FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[TOOL] [for CDMA ONLY] Task 29 (format internal Memory) without drivers, without mtty

4,022 posts
Thanks Meter: 17
 
By agent_47, Senior Member on 1st April 2010, 12:03 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
8th September 2010, 06:52 PM |#21  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
great work! however I have a problem in running task 29. Error 240 ..my phone is SIM and security unlocked (with HSPL). I am guessing that this error is in regards to radio file, is it ?

In your first post you wrote:
You may replace ruu_signed.nbh with the radio of your choice

from where I can get .nbh file ? I have a radio file (CDMA Vzw) which is an exe file. what should I do with this?

What I did was:
1. unzipped task 29.
2. run task 29
3. after few screens erro 240 (something about "cannot access file") what is that ??

is task29 for GSM phones different to the one we should use for CDMA ?
can I use "Task29 provided by doloop" file to clean my cdma phone ?

thanks
 
 
13th September 2010, 11:19 PM |#22  
Senior Member
Flag Someplace in CT
Thanks Meter: 155
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by spacepionier

from where I can get .nbh file ? I have a radio file (CDMA Vzw) which is an exe file. what should I do with this?

The vzw .exe is a Zip auto extracted and run file (when opened, it will extract to a temp file then run). I have WinRAR installed on my system (use that for RAR and Zip files), open it with WinRAR and extract. Pull your .nbh file from there....
21st September 2010, 05:22 PM |#23  
naughty6t9's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Sorry! The application Maps (process com.google.android.maps) has stopped unexpectedly
Thanks Meter: 218
 
More
puzzled???
Quote:
Originally Posted by cutecool

may b i might sound like a noob but want sumone to throw a light on this.
i have a sprint cdma tp2 n its is sim unlocked. i m using it with a gsm sim,

i wanna know tat if i do task 29 n update any radio will it lock my phone,
which radio can i try..

or is there any task29 which doesnt flashes the radio, only performs task29. n radio remains as it is..

can some pls elaborate...
22nd September 2010, 12:30 PM |#24  
razorloves's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Miami
Thanks Meter: 11,965
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by cutecool

or is there any task29 which doesnt flashes the radio, only performs task29. n radio remains as it is..

can some pls elaborate...

the easy to use task29.exe tool must flash a rom. Here is one Ziggy471 made that just flashes the boot splash. doesn't touch your radio.
http://www.ziggy471.com/downloads/Task29.exe
The Following User Says Thank You to razorloves For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift razorloves Ad-Free
16th October 2010, 02:45 PM |#25  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Does our phone need to be hard spl unlocked

Sent from my HERO200 using XDA App
16th October 2010, 09:12 PM |#26  
razorloves's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Miami
Thanks Meter: 11,965
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrAcid125

Does our phone need to be hard spl unlocked

Sent from my HERO200 using XDA App

yep. sure does
5th December 2010, 04:06 PM |#27  
Senior Member
Flag Columbus, Oh
Thanks Meter: 42
 
More
Task 29 - the gsm version worked ok
Hi,

I didn't know that there was a difference between the flavors of Task 29. I've been using the GSM version with no issues and not having to reflash the radio.
12th December 2010, 03:34 AM |#28  
MordyT's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Milwaukee WI
Thanks Meter: 93
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wolfhawke

Hi,

I didn't know that there was a difference between the flavors of Task 29. I've been using the GSM version with no issues and not having to reflash the radio.

And you use AT&T? Then use GSM version...
21st December 2010, 02:54 AM |#29  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 17
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by razorloves

the easy to use task29.exe tool must flash a rom. Here is one Ziggy471 made that just flashes the boot splash. doesn't touch your radio.
http://www.ziggy471.com/downloads/Task29.exe

Thank you!
1st March 2011, 02:17 AM |#30  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 50
 
More
Could someone please help me out?
My phone is stuck on TP2 boot screen & when I try to Task29 I receive an error 240: File Open.

What can I do?
1st March 2011, 02:29 AM |#31  
cajunflavoredbob's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Your Basement
Thanks Meter: 7,031
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by 3volution

Could someone please help me out?
My phone is stuck on TP2 boot screen & when I try to Task29 I receive an error 240: File Open.

What can I do?

What is the SPL version of your device? On the boot loader (tri-color screen) it should have a version number like 0.63 or 1.00 Olinex. I think it's the third line down or so. Post the whole text from that line here.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes