FORUMS

TouchWiz For HTC HERO!

1,878 posts
Thanks Meter: 189
 
By alexnaoumi, Senior Member on 3rd September 2010, 07:00 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
I found these somewhere...i forgot where, but they work well on the hero. ill post them here.

i do have a question tho and hopefully the XDA community (You Guys) can help me out.

in both of the touchwiz apk's i have, the default screen is the first fine, im fine with that, but is there a touchwiz for our phones that have the default screen as the middle screen (like the epic)
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	TouchWiz.apk.jpg
Views:	1026
Size:	22.5 KB
ID:	394625   Click image for larger version

Name:	TouchWiz.apk (2).png
Views:	936
Size:	85.5 KB
ID:	394626   Click image for larger version

Name:	TouchWiz i550.apk.jpg
Views:	843
Size:	20.4 KB
ID:	394627   Click image for larger version

Name:	TouchWiz i550.apk (2).png
Views:	773
Size:	73.0 KB
ID:	394628  
Attached Files
File Type: apk Touchwiz.apk - [Click for QR Code] (1.44 MB, 734 views)
File Type: apk Touchwiz i550.apk - [Click for QR Code] (397.0 KB, 329 views)
3rd September 2010, 07:47 PM |#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 56
 
More
what's so special about the touchwiz? What features does it have over launcher pro?
3rd September 2010, 08:33 PM |#3  
alexnaoumi's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Detroit
Thanks Meter: 189
 
More
it's just for people who maybe wanted to try touchwiz, like me. Its kinda nice and I haven't noticed a lag

Sent from my HERO200 using XDA App
3rd September 2010, 08:53 PM |#4  
gidkid's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
Donate to Me
More
Isn't there a setting for default screen? I seem to remember this,setting hidden somewhere in the touchwiz settings.

from the mobile me
3rd September 2010, 11:00 PM |#5  
alexnaoumi's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Detroit
Thanks Meter: 189
 
More
I didn't see an option like that. If u see that option then let me know

Sent from my HERO200 using XDA App
4th September 2010, 03:55 AM |#6  
Vandelay007's Avatar
Senior Member
Boston, Ma
Thanks Meter: 84
 
More
And why are the Samsung Widgets empty?

Going back to launcher pro


Sent from my HTC Hero with Froyo...
4th September 2010, 02:39 PM |#7  
Account currently disabled
West Michigan
Thanks Meter: 90
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by chinkster

what's so special about the touchwiz? What features does it have over launcher pro?

i think touchwiz looks like a shitty iphone ripoff. OP thanks for posting but ill stick to AWD.
4th September 2010, 05:41 PM |#8  
alexnaoumi's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Detroit
Thanks Meter: 189
 
More
Samsung widgets r empty cuz we don't have any installed, and even if we could install them I doubt it'd show up. I do agree this is a rip off of iPhone, many others have said that, but I thought this would be nice to share. If u stick to adw or launcherpro, I understand (I'm using launcherpro plus, there is no lag in the latest update)

Sent from my HERO200 using XDA App
4th September 2010, 07:02 PM |#9  
Vandelay007's Avatar
Senior Member
Boston, Ma
Thanks Meter: 84
 
More
I would not mind it if it had calendar and bookmark widgets

Sent from my HTC Hero with Froyo...
13th September 2010, 05:27 PM |#10  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Can this apk be installed over any Sprint 2.1 ROM (currently running fresh 2.4)?
13th September 2010, 07:30 PM |#11  
Funnyface19's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 19
 
More
for droid eris users the first touchwiz apk works just tried it on cyanogen tazz
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes