FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

Constant switching between 3G and 3G+, kills internet

23 posts
Thanks Meter: 1
 
By johnnymatrix, Junior Member on 18th January 2011, 03:00 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
Hi everyone,

I have an omnia 7 on contract with Optus here in Australia. I have had it for a few days now and I've found the data connection to be very patchy, even though I have full reception where I live.

I have noticed the connection icon switching between 3G and 3G+ pretty much constantly when I'm using it.

This is basically what is happening as I try it at the moment:

- Icon says 3G.
- Tried to load the Optus website and the icon changed to 3G+ and the progress bar is just hanging there, wont go any further.
- Icon has changed back to 3G, still hanging.
- Try to load again, now it has changed to 3G+ and the site loaded.
- Icon has changed back to 3G.
- Clicked a link on the website and the icon changed to 3G+, page loaded fine.
- Icon changed back to 3G.
- Tried to load the facebook app, "Unable to connect to Facebook. Please try again later.
- Trying to load optuszoo.com.au again, icon says 3G.. just hanging there again.
- Icon has changed to 3G+, still hanging.
- Icon has changed to 3G, still hanging.

Could this be a fault with my phone? I'm in an area of strong reception, it shouldn't have a problem getting a steady 3G+ connection (I used to have a HTC Diamond which always had a strong HSDPA signal). I can only guess that every time it switches from 3G to 3G+ it loses the connection, which stops things from loading & syncing. Is there anything I can try here before I take it back to the store? I do not have the new firmware, and don't particularly want to try messing with it if I have to return it.
 
 
19th January 2011, 09:01 PM |#2  
Senior Member
Flag Newcastle-Under-Lyme
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
Every Omnia 7 has this problem (as far as I'm aware). It's a connectivity bug with Windows Phone, hopefully it will get sorted in the coming update.
19th January 2011, 10:22 PM |#3  
Senior Member
Flag Sydney
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnnymatrix

Hi everyone,

I have an omnia 7 on contract with Optus here in Australia. I have had it for a few days now and I've found the data connection to be very patchy, even though I have full reception where I live.

I have noticed the connection icon switching between 3G and 3G+ pretty much constantly when I'm using it.

This is basically what is happening as I try it at the moment:

- Icon says 3G.
- Tried to load the Optus website and the icon changed to 3G+ and the progress bar is just hanging there, wont go any further.
- Icon has changed back to 3G, still hanging.
- Try to load again, now it has changed to 3G+ and the site loaded.
- Icon has changed back to 3G.
- Clicked a link on the website and the icon changed to 3G+, page loaded fine.
- Icon changed back to 3G.
- Tried to load the facebook app, "Unable to connect to Facebook. Please try again later.
- Trying to load optuszoo.com.au again, icon says 3G.. just hanging there again.
- Icon has changed to 3G+, still hanging.
- Icon has changed to 3G, still hanging.

Could this be a fault with my phone? I'm in an area of strong reception, it shouldn't have a problem getting a steady 3G+ connection (I used to have a HTC Diamond which always had a strong HSDPA signal). I can only guess that every time it switches from 3G to 3G+ it loses the connection, which stops things from loading & syncing. Is there anything I can try here before I take it back to the store? I do not have the new firmware, and don't particularly want to try messing with it if I have to return it.

I've got the same phone and on the same carrier and I can't say I have experienced these problems. I've had my phone since october last year and its been working flawlessly when there's a good signal.
When it switches between 3G and 3G+(H), it usually just means the download speed is varying between those 2 standards (i think 3G = about 3Mbits/s, and 3G+/H is about 7Mbits/s).
Only thing I can suggest is turn off your phone, make sure your sim is inserted properly as well as battery, and turn it back on.
If you were on a different carrier with your old HTC, it might be Optus' coverage.
20th January 2011, 03:33 AM |#4  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cruzer1

I've got the same phone and on the same carrier and I can't say I have experienced these problems. I've had my phone since october last year and its been working flawlessly when there's a good signal.
When it switches between 3G and 3G+(H), it usually just means the download speed is varying between those 2 standards (i think 3G = about 3Mbits/s, and 3G+/H is about 7Mbits/s).
Only thing I can suggest is turn off your phone, make sure your sim is inserted properly as well as battery, and turn it back on.
If you were on a different carrier with your old HTC, it might be Optus' coverage.

I was on Optus previously, I dropped into the optus store yesterday and they had me on the phone with support. We tried my sim in a different phone and determined it's my handset that is the problem. As the poster above you mentioned, it's probably a firmware issue... but I'm not going to risk waiting for the new firmware to come out because I only have another week to be able to get a replacement.
The Following User Says Thank You to johnnymatrix For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift johnnymatrix Ad-Free
2nd February 2011, 09:26 AM |#5  
Junior Member
Flag Karlsruhe
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Had such issues but after I changed my Provider my 3G+ signal ist stable.
The Following User Says Thank You to c2d For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift c2d Ad-Free
8th February 2011, 08:01 AM |#6  
Junior Member
Flag Sydney
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Hour handset is being 'elevated' to HSDPA when your using your connection.
When its idle, it will drop back to 'standard'

My handset does this, but i am not getting the data issues your experiencing.
In addition, both my old HTC handsets used to do this, tho the icon actually showed [H] for HSDPA (Windows Mobile 6.1 and 6.5)

Hard reset your Omnia And/Or send it off for repair/replace

(I am with Optus too)
8th February 2011, 11:00 AM |#7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
I'm having the same problem.
I've got a Samsung Galaxy s on Optus.
Constantly changes from 3G to HSDPA, looses connection every time, very hard to use apps that use the Internet.
Seem's to be an optus problem as this is happening with different types of handsets.
Maybe an option where you can select 3G or HSDPA only is needed, they have a GPRS or 3G only option so i don't see why they cant have this aswell.
12th February 2011, 02:14 AM |#8  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mei_liberi_fatali

Hard reset your Omnia And/Or send it off for repair/replace

Yep I ended up taking it back and getting a replacement, but the replacement has the same problem... so it's either software related or network related.
20th February 2011, 04:10 PM |#9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
I can confirm this issue too.
It's REALLY annoying.

Is there any temporary fix? I hate this device for the most part, but I love WP7.
21st February 2011, 11:45 AM |#10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
I have less problems when I have the phone's sync set to hourly, then it happens maybe once a month that I can't connect with data.

When I had de sync set to manual I almost daily had to reset the phone to get the data connection back, now its on hourly sync again and no problems in the past week..
19th May 2011, 11:08 AM |#11  
Junior Member
Flag Sydney
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnnymatrix

Hi everyone,

I have an omnia 7 on contract with Optus here in Australia. I have had it for a few days now and I've found the data connection to be very patchy, even though I have full reception where I live.

I have noticed the connection icon switching between 3G and 3G+ pretty much constantly when I'm using it.

This is basically what is happening as I try it at the moment:

- Icon says 3G.
- Tried to load the Optus website and the icon changed to 3G+ and the progress bar is just hanging there, wont go any further.
- Icon has changed back to 3G, still hanging.
- Try to load again, now it has changed to 3G+ and the site loaded.
- Icon has changed back to 3G.
- Clicked a link on the website and the icon changed to 3G+, page loaded fine.
- Icon changed back to 3G.
- Tried to load the facebook app, "Unable to connect to Facebook. Please try again later.
- Trying to load optuszoo.com.au again, icon says 3G.. just hanging there again.
- Icon has changed to 3G+, still hanging.
- Icon has changed to 3G, still hanging.

Could this be a fault with my phone? I'm in an area of strong reception, it shouldn't have a problem getting a steady 3G+ connection (I used to have a HTC Diamond which always had a strong HSDPA signal). I can only guess that every time it switches from 3G to 3G+ it loses the connection, which stops things from loading & syncing. Is there anything I can try here before I take it back to the store? I do not have the new firmware, and don't particularly want to try messing with it if I have to return it.


I have the exact same issue with my HTC Mozart. The signal constantly keeps changing between 3G and HSDPA when I'm in an area that has stable strong reception.

This causes the same DNS issues as stated in IE in which websites fail to load until you refresh them a number of times.

To me it appears that its an issue with IE and the way WP7 calculates and handles the signal. Can anyone confirm if Microsoft have confirmed that there are issues with IE and the signal and when this will be fixed?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes