FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[ROM][10/11] EfferusIgnis_1.0_(Eclair)_Three_uk_ROM

26 posts
Thanks Meter: 0
 
By adamsy, Junior Member on 10th November 2010, 01:53 AM
Post Reply Email Thread
EfferusIgnis 1.0

I cooked This ROM for my own usage, i personally find it adequately snappy, responsive and reliable. If tour in the uk on 3 network, like a Sense ROM then this may be for you!

A Big Thanks to:

Danne_jo - for my first cooked Rom experience on the Wildfire
Adeadrat - for my first Bloatware free Senseless Rom experience on the Wildfire
HCDR.Jacob - Awsome Kernel (CM6 Wildfire - Cant wait to see more thanks for all the hard work Jacob!!)
Dsixda & Daneshm90 - for Awsome tools, with which without I would have still been working on this Rom...


THIS ROM IS INTENDED FOR UK USE WITH THREE NETWORK (Contains 3 stuff)

Screens



Highlights

- Android 2.1 - BASE 1.16.771.3
- Kernel 2.6.29
- Rooted
- Busybox & RunParts
- Apps2SD (SDcard ext partition required -no bigger than 512Mb-)
- Wireless Tethering
- Nano Text Editor
- Bash Shell Support
- Deodexed


Installation

As with all custom ROM's Nandroid Backup first (rooted wildfire only) !!!
ClockworkMod Recovery - wipe data/factory reset before install...
ClockworkMod Recovery - install zip from sdc --> choose zip from sdc (EfferusIgnis...zip)
ClockworkMod Recovery - reboot system now


IF you would like to OC then go here:
HCDR.Jacob Flash over any ROM Awesome Kernel 4.1 - Thanks to HCDR.Jacob and ralle.gade (+any other contributers for this)

Personally I find that, as is, the ROM is responsive enough for me, solid and reliable, I have found that with setCPU running (with standard Kernel) that I get some momentairy freezes and momentairy freezes accepting calls, just so that your aware of this... with HCDR.Jaccob 4.1 Kernel I couldn't say if the same problem exists as not tested...

This ROM, as is, has no know problems (without SetCPU running)

Download

EfferusIgnis_1.0.1_(Eclair)_Three_uk_ROM

Any comments etc welcomed - If I dont post back its because I am away for the next 10 days so I will try my best to read all when back.... (20.10.2010)
 
 
10th November 2010, 01:54 AM |#2  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
Donate to Me
More
CHANGE LOG

v.1.0.1
MyTouchMusic - added -
Default wallpaper - Fixed -

v.1.0
First build....
10th November 2010, 01:55 AM |#3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
Donate to Me
More
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx Reserved xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
10th November 2010, 09:51 AM |#4  
tuktukscotty's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Bridlington
Thanks Meter: 69
 
More
Downloading now. I will give my views later. I have always wanted to have my3 stuff on Puzzle so............

The only real BIGGIE for me is I use MyTouchMusic on Puzzle such alot that it always makes me keep returning to Puzzle.
10th November 2010, 11:07 AM |#5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
Donate to Me
More
Re-download before you flash am re-upping with MyTouchMusic
10th November 2010, 01:28 PM |#6  
tuktukscotty's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Bridlington
Thanks Meter: 69
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by adamsy

Re-download before you flash am re-upping with MyTouchMusic

Re-downloading now. Will report back in a little while.
11th November 2010, 01:09 AM |#7  
Member
Flag Belfast
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
I dunno why anyone would want to keep the 3 stuff, but each to their own.
11th November 2010, 08:30 AM |#8  
tuktukscotty's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Bridlington
Thanks Meter: 69
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by windywoo

I dunno why anyone would want to keep the 3 stuff, but each to their own.

I didn't want all the three stuff, just wanted to be able to log in to My3 which is something you cannot do without having Planet 3 installed.

I have been running this rom since yesterday and not found any problems with it so far.
11th November 2010, 08:56 AM |#9  
Member
Flag Belfast
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by tuktukscotty

I didn't want all the three stuff, just wanted to be able to log in to My3 which is something you cannot do without having Planet 3 installed.

I have been running this rom since yesterday and not found any problems with it so far.

What about going to www.three.co.uk with wifi turned off and then clicking My 3 Account near the top right?
11th November 2010, 09:48 AM |#10  
tuktukscotty's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Bridlington
Thanks Meter: 69
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by windywoo

What about going to www.three.co.uk with wifi turned off and then clicking My 3 Account near the top right?

There is that I suppose but it's easier if there is a direct click that you don't have to log in to each time.
11th November 2010, 09:50 AM |#11  
Member
Flag Belfast
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by tuktukscotty

There is that I suppose but it's easier if there is a direct click that you don't have to log in to each time.

Set it as a bookmark. There shouldn't be a log in if you are accessing over 3's network.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes