FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

Kernel 2.6.32-2.6.25 and initrd update with lot of changes

1,134 posts
Thanks Meter: 95
 
By l1q1d, Retired Recognized Developer on 23rd November 2010, 10:51 AM
Post Reply Email Thread
There are many changes on initrd that affect both 2.6.25 and 2.6.32, so:
When you update you need to apply this.
If someone post something like wifi doesn't work and he/she didn't apply the update i'll find a way to burn his phone remotely!

I fixed the problem of wifi for polaris (now we use the same module, thanks dzo)
The new initrd:
  • switch to correct version of modules between 2.6.25 and 2.6.32
  • change the name of the device
  • probably fix data corruption

2.6.32 kernel has a new parameter for fake sync so you can make all test you want (please post results in this thread)

2.6.25 is unchanged so when you flash you change only the initrd.

Haret users please download initrd from here.

if you have problem with data connection please let me know!

I suggest you to download latest version directly from atools.

To apply update you can use the boot menu or atools (BSE->select data and system partitions-> select intall update-> put install-seq.sh in sdcard/andboot/)

Download page here

changelog:
updated androidupdate.tgz with su fix
Quote:

For releaser:
Entract the update on your distro
remove the /system/etc/ppp directory
put the ppp file (extract the zip) on /system/etc/

Release your new distro.
Attached Files
File Type: zip ppp.zip - [Click for QR Code] (111 Bytes, 1773 views)
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to l1q1d For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift l1q1d Ad-Free
 
 
23rd November 2010, 12:09 PM |#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Thank You l1q1d
Appreciate everything you do!

I am a Vogue user on sdcard sys-date.img (not ext2), I have updated the 'must' and used the haret lzma, and zImage-11-23-10 .32 kernel but still get this:

sh:2 unknown operand
Automode for system
/init: line 319: /bin/losetup: not found
/init: line 319: /bin/e2fsck: not found
[ 24.743286] EXT2-fs: unable to read superblock
mount: mounting /dev/block/loop1 on /system failed: Invalid argument
Failed
Failed to mount /system
23rd November 2010, 01:02 PM |#3  
l1q1d's Avatar
OP Retired Recognized Developer
Flag Venice
Thanks Meter: 95
 
More
try now, when i update busybox some apps are moved in /sbin/
Thank you for the info :)
23rd November 2010, 01:16 PM |#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by l1q1d

try now, when i update busybox some apps are moved in /sbin/
Thank you for the info :)

Sorry got the same result with the new 'NEED' updated.
23rd November 2010, 02:20 PM |#5  
l1q1d's Avatar
OP Retired Recognized Developer
Flag Venice
Thanks Meter: 95
 
More
Do you have di problem with atools or when you boot?
23rd November 2010, 02:35 PM |#6  
highhacker's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag in the country
Thanks Meter: 17
 
Donate to Me
More
Somthing is wrong with download link i get this ::
XML Parsing Error: not well-formed
Location: http://androidhtc.git.sourceforge.ne...ase.git;a=tree
Line Number 23, Column 117:function padLeftStr(input,width,str){var prefix='';width-=input.toString().length;while(width>0){prefix+=st r;width--;}
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
23rd November 2010, 02:52 PM |#7  
l1q1d's Avatar
OP Retired Recognized Developer
Flag Venice
Thanks Meter: 95
 
More
try with another browser...
23rd November 2010, 03:04 PM |#8  
Retired Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 254
 
More
Yep link is working just fine. Tried it in IE8 and firefox with no issues. Sounds to me like your browser is having a hell of a time trying to parse xml.
23rd November 2010, 03:23 PM |#9  
Senior Member
Flag UK
Thanks Meter: 17
 
More
Well it seems to work ok for me, wifi still works, and I will experiment with the vsync setting later.

One problem, the superuser app doesn't work anymore, typing su in a terminal gives:
su: unknown user root

and now roguetools won't work either obviously.

Any ideas what could have caused this? Clearing superuser data didn't help.

I would try to remove the superuser apk and reinstall it from the market, but I can't remove it because I don't have root access now!
23rd November 2010, 03:26 PM |#10  
Senior Member
Flag Bristol
Thanks Meter: 180
 
Donate to Me
More
So does each kernel now have it's own module folder?
23rd November 2010, 03:44 PM |#11  
l1q1d's Avatar
OP Retired Recognized Developer
Flag Venice
Thanks Meter: 95
 
More
Yes every kernel has his own dir
for su problem:

Code:
mount -o remount,rw /system
echo "root::0:0:root:/:/bin/sh" > /etc/passwd
mount -o remount,ro /system
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes