FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[GUIDE] How to change the Sprint banner using CDMA workshop

1,151 posts
Thanks Meter: 240
 
By apristel, Senior Member on 23rd June 2010, 03:21 AM
Post Reply Email Thread
What to change the Sprint banner to something else?


Well here is how.

This is a rough guide, maybe I'll get ambitious and spruce it up when I have some more time...

Install HTC Sync if you haven't already..
Get it here.
http://www.htc.com/www/SupportViewNe...33&news_id=631

Gonna need the HTC Diag drivers, least I did... these work fine:
http://rapidshare.com/files/29352942...AG_Drivers.zip x86 32bit

Here are the /64 bit drivers thanks to techwerkz
http://www.techwerkz.com/evo/HTCDiagDrivers.zip

Mod edit: No linking to warez site or suggesting users to get warez is allowed

Enter DIAG mode, dial ##diag#, let windows install the drivers...most likely it won't find the HTC DIAG drivers, but they are in the link above... get it installed.

Now in CDMA workshop, you really don't want to be effin' with stuff you aren't sure what it is... but we are here to change the banner right? riight so don't be changing anything else and you'll be a-ok.

Select your port, hit connect, hit read... goto the NAM tab...hit Read ...change the Banner from "Sprint" to whatever..hit "Write".... then you can reboot the phone and its done.

To find your port...



Select your port, hit connect then hit read. ( picture shows "Disconnect" only because I already pushed connect... )



Goto the NAM tab, hit read, change the banner, hit write. Reboot your phone




Enjoy!



Mods if there is a problem with me posting the link to isohunt, I'll gladly remove it.
The Following User Says Thank You to apristel For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift apristel Ad-Free
23rd June 2010, 03:39 AM |#2  
rjmjr69's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Southie
Thanks Meter: 119
 
More
Thank you so much love these tips
23rd June 2010, 03:51 AM |#3  
petrochemicals's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 71
 
More
I keep on getting phone does not answer. Is there something else I need to do?
23rd June 2010, 03:56 AM |#4  
apristel's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Green Bay
Thanks Meter: 240
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by violent23

I keep on getting phone does not answer. Is there something else I need to do?

Did all the drivers install? Are you using the correct port? are you in diag mode?
23rd June 2010, 03:57 AM |#5  
slayer69's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag San Diego, CA.
Thanks Meter: 653
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by violent23

I keep on getting phone does not answer. Is there something else I need to do?

The com port you are using is not the one the phone is using. Go into Device manager and see what port it is running on. The demo version will not allow above port 6 so you may have to change the port.
23rd June 2010, 04:02 AM |#6  
petrochemicals's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 71
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by slayer69

The com port you are using is not the one the phone is using. Go into Device manager and see what port it is running on. The demo version will not allow above port 6 so you may have to change the port.

I am an idiot, thanks that solved it.
23rd June 2010, 04:06 AM |#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 67
 
More
cool thanks for the guide!
23rd June 2010, 07:56 AM |#8  
apristel's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Green Bay
Thanks Meter: 240
 
More
If anyone has the HTC diag drivers for x64 can ya post em... please try them prior to posting.
23rd June 2010, 10:14 AM |#9  
BigSK225's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Allentown, PA
Thanks Meter: 60
 
More
Finally got it! Thank's OP....
23rd June 2010, 04:48 PM |#10  
GODZSON's Avatar
Retired Forum Moderator
Flag Boynton Beach
Thanks Meter: 685
 
Donate to Me
More
Thumbs up
Quote:
Originally Posted by apristel

What to change the Sprint banner to something else?

Thx for the info.. great job, added to my thread in first post for easy find
23rd June 2010, 05:40 PM |#11  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 32
 
More
Thumbs up
Looks good. My 64bit w7 gave me a hard time, it wouldn't install the drivers correctly so I wasn't able to do it last night. I was however, successful when I used my work's xp this morning so it works now.

Thanks!
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
change banner, change sprint name, changing banner

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes