FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

T-Mobile Modem Switcher

1,386 posts
Thanks Meter: 1,072
 
By rotohammer, Senior Member on 13th December 2010, 04:10 AM
Post Reply Email Thread
This is a somewhat hacky way to change modems from your T-Mobile Tab so you can run 3G or Phone&2G when you need to. I'll make this into an Android app when I have time, for now this works just as well, just more steps to install.


Quote:

1) Install "GScript Lite" and BusyBox Installer from the market
2) Extract modemswitch.zip to your sdcard, so that there is a directory called /sdcard/modemswitch with the 5 files in it.
3) Copy /sdcard/modemswitch/switch.sh to the /sdcard/gscript/ directory.
4) Open GScript, press menu, press "Add Script", press "Load from file", select switch.sh, press save.
5) Press & Hold desktop, choose "shortcuts", select "GScript Lite", select "switch"
6) Disconnect USB cable and/or unmount /sdcard.
7) Done! Now press the "switch" desktop icon to switch modems

8) Tab will reboot with new modem in effect. JJB=3g JL3=voice

Edit: Uploaded a new version which shows 2G or 3G in "Settings/About phone/Baseband"

modemswitch.zip

The optional JMA radio for those who prefer it:
JMA_ROTO-2G_modem.bin.zip

The Stock AT&T Modem for naddie to play with:
ROTO-2G_modem-att.zip
The Following 43 Users Say Thank You to rotohammer For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift rotohammer Ad-Free
 
 
13th December 2010, 05:43 AM |#2  
Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
Disculpa, pero donde es que tengo que pegar lo siguiente. (/sdcard/modemswitch/switch.sh /sdcard/gscript/
). aqui me perdi.
Gracias.
13th December 2010, 07:07 AM |#3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 444
 
More
Roto you are incredible!! Thank you man. This works perfectly. This is this first time in a really really long time that I am back on hspa. This is so handy. My home bandwidth is being used up for uploads and downloads right now and it makes using wifi unbearable. Now I can just switch over to hspa and use this in the mean time! Awesome work! An app would be epic tho this was really easy and straightforward. If only the reboot wasn't necessary lol but I can see y it is. How about hboot instead? Wouldn't it be quicker? Thanks!

Sent from my GT-P1000 using Tapatalk
13th December 2010, 08:14 AM |#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 25
 
More
Very neat. Gratz sir.
13th December 2010, 03:35 PM |#5  
partie's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
Having a little problem... I get this error:
stderr: /data/local/tmp/redbend_ua: not found
Also nothing in "Baseband"
I'm running P1000XXJM6
Any help is appreciated.
13th December 2010, 03:44 PM |#6  
rotohammer's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag New Jersey
Thanks Meter: 1,072
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by partie

Having a little problem... I get this error:
stderr: /data/local/tmp/redbend_ua: not found
Also nothing in "Baseband"
I'm running P1000XXJM6
Any help is appreciated.

Yep, typo on my part. I updated the file in the 1st post.

You can just copy the new switch.sh to /sdcard/gscript , then delete/add the script again in GScript.
The Following 6 Users Say Thank You to rotohammer For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift rotohammer Ad-Free
13th December 2010, 04:05 PM |#7  
partie's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rotohammer

Yep, typo on my part. I updated the file in the 1st post.

You can just copy the new switch.sh to /sdcard/gscript , then delete/add the script again in GScript.


Great job! One step closer... You get a gold star for today. Ha! Thanks.....
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	3618567737_bb3b8e26f2_o.gif
Views:	1845
Size:	31.5 KB
ID:	463308  
13th December 2010, 04:31 PM |#8  
Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
thanks for this roto! i plan on checking it out. excuse my ignorance but im running a stock tmo tab and i dont even have access to a dialer to place calls so im guessing i need a euro firmware? im interested in the clockwork recovery as well but i noticed people said it only works with stock tab except i saw you are using tmo tab with JMA firmware and clockwork beta, is that right? and is this jma a euro firmware?
13th December 2010, 04:46 PM |#9  
risq's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Basingstoke
Thanks Meter: 84
 
More
JMA is a european unlocked firmware, yes.
13th December 2010, 08:29 PM |#10  
rotohammer's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag New Jersey
Thanks Meter: 1,072
 
More
Roto Sleeper Grip
For those of you bugged by the sleep mode not working in JM6/JMA, I think Im making some progress.

I found that after I switch modems my Tab wont sleep on its own, Heres how I fix it:

Boot the Tab, leave it on the lock screen, wait 2 minutes, grab the Tab firmly and then press the power button 4 times quick. After that it should go to sleep.

The "Roto Sleeper Grip"
The Following 7 Users Say Thank You to rotohammer For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift rotohammer Ad-Free
13th December 2010, 10:27 PM |#11  
zozodouce's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 33
 
More
would this works on a euro tab using simple mobile 3G ?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
installing roms

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes