FORUMS

language T9

9 posts
Thanks Meter: 0
 
By jendelin.i, Junior Member on 6th March 2010, 10:19 PM
Thread Deleted Email Thread
Is there any possibility to enable/add Czech T9 dictionary?

(I mean with original SW keyboard, no new keyboard with T9. I am considering buy Cruise 09, I only have hold it in hand in shop. This property is important for me.)
7th March 2010, 10:01 AM |#2  
Frank C's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
Hello, have this cab file for you......
Attached Files
File Type: cab t9_Czech.cab - [Click for QR Code] (460.9 KB, 42 views)
7th March 2010, 11:43 AM |#3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Frank:
Thanks. If I decide to buy Cruise 09, I will try it.
Is this cab file special for Cruise 09, or is it for any HTC model, or for any WM 6.x model?
7th March 2010, 12:23 PM |#4  
Frank C's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
I assume it is general......
9th March 2010, 11:24 PM |#5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Frank Caarls

Hello, have this cab file for you......

I am sorry, but this cab can't work in my phone.

But the simpliest solution, I have been afraid to use, the "All input languages reg patch" for Touch Diamond, the "T9 Input 14 Languages Update.cab" operate well!

forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=402121&highlight=T9+Input+14+Lang uages

My: HTC Touch Cruise 09 (Iolite) ROM 1.09.401.3
it means, ROM contains Czech T9, only the option is hidden in the menu.
10th March 2010, 01:58 AM |#6  
billabongstaff's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Sintra
Thanks Meter: 56
 
Donate to Me
More
Post Cab that works
That one does not work on Iolite as well as many other devices... I made a .cab for you guys that truely works.

See attached file.

Enjoy.
10th March 2010, 07:36 PM |#7  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by billabongstaff

I made a .cab for you guys that truely works.
See attached file. Enjoy.

I am sorry, but your version does not perform on my device. Keyboard does not type anything. In any language.

I am HW restarting and converting to original "T9 Input 14 Languages Update.cab"
10th March 2010, 09:23 PM |#8  
Frank C's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
Well if you bought a Czech version than you should have that language included......though HTC is not always so generous in giving what we want...

Glad it is solved.
10th March 2010, 11:00 PM |#9  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Frank:
It is English version WindowsMobile.
Official Czech version ROM never have been sold, with Cruise09 model, I think. SunnySoft sell only the SW Czech localization (I have not it).

HTC sells English WM models with 14 languages T9 in Europe, but only the 5 main are in the menu (English, French, German, Italian, Spanish), others are hidden. How to unhide this languages, it is the thread
"forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=402121&highlight=T9+Input+14+Lang uages" about.
11th March 2010, 07:05 PM |#10  
Frank C's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
Do not know if this helps you but over at the Touch 2 read this......http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=600713
11th March 2010, 09:36 PM |#11  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Frank:
I have got this configuration now:
1. ROM: English (after HW reset it is still English)
2. SW localization WM: none
3. T9 language: 14 languages available in the menu, include Czech, unhidden with xda-developers

I am satisfied . No reason to change anything.
Subscribe to Thread

Tags
czech, htc touch cruise 2, language, xt9
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes