FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

Genie News & Weather Widget Issue?

2,416 posts
Thanks Meter: 1,405
 
By JsChiSurf, Inactive Recognized Developer on 16th June 2010, 10:18 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
Anyone else having a problem with the genie widget today?

I can't get mine to load anything, and a message pops up:

"Sorry, unable to connect. Please try later."

I have to guess google accidentally changed something on their end that the widget is connecting to, that is failing, for retrieving the necessary data.

I am seeing the following in logcat:

Code:
D/Genie   (  835): Requesting data...
D/Genie   (  835): Request in-flight, ignoring.
D/Genie   (  835): Making MASF Request to http://www.google.com/m/appreq - g:gne
/r: GenieRequest [no fake location] type: [15, 16] with ma
xAge: 21600000 at 4:16pm, June 16
D/Genie   (  835): Network status: CONNECTED
D/Genie   (  835): MASF cache miss
D/Genie   (  835): ctrl.requestData has finished.
D/Genie   (  835): RefreshService: Waiting for requestlatch to clear...
D/Genie   (  835): MASF cache miss
D/Genie   (  835): Request failed, and nothing in cache.
I/Genie   (  835): Next data refresh scheduled for: 10:16pm, June 16 (basetime w
as 4:16pm, June 16)
D/Genie   (  835): Request failed at, 4:16pm, June 16 next auto-refresh time =21
Just want to see if I am the only one...
 
 
16th June 2010, 10:26 PM |#2  
Nope, your not. I'm having the same problem. It was fine yesterday. Today it doesn't work.

I also found a post here where some Nexus One users reported the same (including one who is unrooted).

On another forum somewhere withe an Evo is having the same problem.

All of this only today. So it much be a Google thing.
16th June 2010, 10:33 PM |#3  
gomorrah's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Cary, North Carolina
Thanks Meter: 420
 
More
What version are you guys using? Mine works perfectly fine...
16th June 2010, 10:34 PM |#4  
JsChiSurf's Avatar
OP Inactive Recognized Developer
Hacksville
Thanks Meter: 1,405
 
Donate to Me
More
I may be running an older version, as I keep carrying the one I have forward from ROM to ROM, based on customizations I'm too lazy to re-do.

Mine shows as 1.1.7 RC6.
16th June 2010, 10:44 PM |#5  
Papa Smurf151's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Atlanta
Thanks Meter: 6,792
 
Donate to Me
More
Re: Genie News & Weather Widget Issue?
Nope just checked mine after I saw ur post. Did a refresh and it works perfectly

-------------------------------------
Sent via the XDA Tapatalk App
16th June 2010, 10:44 PM |#6  
gomorrah's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Cary, North Carolina
Thanks Meter: 420
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by JsChiSurf

I may be running an older version, as I keep carrying the one I have forward from ROM to ROM, based on customizations I'm too lazy to re-do.

Mine shows as 1.1.7 RC6.

Mine is 1.2.02 RC2. And shes purrin along...
16th June 2010, 10:47 PM |#7  
JsChiSurf's Avatar
OP Inactive Recognized Developer
Hacksville
Thanks Meter: 1,405
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by gomorrah

Mine is 1.2.02 RC2. And shes purrin along...

Do you have a link to that version anywhere? All the ones I keep finding are the same version as mine, which, from what I'm reading is probably the cause of the problem.

Thanks.
16th June 2010, 10:49 PM |#8  
gomorrah's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Cary, North Carolina
Thanks Meter: 420
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by JsChiSurf

Do you have a link to that version anywhere? All the ones I keep finding are the same version as mine, which, from what I'm reading is probably the cause of the problem.

Thanks.

Gimmie a sec. I only have my themed one, it might be the same one that comes in DD. Ill check.

Try this one and let me know. I didnt check, Im just assuming...
Attached Files
File Type: apk GenieWidget.apk - [Click for QR Code] (833.7 KB, 339 views)
16th June 2010, 10:53 PM |#9  
gomorrah's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Cary, North Carolina
Thanks Meter: 420
 
More
Posted one in above link^^^^

EDIT- Verified its the newer version.
16th June 2010, 11:32 PM |#10  
JsChiSurf's Avatar
OP Inactive Recognized Developer
Hacksville
Thanks Meter: 1,405
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by gomorrah

Posted one in above link^^^^

EDIT- Verified its the newer version.

Dang. New version, same result! I appreciate you taking the time to post it.

Now I'm wondering if the issue is based on location, or if you guys have a cache that you are running off of, where my cache is blank, and therefore failing.

Do you see anything in your logcat regarding successful update, or, how old our your latest news updates?
17th June 2010, 02:39 AM |#11  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 42
 
More
im using DC 2.0.9.1 and the genie widget is working just fine
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes