanted an atleast decent windows mobile phone for 200 to 800.
27th January 2010, 08:59 AM |#9  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
It was more like the second one you posted and its a fake of course but its still a windows mobile phone nevertheless I just think Its trying to connect to chinas towers instead of US towers.

Quote:
Originally Posted by poetryrocksalot

XD, as soon as he said that he verified that it was a Windows Mobile phone. I knew it was one of those fake phones. Dude, you got scammed.

Was this your phone? http://shanzai.com/index.php/bandit-...es-heavy-metal
Or is it this one? http://www.micsourcing.com/NOKIA-N97...848-20180.html

LOL you should just bought an HTC Touch Pro if you wanted an atleast decent windows mobile phone for 200 to 800.

27th January 2010, 09:12 AM |#10  
Senior Member
Flag Ljubljana
Thanks Meter: 13
 
More
Well sory to tell you, but making a device flashable with other ROM it takes a looooooot of work by professionals, to figure it out how. For every device it's different story. So a device needs a lot of support on some forum, that there is even a chance someone will make ROM for you device. NEVER INSTALL ROM FROM ANOTHER DEVICE. If you do that by by phone.

And your phone being a clone most certainly does not have any forum on the internet at all, so there is almost no chance, that you will be able to change ROM on your device.

But if it has Windows Mobile there is still a lot of customization you can do and settings and hacking to make it work like your want. So phone doesn't react at all when SIM is inside? Couse in WM 6.1 SIM should be detected and do some automatic settings stuff.

There is a chance all that you have to do, to get a signal is set the right band frequenties, the ones your country uses. That is dome somewhere in settings, if you don't know which ones you must set, call your operator.
27th January 2010, 03:04 PM |#11  
josefcrist's Avatar
Retired Forum Moderator
Flag Logan, UT
Thanks Meter: 9
 
Donate to Me
More
i think i want one. how do you like yours?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes