FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

cache2cache vs. apps2sd

104 posts
Thanks Meter: 4
 
By Peter234, Senior Member on 20th September 2010, 03:51 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
23rd September 2010, 02:57 PM |#11  
zach.xtr's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Tallahassee, FL
Thanks Meter: 82
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by suppliesidejesus

I come bearing the burden of knowledge!! Below you will find my pull of the partitions on the ROM. I'm running KaosFroyo v35. As you can see, my /cache/ partition is 30% used, so there is definitely 70% more space there to play with.

Code:
Filesystem                Size      Used Available Use% Mounted on

tmpfs                    95.5M     12.0K     95.4M   0% /dev

tmpfs                    95.5M         0     95.5M   0% /mnt/asec

/dev/block/mtdblock3    170.0M    113.8M     56.2M  67% /system

/dev/block/mtdblock5    159.5M     90.8M     68.7M  57% /data

/dev/block/mtdblock4    130.0M     38.4M     91.6M  30% /cache

/dev/block/vold/179:1

                         14.9G      7.0G      7.9G  47% /mnt/sdcard

/dev/block/vold/179:1

                         14.9G      7.0G      7.9G  47% /mnt/secure/asec

/dev/block/dm-0           3.1M      1.5M      1.6M  48% /mnt/asec/com.google.android.stardroid-1

okay nice!

So how do these numbers change as you load more market apps on your phone? I would anticipate that the /cache/ value stay largely constant around 38.4M?

Also can you produce an output file of the "ls" command for the /cache/dalvik-cache/ directory and post as an attachment?
 
 
23rd September 2010, 10:47 PM |#12  
suppliesidejesus's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 118
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by zach.xtr

okay nice!

So how do these numbers change as you load more market apps on your phone? I would anticipate that the /cache/ value stay largely constant around 38.4M?

Also can you produce an output file of the "ls" command for the /cache/dalvik-cache/ directory and post as an attachment?

I have your output. As far as I can tell, the only information in there is for my system apps. The used space has changed slightly, but I think that is from the GMail app update I did shortly after posting that output.

Code:
* daemon not running. starting it now *
* daemon started successfully *
[email protected]@[email protected]

[email protected]@[email protected]

[email protected]@[email protected]

[email protected]@[email protected]

[email protected]@[email protected]

[email protected]@[email protected]

[email protected]@[email protected]

[email protected]@[email protected]

[email protected]@[email protected]

[email protected]@[email protected]

[email protected]@[email protected]

[email protected]@[email protected]

[email protected]@[email protected]

[email protected]@[email protected]

[email protected]@[email protected]

[email protected]@[email protected]

[email protected]@[email protected]

[email protected]@[email protected]

[email protected]@[email protected]

[email protected]@[email protected]

[email protected]@[email protected]

[email protected]@[email protected]

[email protected]@[email protected]

[email protected]@[email protected]

[email protected]@[email protected]

[email protected]@[email protected]

[email protected]@[email protected]

[email protected]@[email protected]

[email protected]@[email protected]

[email protected]@[email protected]

[email protected]@[email protected]

[email protected]@[email protected]

[email protected]@[email protected]

[email protected]@[email protected]

[email protected]@[email protected]

[email protected]@[email protected]

[email protected]@[email protected]

[email protected]@[email protected]

[email protected]@[email protected]

[email protected]@[email protected]

[email protected]@[email protected]

[email protected]@[email protected]

[email protected]@[email protected]

[email protected]@[email protected]

[email protected]@[email protected]

[email protected]@[email protected]

[email protected]@[email protected]

[email protected]@[email protected]

[email protected]@[email protected]

[email protected]@[email protected]

[email protected]@[email protected]

[email protected]@[email protected]

[email protected]@[email protected]

[email protected]@[email protected]

[email protected]@[email protected]

[email protected]@[email protected]

[email protected]@[email protected]

[email protected]@[email protected]

[email protected]@[email protected]

[email protected]@[email protected]

[email protected]@[email protected]

[email protected]@[email protected]

[email protected]@[email protected]

[email protected]@[email protected]

[email protected]@[email protected]

[email protected]@[email protected]

[email protected]@[email protected]

[email protected]@[email protected]

[email protected]@[email protected]

[email protected]@[email protected]
I'll include my output from today, it's up slightly to 38.8 MB and did not change after installing some apps from the market and running them.

Code:
Filesystem                Size      Used Available Use% Mounted on

tmpfs                    95.5M     12.0K     95.4M   0% /dev

tmpfs                    95.5M         0     95.5M   0% /mnt/asec

/dev/block/mtdblock3    170.0M    114.6M     55.4M  67% /system

/dev/block/mtdblock5    159.5M     97.4M     62.1M  61% /data

/dev/block/mtdblock4    130.0M     38.8M     91.2M  30% /cache

/dev/block/vold/179:1

                         14.9G      7.0G      7.9G  47% /mnt/sdcard

/dev/block/vold/179:1

                         14.9G      7.0G      7.9G  47% /mnt/secure/asec

/dev/block/dm-0           3.1M      1.5M      1.6M  48% /mnt/asec/com.google.android.stardroid-1
3rd October 2010, 09:40 PM |#13  
dbnaruto's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
More
So can I install cache2cache or does it need to be built into the ROM?
3rd October 2010, 10:47 PM |#14  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 54
 
More
It needs to be built in at this point. Only xtrRom and xtrSense have it right now, since zach is the one that wrote the code.
4th October 2010, 05:00 PM |#15  
tenzomonk's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 35
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atamagaokashii

It needs to be built in at this point. Only xtrRom and xtrSense have it right now, since zach is the one that wrote the code.

Quote:
Originally Posted by dbnaruto

So can I install cache2cache or does it need to be built into the ROM?

actually, if you use a2sd v2.7.5.1 (.2) you can use cache2cache.

adb remount
adb shell
a2sd cachepart

phone will reboot... pull battery, boot into recovery, wipe dalvik. restart... and you're good to go

-----------------------------------------------------------

adb remount
adb shell
a2sd cachepartreset

Same as cachepart above, but erases the contents of the dalvik-cache after move. This performs both the a2sd cachepart and a2sd resetcache all in one command.
File removed: /data/.dalvikcache

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...09&postcount=5
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes