FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA
H10 GPU

[GUIDE] Change your Hero's MAC Address

50 posts
Thanks Meter: 2
 
By jaymac407, Member on 23rd May 2010, 02:46 AM
Post Reply Email Thread
This is the guide for GSM HTC Hero devices only, if you are using another device, you may be able to do this, however -- you will need an engineering SPL for your device.

Here's a quick guide how to change your Hero's MAC Address.
Changing MAC Address is legal, but check your local laws, just incase.

You will need the Unlocked SPL for GSM Hero to do this. Please click the link if you haven't already got it.

You'll also need the AndroidSDK and fastboot/adb drivers installed.

1) Open up a new command window.
2) Type
Code:
cd \
3) Type
Code:
cd AndroidSDK\tools
4) Boot your HTC Hero into Fastboot
5) Type:
Code:
fastboot oem rebootRUU
6) After your phone restarts, type:
Code:
fastboot oem emapiWlanMac
You'll get something like:
Code:
                              ... INFONotice: This MAC address takes effect only
 when your platfor
INFOm is EEPRON-less configuration. Please use (emapiTest)  to v
INFOerify it !
INFO0x00000000
INFO0x000000DE
INFO0x000000AD
INFO0x000000BE
INFO0x000000EF
INFO0x00000000
INFO-eMapiWlanMacCommand, status = 1
OKAY [  0.025s]
finished. total time: 0.026s
Make a note of your MAC Address (the sections in underline - this MAC address would be 00: DE:AD:BE:EF:00, for example).
7) Now, type this command to set the new MAC Address that you want (MAC Address should use spaces instead of ':'):
Code:
fastboot oem emapiWlanMac 00 01 02 03 04 05
That would make the MAC Address 00:01:02:03:04:05.
8) Done! Type this to reboot:
Code:
fastboot oem boot
The end result is something like this:
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to jaymac407 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift jaymac407 Ad-Free
 
 
23rd May 2010, 02:52 AM |#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
More
is there any real benefit to doing this?
23rd May 2010, 02:57 AM |#3  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikael120

is there any real benefit to doing this?

Not really for typical purposes. But, some people like to spoof or change their MACs.
23rd May 2010, 04:07 PM |#4  
llvllaster's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 74
 
More
Nice guide. Thx a lot.
28th June 2010, 06:07 AM |#5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
When I get to the "fastboot oem emapiWlanMac" step, I get this error message.


"C:\android-sdk-windows\tools>fastboot oem emapiWlanMac
... INFO[ERR] Command error !!!
OKAY [ 0.000s]
finished. total time: 0.000s"

Any idea what I'm doing wrong? I appreciate the help!!
15th July 2010, 04:46 PM |#6  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by slacker09

When I get to the "fastboot oem emapiWlanMac" step, I get this error message.


"C:\android-sdk-windows\tools>fastboot oem emapiWlanMac
... INFO[ERR] Command error !!!
OKAY [ 0.000s]
finished. total time: 0.000s"

Any idea what I'm doing wrong? I appreciate the help!!

You need to use the unlocked SPL, which you can find on the hero forums at MoDaCo.
15th July 2010, 06:51 PM |#7  
Steven_belfast's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Belfast
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jaymac407

Changing MAC Address is legal, but check your local laws, just incase.


Cant see why you would need to check the laws for changing the mac address,
You are only changing the mac not like you are changing the IMEI number.
15th July 2010, 07:58 PM |#8  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Steven_belfast

Cant see why you would need to check the laws for changing the mac address,
You are only changing the mac not like you are changing the IMEI number.

Better safe than sorry.
15th July 2010, 08:48 PM |#9  
Steven_belfast's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Belfast
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jaymac407

Better safe than sorry.

True True.
15th July 2010, 09:47 PM |#10  
Senior Member
Flag Porto
Thanks Meter: 113
 
Donate to Me
More
What about "changing" the hostname? I said "changing" because it's actually adding a hostname since it currently doesn't have any...

I ask for this because my router shows a empty box when I'm connected with my Hero All other computers, laptops, even my friend's iPhone, shows the hostname so I can easily recognize what's connected and what's not.

Is this possible?
22nd September 2010, 01:17 PM |#11  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
i have this error too. i dont know, why we must need modaco, maybe we have only root system
who know, what I'm doing wrong?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes