FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[HOWTO] [REF] Flash official JPM Froyo 2.2 using KIES

748 posts
Thanks Meter: 37
 
By dakine, Senior Member on 15th October 2010, 03:07 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
UPDATE: Samsung seems to have pulled the update from their servers. I recommend using Odin to upgrade to JPM/JP6 instead of the method in this tutorial.

LOOK at what kies offers you before flashing if it's not JPM/JP6 then its not the froyo rom described in this thread.


Since some of the threads are buried and out of date I figured I would post this once more. Please read the whole post before flashing it can save you from a lot of hassles later.

Make sure your phone and network uses the same bands as this rom. In other words don't flash this on a US device that needs the 850 band since this rom is for europe.

****If your phone does not have a working 3 button recovery mode or if you don't know what that is then visit this link for more information before flashing your device****

I don't know if this is safe on branded, carrier locked devices.

This should be obvious but backup anything you don't want to lose.

First uninstall all lagfixes

Start up kies and connect your phone. Wait till kies recognizes the sgs.

Go to firmware upgrade.

If it doesn't report a JPM/JP6 upgrade close the upgrade window but do not close kies!

Go to windows start > run > and type "regedit"

Navigate to HKEY_CURRENT_USER/Software/Samsung/Kies/DeviceDB/

You will probably see a bunch of numbered keys (they look like folders) Find the key/folder that has strings that match your current firmware. So if you are on JPK look for that in the keys. If you have more than one galaxy S (it can happen) then match the imei with the phone you want to upgrade.

Change the following values so they look like this:

"SoftwareRevision"="I9000XXJF3/I9000SWC/I9000XXJF3/I9000XXJF3"
"ProductCode"="GT-I9000HKDXEE"
"HIDSWVER"="I9000XXJF3/I9000SWC/I9000XXJF3/I9000XXJF3"

No go back to kies and click on firmware upgrade again. You should now see the JPM upgrade.

Other info:

First boot can take a while so let it sit for a couple minutes while you stare at that glowing S
Doing this will not change your product code.
3 button recovery mode still works.
This won't wipe your phone's apps, settings, messages or SD card. (at least not for me coming from jpk)
It doesn't matter what firmware you are on we are just using the JF3 value to fool kies.
You will lose root if you were rooted. New root by Chainfire can be found here.
If kies crashed while extracting the firmware then try an older version of kies. If kies sees the update but still refuses to flash then try running kies as an administrator.
If your phone really hangs for more than 5 minutes at first boot then something probably went wrong. In that case start up in 3 button recovery mode and do a factory reset. Dont blame the registry hack, its kies that's the problem. As always flash at your own risk
If your android market is missing after flashing read the following thread for a solution: http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=810230
If the phone flashed ok but the rom doesn't run properly, force closes etc, then you can try entering 3 button recovery mode and doing a clear cache and a factory reset. Doing this will wipe your phone.
If you have lost your data connection after flashing you may have to re-enter your APN settings. Your can find this information on your carrier's website.
 
 
15th October 2010, 03:22 PM |#2  
How to flash official JPM Froyo using kies.
Hi,

Quote:

First uninstall all lagfixes

Is it very important ? If yes, why ?

Thanx
15th October 2010, 03:27 PM |#3  
dakine's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 37
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by lupin57

Hi,



Is it very important ? If yes, why ?

Thanx

Kies might not be able to modify a different filesystem than RFS. So if your lagfix for example uses ext4 then that could be a problem.
Tehpriest
15th October 2010, 03:31 PM |#4  
Guest
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
All I have done is change the firmware code and I am being offered JPM. So do you really need to change the country code as well?
15th October 2010, 03:31 PM |#5  
madpete's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Cheshire, UK.
Thanks Meter: 101
 
More
I cant get this to work, been trying for the last 20 mins. It detects the firmware, starts downloading but crashes on "decyrpting files" every time. Tried on two different pc, one with WinXP 32 and one with Win7 64.

Is this just Kies being crap again? Or am I doing something wrong?
Tehpriest
15th October 2010, 03:33 PM |#6  
Guest
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Last question. Does your 3 button recovery still work ?
15th October 2010, 03:36 PM |#7  
dakine's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 37
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by madpete

I cant get this to work, been trying for the last 20 mins. It detects the firmware, starts downloading but crashes on "decyrpting files" every time. Tried on two different pc, one with WinXP 32 and one with Win7 64.

Is this just Kies being crap again? Or am I doing something wrong?

Strange, what version of kies are you using? See if there is an update. I'm on win7 64 and have no problems. I have "run as admin" checked in the executable but i doubt that makes a difference.
15th October 2010, 03:38 PM |#8  
dakine's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 37
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tehpriest

Last question. Does your 3 button recovery still work ?

Recovery mode still works
15th October 2010, 03:40 PM |#9  
dakine's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 37
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tehpriest

All I have done is change the firmware code and I am being offered JPM. So do you really need to change the country code as well?

Probably not, but it really doesn't matter, Kies overwrites those keys the next time you connect your phone.
15th October 2010, 03:40 PM |#10  
madpete's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Cheshire, UK.
Thanks Meter: 101
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dakine

Strange, what version of kies are you using? See if there is an update. I'm on win7 64 and have no problems. I have "run as admin" checked in the executable but i doubt that makes a difference.


1.5.3.10093_82 on Win7 64 and 1.5.3.10093_81 on WinXP 32, I thought about run as admin too, so I tried that but still same.
15th October 2010, 03:45 PM |#11  
dakine's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 37
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by madpete

1.5.3.10093_82 on Win7 64 and 1.5.3.10093_81 on WinXP 32, I thought about run as admin too, so I tried that but still same.

I'm on an older version: 1.5.1.10074_2 so I doubt that's the issue.

So the same thing is happening on different pc's? All I can think of is that you could try doing a factory reset but that will wipe all your data. You removed any lagfixes right?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes