FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA
Honor 7x
Win an Honor 7X!

[TOOL] Task 29 (format internal Memory) without drivers, without mtty.

4,019 posts
Thanks Meter: 16
 
By agent_47, Senior Member on 19th March 2010, 08:47 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
i thought of re doing doloop's modd for TP2
and here it is fully tested to be working

now we can mtty our X1 without having the need of MTTY and its drivers

INSTRUCTIONS:
- download and unzip
- run then ROMUpdateUtility.exe and wait for it to finish.....
- device will reboot but will neva go past the bootscreen coz there is no OS to boot
- take our batti and then flash a rom using mSD card or by taking device into bootloader and using customRUU to load ur favorite ROM

DOWNLOAD:
http://valkyrie.htc-files.com/downlo...RIA/task29.zip

WHATS TASK29\MTTY
when u flash a rom, you are copying files onto the internal memory (like duh!) but if u repeatadly flash different roms, sometimes files from older version stays behind as when u flash a rom, you just copy and sometimes overwrite files without deleting the older ones. hence at times these older files may create bugs\instability. hardrest donot always fix it.so we use MTTY

read this post to know what made me such a firm fan of mtty.http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...postcount=6085

but the thing is, mtty is and can be hard to use for new users. ... for me,, i was having the worst time installin the drivers needed to run mtty on win7 x64. so u i made this tool for me and for all

CREDIT:
all credit goes to doloop for coming up with the idea
Quote:
Originally Posted by doloop

Hi,

I hex edited RomUpdateUtility.exe so it runs task 29 right after flashing ruu_signed.nbh

As every one understand this command format the rom,

Just unzip and run task29.exe . You may replace ruu_signed.nbh with the radio of your choice.

After the phone reset itself, your old rom will be gone, so it won't boot: binfs has been formated, your phone memory is clean.
You'll need to power up in bootloader mode (press vol down right after power key), then use the leocustomruu.exe provided with your favorite rom package, or flash it from memory card using standard procedure.

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...08&postcount=1
 
 
19th March 2010, 09:04 PM |#2  
Lex360's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 10
 
More
hey cool.. friend of mine just told me bout it.. he did it on his HD2 ^^

I'll give it a shot a soon as u release ur new Rom ^^
19th March 2010, 09:06 PM |#3  
Senior Member
Flag Jalpaiguri
Thanks Meter: 51
 
More
Brilliant idea. Haven't tried it out yet but if it works, this is going to be revolutionary.

Thanks for even thinking of such a procedure.
19th March 2010, 09:13 PM |#4  
chemita's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Almeria
Thanks Meter: 32
 
More
this is wonderful news !!!!!!!!
19th March 2010, 10:11 PM |#5  
n-zocker's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 37
 
More
thx agent, should be sticky!
19th March 2010, 10:36 PM |#6  
StriderNZ's Avatar
Member
Flag Christchurch
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
This is a fantastic application, as using MTTY with 64bit windows 7 takes a bit of mucking around.

Thanks agent)_47
20th March 2010, 12:38 AM |#7  
Senior Member
Flag Unknown
Thanks Meter: 38
 
More
this task29 messed up my phone now i can get past the se logo on the vakyrie 23540 rom....i did exactly what u sayd agent and then flashed ur rom and i
cant get passd se logo so now ill try to flash stock rom and then back to yours
20th March 2010, 02:33 AM |#8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Thanks Agent, just one question. Can it be use for HD2 and HD?

Cheers.
20th March 2010, 06:26 AM |#9  
agent_47's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag GÖTEBORG
Thanks Meter: 16
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mobilkungen78

this task29 messed up my phone now i can get past the se logo on the vakyrie 23540 rom....i did exactly what u sayd agent and then flashed ur rom and i
cant get passd se logo so now ill try to flash stock rom and then back to yours

did u flas a rom afterwards? if yes u need to use a different customruu, not this one....this one is only for mtty use
Quote:
Originally Posted by jimk68

Thanks Agent, just one question. Can it be use for HD2 and HD?

Cheers.

no
but we hav the same app in the hd2 dev section
20th March 2010, 06:34 AM |#10  
Senior Member
Flag Unknown
Thanks Meter: 38
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by agent_47

did u flas a rom afterwards? if yes u need to use a different customruu, not this one....this one is only for mtty use

i know its fo the mtty use i flashe thrue sd card..and ur rom and it started to softreset by itself and would not get passed sony logo on boot
so now i have stock rom and i works perfecly
20th March 2010, 07:24 AM |#11  
agent_47's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag GÖTEBORG
Thanks Meter: 16
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mobilkungen78

i know its fo the mtty use i flashe thrue sd card..and ur rom and it started to softreset by itself and would not get passed sony logo on boot
so now i have stock rom and i works perfecly

wat?? n comfused...

just to make surre...this is what you do.
1. flash the task29 folder (not from sd card...via active sync)
2.when done, flash any ROM using a different customRUU or via sd card
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes