FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[FROYO] DJ DROID old A2SD+ update (FroYo)

39 posts
Thanks Meter: 3
 
By pmneo, Member on 9th July 2010, 08:21 AM
Post Reply Email Thread
Hello!

I've included the old app2sd method like it is in pays desire rom for DJ Droid's FroYo rom!

Just go into recovery mode and install the desire_froyo_a2sd-signed.zip!

No Wipe needed, but your ext partition should be empty!

I've uploaded a new version, so that the dalvik cache is on sd too!

*Update*

Added a non Dalvik cache version, cause some poeple requestet this

If u like that u can make a donate:

 
 
9th July 2010, 08:29 AM |#2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
did you tested. sorry my poor english
9th July 2010, 08:32 AM |#3  
Senior Member
Flag Anderstorp
Thanks Meter: 19
 
More
I'm gonna download and test it right away! If it works, it's awesome!
9th July 2010, 08:34 AM |#4  
battletank's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag London
Thanks Meter: 17
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by pmneo

Hello!

I've included the old app2sd method like it is in pays desire rom for DJ Droid's FroYo rom!

Just go into recovery mode and install the desire_froyo_a2sd-signed.zip!

Installing now - if this works, I will love you forever!
9th July 2010, 08:40 AM |#5  
Senior Member
Flag Anderstorp
Thanks Meter: 19
 
More
"A2SD is working without Dalvik Cache" according to the gscript script Nice job!!
9th July 2010, 08:40 AM |#6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
big thanx, dude! Now downoading.
9th July 2010, 08:44 AM |#7  
Senior Member
Flag Anderstorp
Thanks Meter: 19
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by olipheus

"A2SD is working without Dalvik Cache" according to the gscript script Nice job!!

pmneo, do you think it's possible to make it work with Dalvik cache? moving it would free alot of space


Awesome, fast job anyways!
9th July 2010, 08:46 AM |#8  
Senior Member
Flag Ruhrgebiet
Thanks Meter: 63
 
More
dalvic chache wipe needed? or other wipe needed?
9th July 2010, 08:47 AM |#9  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
I've uploaded a new version with dalvik-cache!
9th July 2010, 08:49 AM |#10  
Senior Member
Flag Anderstorp
Thanks Meter: 19
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by pmneo

I've uploaded a new version with dalvik-cache!

You. Are. Awesome
9th July 2010, 08:50 AM |#11  
worstenbrood's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,380
 
Donate to Me
More
niiiiiiiiiiceeee, modded the script to have dalvik-cache on sd-ext too, now have 128 mb free instead of 70 !!!! Thx alot man !
Attached Files
File Type: zip desire_froyo_a2sd-mod-signed.zip - [Click for QR Code] (2.36 MB, 391 views)
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes