FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

I9000 working on 3G 850MHz HSDPA Band!!

140 posts
Thanks Meter: 1
 
By Dandarebr, Senior Member on 27th July 2010, 10:49 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
Hello,

This was posted on the Captivate forum and I don't know if this is true. I'm actually looking for some people to try this feature as I don't have the I9000 (yet).


Quote:
Originally Posted by for_ap1


When I opened a service menu (global version i9000), there was an option to enable 850MHz HSDPA band. It is disabled out of the box. I know that it works, because, at the place where I tested it, I couldn't get 3G data - only EDGE mode worked. When I enabled 850 band, phone found 3G network. Thus hardware is quad band for both GSM and 3G.

Thanks



Could someone test this feature? I mean REALLY test it? Test this feature in an area where only 850 MHZ is avaiable? I think someone using the i9000 on AT&T will be able to test.

Thanks
 
 
28th July 2010, 12:48 AM |#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 80
 
More
Tell us how to enable it...I9000 works on 3G on 1900 Band out of the box.
28th July 2010, 04:10 AM |#3  
Member
Flag Adelaide
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
This information is not correct for the international version. I tested on on purchased from HK but used in Australia and while i can get to the service mode command, i get an error when i try to set WCDMA mode to 850.

Procedure below:

1. on the key pad, type *#*#197328640#*#*
2. Select [1] Debug Screen
3. Select [8] Phone control
4. Select [7] Network control
5. Select [2] and selection
6. Select [2] WCDMA band []
7. Select [6] WCDMA 850

After this i get
"MENU NOT EXIST"
"PRESS BACK KEY"
Current command is 187226

Except i'm doing something wrong it appears that i can't set the WCDMA mode to 850.
28th July 2010, 04:39 AM |#4  
Senior Member
Flag Brisbane
Thanks Meter: 34
 
More
I'm pretty sure the bands the phone can operate in is a hardware limitation. So unless someone opens up the phone and identifies the chip that does this, I highly doubt u can use 850 band on it.
28th July 2010, 05:31 AM |#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dipac

This information is not correct for the international version. I tested on on purchased from HK but used in Australia and while i can get to the service mode command, i get an error when i try to set WCDMA mode to 850.

Procedure below:

1. on the key pad, type *#*#197328640#*#*
2. Select [1] Debug Screen
3. Select [8] Phone control
4. Select [7] Network control
5. Select [2] and selection
6. Select [2] WCDMA band []
7. Select [6] WCDMA 850

After this i get
"MENU NOT EXIST"
"PRESS BACK KEY"
Current command is 187226

Except i'm doing something wrong it appears that i can't set the WCDMA mode to 850.

What if you select it to all bands?
never mind i tried it, just selects everything except 850, so its hardware limited, radio doesnt support it.
Would have been nice though
28th July 2010, 05:55 AM |#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by NeoXTC

I'm pretty sure the bands the phone can operate in is a hardware limitation. So unless someone opens up the phone and identifies the chip that does this, I highly doubt u can use 850 band on it.

This is correct! but sometimes the radio will support bands that aren't enabled in the firmware, was hopeful .
28th July 2010, 06:03 AM |#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Actually managed to enable 850...

Go down to combin bands, then enable it, then you can go back to wcdma band and select it there..

I dont have an 850 network to test on to see if it actually works though, doubt it does but worth a try...

update: nevermind doesn't work, checking info in the setup menu can still see it using 2100.
28th July 2010, 12:30 PM |#8  
OP Senior Member
Flag Sao Paulo
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kilack

Actually managed to enable 850...

Go down to combin bands, then enable it, then you can go back to wcdma band and select it there..

I dont have an 850 network to test on to see if it actually works though, doubt it does but worth a try...

update: nevermind doesn't work, checking info in the setup menu can still see it using 2100.

Maybe it's because you are actually using 2100 at that moment. You should try using 3G when in a 850 MHZ only region.
28th July 2010, 02:04 PM |#9  
reuthermonkey's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag St. Louis
Thanks Meter: 173
 
More
very awesome!
This works on the Samsung Vibrant on TMOUSA also.
28th July 2010, 02:13 PM |#10  
Senior Member
Flag londonderry
Thanks Meter: 215
 
More
Ok trying it so far so good... can someone tell me how to determine what band I am currently using?

Sent from my GT-I9000 using XDA App
28th July 2010, 02:25 PM |#11  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dipac

This information is not correct for the international version. I tested on on purchased from HK but used in Australia and while i can get to the service mode command, i get an error when i try to set WCDMA mode to 850.

Procedure below:

1. on the key pad, type *#*#197328640#*#*
2. Select [1] Debug Screen
3. Select [8] Phone control
4. Select [7] Network control
5. Select [2] and selection
6. Select [2] WCDMA band []
7. Select [6] WCDMA 850

After this i get
"MENU NOT EXIST"
"PRESS BACK KEY"
Current command is 187226

Except i'm doing something wrong it appears that i can't set the WCDMA mode to 850.

I get the same exact thing.... Can someone PLZ tell us how to do this?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
3g network, 850mhz hsdpa, at&t, hsdpa, i9000

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes