FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[TIP] Force all apps to SD on FROYO

880 posts
Thanks Meter: 8
 
By Henchman, Senior Member on 22nd May 2010, 09:01 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
I ran a cross this little tip to force all apps to be installed on SD.

Unlock move to SD card for existing apps:
adb shell
pm setInstallLocation 2
The Following User Says Thank You to Henchman For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Henchman Ad-Free
 
 
22nd May 2010, 09:28 PM |#2  
Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
More
I'm not able to move installed app on SD, the option "Move to SD card" is greyed... any idea ?
22nd May 2010, 09:35 PM |#4  
martin0285's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Maine
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
Re: Force all apps to SD on FROYO
Quote:

I'm not able to move installed app on SD, the option "Move to SD card" is greyed... any idea ?

Is your SD partitioned correctly?
22nd May 2010, 09:40 PM |#5  
iVisionX01's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by martin0285

Is your SD partitioned correctly?

I don't think Froyo uses Fat32 for apps to sd not the ext partition.
22nd May 2010, 09:41 PM |#6  
seraphimserapis's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Berlin
Thanks Meter: 419
 
Donate to Me
More
Re: Force all apps to SD on FROYO
Do I have to partition in FAT32?
22nd May 2010, 09:41 PM |#7  
Mikey's Avatar
Retired Senior Moderator
Flag Wheaton, Il
Thanks Meter: 1,707
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by martin0285

Is your SD partitioned correctly?

That brings up an interesting question.........

If this update is for non-rooted phones, how/why should we be concerned if it is partitioned correctly?

Shouldn't it be done with the update.......
22nd May 2010, 09:43 PM |#8  
Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
how?
Where do you place that command.
22nd May 2010, 09:43 PM |#9  
Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
More
As application installation on SD is natively supported by Froyo, I assumed that I don't need to partition the card...
22nd May 2010, 09:45 PM |#10  
OP Senior Member
Flag Sherman oaks
Thanks Meter: 8
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rhoa23

Where do you place that command.

Do you know how to use ADB etc from your computer?
If not, go figure that out first,
22nd May 2010, 09:45 PM |#11  
Senior Member
Flag Thurrock
Thanks Meter: 17
 
More
Works great for me on my non-rooted N1. I can only move non protected apps but that's fine with me!
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes