FORUMS

Radio Update 7.13.35.05 (from Vodafone FR/UK)

153 posts
Thanks Meter: 46
 
By pfak, Senior Member on 16th November 2010, 05:37 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
23rd November 2010, 04:33 PM |#31  
Senior Member
Flag Montreal
Thanks Meter: 33
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ponchofiesta

I get a verification error:

Code:
E:Wrong digest:
  radio.img
E:Verification failed
Whats wrong?

Either the zip is not signed or is corrupted, are you using stock recovery to flash it or ClockWorkMod?
23rd November 2010, 11:25 PM |#32  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
This morning I rolled back to 7. 08.35.21.

I had been on both the 7.13.35.05 radio with CM6.1 nightly and on the CM6.1 rc2 recently which seemed to include this radio. On both I was experiencing poor performance in switching beteeen 3G and 2G in low coverage areas and as a consequence was seeing significantly high 'time without signal" in the battery cell standby section. it was also obvious as you waited for data to transmit on 3G when there was no coverage but it refused to fall back to 2G.

I tried messing around in the testing area with WCDMA and GSM auto PRL but without much luck. same results.

I am wondering if something has changed in the algorithms used to calculate when to switch to 3G or fallback to 2G.

I'll test this over a week and see how it goes.

--
I'm on Optus in Australia.
25th November 2010, 07:24 AM |#33  
Member
Vienna
Thanks Meter: 16
 
More
I also rolled back to 7.08.35.21

I have exactly the same problems. (CM 6.1 RC2, A1, Austria)
25th November 2010, 11:22 PM |#34  
ali ba's Avatar
Retired Recognized Developer
Flag Vienna
Thanks Meter: 259
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by maxonite

...and on the CM6.1 rc2 recently which seemed to include this radio.

We are not distributing a radio image with CM and as long as core functionality does not depend on a specific version we are not going to do so.


I did update a library which definitely causes problems with data connection freezing. This is reported in the following bug: http://code.google.com/p/cyanogenmod...detail?id=2057.

I'm still investigation this issue, but at the moment I have no idea what HTC changed in newer libraries that might cause failure.
27th November 2010, 12:17 PM |#35  
Member
Thanks Meter: 10
 
More
Another link ? I get corrupted files with this link :/

EDIT: hm I'm build my own update.zip is of, http://www.multiupload.com/2EQT7G62NF
The Following User Says Thank You to afby For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift afby Ad-Free
27th November 2010, 01:05 PM |#36  
HpX's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 12
 
More
I added the raido a min ago.
Before 81dbm / 16asu
After 67dbm / 23 asu

The weather cleared up, but wifi is unfortunately the same lol
2nd December 2010, 03:46 AM |#37  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
I upgraded from stock HTC Legend radio to this one and I now have signal at my desk at work. Before it was like the black hole of Calcutta.

Vodafone Australia, Froyo Stock (well, as stock as possible)
4th December 2010, 06:39 PM |#38  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ali ba

I don't see the indicator any more which means that
a) HTC fixed handling of MNVOs or
b) HTC broke roaming.
And I don't believe it's the first one until I can definitely confirm that it's not the latter.

Call me paranoid but HTC did make our job a hard one in the past .

Using this radio with CM 6.1 RC 2 and a MNVO, the real provider (Vodafone.de) is shown and the roaming icon doesn't appear in Vodafone network. Roaming works though automatically while being abroad.

But I am not able to do a manual search for networks (directly after selecting the item, an error occurs). Any guesses whether this is connected to the Radio or CM?
13th December 2010, 11:24 PM |#39  
Junior Member
Flag Southampton
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
Thanks, Any more recent radios than this?
I'll give it a go regardless, hopefully will improve my signal here in South UK...
13th December 2010, 11:25 PM |#40  
Zeyckler's Avatar
Member
Flag Seville, Spain
Thanks Meter: 5
 
Donate to Me
More
Slighty better for me:

Radio v7.05
Desktop-> -93 dBm
In my bed-> -89 dBm
Living room-> -89 dBm
Bathroom-> -101 dBm
Terrace-> -75 dBm

Radio v7.13
Desktop-> -93 dBm
In my bed-> -83 dBm
Living room-> -85 dBm
Bathroom-> -97 dBm
Terrace-> -71 dBm
14th December 2010, 03:13 PM |#41  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
i get firmware.zip from OTA_Legend_Froyo_S_Vodafone_UK_3.14.161.1-2.05.161.1_R_release_135177_156984u2k321537x1cpy3d

put it on sdcard, and rename into legeimg.zip

my old data
RADIO 7.08.35.21
HBOOT 0.43.0003
[ro.cid]: [VODAP102]

new
RADIO 7.13.35.05
HBOOT 1.00.0000

in HBOOT menu was 5 puncts
[1] BOOT
[2] BOOTLOADER
[3] RADIO_V2
[4] RADIO_CUST
[5] RECOVERY

when phone updated -> rebot & bootloop

could it be because of the new RADIO or HBOOT
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes