FORUMS

[HOW-TO]Resize your widgets using LPP | Updated 01 Dec

1,274 posts
Thanks Meter: 1,466
 
By zHk3R, Senior Member on 24th November 2010, 11:46 AM
Post Reply Email Thread
Resize your widgets
for a better looking homescreen!

Requirements:

- LauncherPro Plus (Alternatively ADW Launcher)
- A lot of patience (seriously) - resizing can be a bitch
- And some sweet widgets!

This can be done with basically any widget. I re-did the entire post so let me know if you need actual instructions.
I think the screenshots are pretty self-explanatory but feel free to PM me or reply to the thread with suggestions.











I was informed of adding widgets this way by Hollywood. Earlier I did it inversely - but this way the widgets won't overlap the wrong way
if you reboot and stuff like that. All your widgets will stay where they are until you move or resize them again.
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to zHk3R For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift zHk3R Ad-Free
24th November 2010, 11:46 AM |#2  
zHk3R's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Hoth
Thanks Meter: 1,466
 
Donate to Me
More
Reserved
Reservation in case I need it.
24th November 2010, 11:47 AM |#3  
zHk3R's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Hoth
Thanks Meter: 1,466
 
Donate to Me
More
Another reservation
What the hell.
I'm gonna reserve this one aswell.
Never know.
24th November 2010, 12:14 PM |#4  
jettrue's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag St. Louis
Thanks Meter: 37
 
More
Thanks!

What font is that on your phone? I like it.
24th November 2010, 12:16 PM |#5  
zHk3R's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Hoth
Thanks Meter: 1,466
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jettrue

Thanks!

What font is that on your phone? I like it.

I'm using NeutraFace and it's super expensive. I'm not the one to suggest warez but a quick Google search might land you the font.
24th November 2010, 03:30 PM |#6  
LFCFredda's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 21
 
More
If you add the widget you want as background first, it will be okay when you restart the phone. It will not look good before the restart but after a restart it will be just fine.

You can resize it last of the widgets but remember to add it first of all.
The Following User Says Thank You to LFCFredda For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift LFCFredda Ad-Free
24th November 2010, 04:14 PM |#7  
jettrue's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag St. Louis
Thanks Meter: 37
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by LFCFredda

If you add the widget you want as background first, it will be okay when you restart the phone. It will not look good before the restart but after a restart it will be just fine.

You can resize it last of the widgets but remember to add it first of all.

Hmmm, thanks for that tidbit! I'm tired of redoing it. When you restart again again, will it still be in the background?
24th November 2010, 04:19 PM |#8  
LFCFredda's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 21
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jettrue

Hmmm, thanks for that tidbit! I'm tired of redoing it. When you restart again again, will it still be in the background?

Sure it will.
24th November 2010, 04:38 PM |#9  
anotherdroid's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Nong Prue
Thanks Meter: 87
 
More
awesome! whts the app with the wdgt that makes the post the wallpaper i must have u hv no wthr wdgt, HOWS COME!
24th November 2010, 04:58 PM |#10  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
What theme are you using? and is it for mdpi?
24th November 2010, 05:26 PM |#11  
anotherdroid's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Nong Prue
Thanks Meter: 87
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Miister-Ot

What theme are you using? and is it for mdpi?

that's most likely his own theme. and uhh... sure!
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes