FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[ROM] Epic Experience - Version 2.0.08 [03/05] - Froyo (EB13)

1,035 posts
Thanks Meter: 71
 
Post Reply Email Thread

Welcome to the "Epic Experience" for the Samsung Epic 4G, Froyo Edition.

Versions
* - Wipe required

[11/28/2010] Version 2.0.00 - 130a6cf9af3a21f9e6cfcb33154239eb
[11/30/2010] Version 2.0.01 - e7f199553e2ad7bedacbc48480609b07
[12/04/2010] * Version 2.0.02 * - 74858342220a9ac646578b81f4f85c4c
[12/05/2010] Version 2.0.03 - 70db01a25b4eac74c70aa8ca396f4aef
[12/07/2010] Version 2.0.04 - bfa5b4041f7d70e6e86bd09b80efa282
[12/12/2010] Version 2.0.05 -
[12/20/2010] Version 2.0.06 -
[12/29/2010] Version 2.0.07 -
[03/05/2011] Version 2.0.08 - 6c10a32396cbb9e4f6d38e4e22e62f30

--------------------

Change Log
Flashable Add-Ons [Froyo DK28] - *EB13 coming soon*

Flashing Instructions

--------------------

*I am not responsible if something goes wrong*

If you enjoy my ROM, please consider a donation. Even a dollar helps!

--------------------

If you would like to use any of my work, feel free to; just be sure to credit me & link back to this post.
The Following 33 Users Say Thank You to schizopunk For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift schizopunk Ad-Free
 
 
30th November 2010, 09:59 PM |#2  
schizopunk's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Mechanicsburg, PA
Thanks Meter: 71
 
Donate to Me
More
---RESERVED---

Notes
  • If you do decide to restore data, it is recommended that you reflash the ROM overtop of your data restore.
The Following User Says Thank You to schizopunk For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift schizopunk Ad-Free
30th November 2010, 10:03 PM |#3  
deano0714's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 357
 
Donate to Me
More
Nice now no having to search throgh tons of posts to find your answers... untill a week or two from now.

THE FROYO EPIC EXPERIENCE
30th November 2010, 10:05 PM |#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 46
 
More
Anything different in flashing this? Just go through clockwork, wipe and update? Also, and this is a general question, not necessarily pertaining to this ROM...If I flashed a ROM that updated/changed the kernel (like Syndicate Full), do I need to flash back to a different kernel before changing ROMs?

Thanks in advance.
The Following User Says Thank You to hotwired34 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift hotwired34 Ad-Free
30th November 2010, 10:06 PM |#5  
warlar12's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Awesome I first started with your rom and loved it, I switched because it was getting mostly theme changes. Now I seyou have a froyo rom I'm comming back.

Sent from my SPH-D700 using XDA App
30th November 2010, 10:09 PM |#6  
schizopunk's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Mechanicsburg, PA
Thanks Meter: 71
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by hotwired34

Anything different in flashing this? Just go through clockwork, wipe and update? Also, and this is a general question, not necessarily pertaining to this ROM...If I flashed a ROM that updated/changed the kernel (like Syndicate Full), do I need to flash back to a different kernel before changing ROMs?

Thanks in advance.

Just posted the flashing instructions to the first post.
The Following User Says Thank You to schizopunk For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift schizopunk Ad-Free
30th November 2010, 10:13 PM |#7  
Senior Member
Dallas
Thanks Meter: 7
 
More
Nice, been running the first version and it's definitely had the best battery life out of all the froyo roms I've tried (prob 4 or 5)

I remember someone from the other topic saying something about double clicking space not inserting a period and no auto-correction but I'm not having those problems. Might have been fr a different rom tho.

Sent from my SPH-D700 using XDA App
30th November 2010, 10:17 PM |#8  
warlar12's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
If I'm using a 2.2 rom (viper) do I need to do the odin steps?

Sent from my SPH-D700 using XDA App
30th November 2010, 10:21 PM |#9  
schizopunk's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Mechanicsburg, PA
Thanks Meter: 71
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by warlar12

If I'm using a 2.2 rom (viper) do I need to do the odin steps?

Sent from my SPH-D700 using XDA App

Shouldn't need to. As long as you have the latest modem.
30th November 2010, 10:21 PM |#10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 56
 
More
if youve done it initially for any dk17 rom you dont need to again because this is based of of dk17
30th November 2010, 10:24 PM |#11  
warlar12's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Confused question, I have the dk17 is that the modem? Or where can I look to see if I have it

Sent from my SPH-D700 using XDA App
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes