FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[RADIO][IMG/ZIP]Vision_RADIO_12.28h.60.140f_26.06.02.27_M[updated lib files]

240 posts
Thanks Meter: 25
 
By jzhyok, Senior Member on 18th February 2011, 03:08 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
Quote:

WARNING
Don't flash a RADIO unless you know exactly what you're doing!
You WON'T be able to flash back to your previous radio if you don't have its img file/ZIP, and it's NOT provided here and a nandroid backup WON'T backup your radio. You can find some ZIP files for older radio here in joemm's thread.

I extracted this from RUU_Vision_Hutch_AUS_1.85.861.3_Radio_12.28h.60.14 0f_26.06.02.27_M_release.

For those who want the new radio but don't wanna install the RUU:

Suggested Method: Flash via PC using fastboot:(fastboot,ENG HBoot, PC required)
Download:
http://rapidshare.com/files/44861526...06.02.27_M.rar
Mirror:
http://www.mediafire.com/?ec8s8ztsde3mz2h
Quote:

1. get fastboot/Android SDK on your PC
2. reboot your phone to bootloader -> fastboot
3."fastboot flash radio R:\radio.img"

Method 2: Flash via SD Card using zip file:(no fastboot,ENG HBoot, PC required)
For those don't have access to a PC, an update zip is provided(click here to read the original post and say thanks to joemm):
Quote:
Originally Posted by joemm

Here you go an update zip for the new radio:

Zip includes:
android-info .txt file and radio 12.28h.60.140f_26.06.02.27_M .img file

MD5 Check Sum:
F5035A73FC968A500A10BFEF3365965C

For those who dont know what this is, its the new radio zipped into an update file, to use it just place it on the root of your sd card, then boot into bootloader, select yes and it will flash the radio for you.

This must be flashed thru bootloader and not CWM recovery.

UPDATE: Heres a Mirror for the download thru Mediafire:

http://www.mediafire.com/?caykcy6pw1ei0a1

IMPORTANT: If you use the mediafire download you must rename the file from Vision_RADIO_12.28h.60.140f_26.06.02.27-PC10IMG.zip to PC10IMG.zip in order to use it. This is not needed if you use the dropbox link because its already named PC10IMG.

ril related lib files(libhtc_ril.so etc.) extracted from the same RUU:
Quote:

WARNING:Ignore this part if you don't know what these files are and how to use these files. Do backup your original files before applying these.
Reminder: the Wi-Fi module confirmed not able to work with most ROMs(including CM and previous stock ROM, so don't apply it unless you really wanna try and have backed up.
Don't forget to mount /system/ RW and set the correct permission.

Download:
http://rapidshare.com/files/450011558/lib.zip
Mirror:
http://www.mediafire.com/?2wo4o5acw1ocvqq
Quote:

File: R:\lib.zip
Size: 410381 bytes
MD5: B3C7F6E88A022B33DFDB056C6C2CCF4E
SHA1: 3ABB1524B06A1ADEC64559C4BEE2BD90628D0797
CRC32: 8D3846F4

Questions? Read this before you post.
Will I lose Root/S-OFF/user data after flashed it?
This is NOT a full RUU, flashing this standalone radio image will NOT change anything to your root status/system/user data/etc. it's safe.

Phone/Data/Wi-Fi slower?
Quote:
Originally Posted by EdKeys

I remember reading that someone was having data speed problems after flashing a new radio and clearing the dalvik cache fixed it.

When flashing via fastboot, it says FAILED
Make sure your phone is ROOTED and have the ENGINEERING HBOOT flashed on your phone. You can find a guide for doing this on xda-wiki. However if you're not familiar with such flashing thing, I will suggest Method 2(which doesn't require HBoot) for you, or don't flash it till you read and know more.
The Following 12 Users Say Thank You to jzhyok For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift jzhyok Ad-Free
 
 
18th February 2011, 03:28 PM |#2  
heybobitsme's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Orange County, CA
Thanks Meter: 58
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jzhyok

Extracted from RUU_Vision_Hutch_AUS_1.85.861.3_Radio_12.28h.60.14 0f_26.06.02.27_M_release.

For those who want the new radio but doesn't wanna download the RUU:
http://rapidshare.com/files/44861526...06.02.27_M.rar

Simple guidelines to flash:

So I assume this is from a DZ? Now we just need someone brave enough to test on G2.
18th February 2011, 03:30 PM |#3  
OP Senior Member
Flag Hong Kong
Thanks Meter: 25
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by heybobitsme

So I assume this is from a DZ? Now we just need someone brave enough to test on G2.

guess so, I just flashed it to my Hong Kong Desire Z, works fine.
18th February 2011, 03:30 PM |#4  
shabbypenguin's Avatar
Inactive Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 5,433
 
Donate to Me
More
should be no issues, i have the latest (well not anymore apparently) radio from dz on my g2
18th February 2011, 03:31 PM |#5  
blahbl4hblah's Avatar
Inactive Recognized Developer
Flag Los Angeles, CA
Thanks Meter: 1,624
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by heybobitsme

So I assume this is from a DZ? Now we just need someone brave enough to test on G2.

It works on my g2. The reception is good but at first data was a bit slow. I reflashed it again and it fixed it

Sent from my HTC Vision using Tapatalk
18th February 2011, 03:38 PM |#6  
heybobitsme's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Orange County, CA
Thanks Meter: 58
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by blahbl4hblah

It works on my g2. The reception is good but at first data was a bit slow. I reflashed it again and it fixed it

Sent from my HTC Vision using Tapatalk

Sweet! Unfortunately I don't have time to flash to test, although I'm in the O.C. so there shouldn't be much difference compared to you.
18th February 2011, 06:02 PM |#7  
Member
Flag Salt Lake City, Utah
Thanks Meter: 10
 
More
just flashed on tmobile g2 signal seem better....
18th February 2011, 06:26 PM |#8  
Senior Member
Flag Midlothian, TX
Thanks Meter: 126
 
More
Just flashed, and I'm actually getting a signal in my house which is weird, never been able to do that before. Although, when on wifi, I lost a bar in the same position as I was before the flash. We shall see as time goes though.


Billy G.
T-Mobile G2, Midlothian, TX
18th February 2011, 06:31 PM |#9  
arashi's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Thanks! Flashed. For now it just works.
18th February 2011, 06:36 PM |#10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrbmg

Just flashed, and I'm actually getting a signal in my house which is weird, never been able to do that before. Although, when on wifi, I lost a bar in the same position as I was before the flash. We shall see as time goes though.


Billy G.
T-Mobile G2, Midlothian, TX



I had the same experience last night. Previously I barely have a 3G signal in my house but now I have 3-4 bars.
18th February 2011, 07:12 PM |#11  
Vlad83's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Miami
Thanks Meter: 351
 
More
There is already a radio thread. Why make a new one for just one radio?
...and you didn't even post the MD5 hash

http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=799208
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes