FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

Sprint Samsung Unlocker - Unlock any Sprint Samsung phone

37 posts
Thanks Meter: 268
 
By aalyatim, Member on 4th November 2014, 06:11 AM
Post Reply Email Thread
8th November 2014, 02:45 AM |#101  
Androidwarrior's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 142
 
More
Is there a earlier modem on the sprint note 4 i can flash?
 
 
8th November 2014, 02:46 AM |#102  
Junior Member
PR
Thanks Meter: 7
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by aalyatim

There isn't a way for the S5, but the note 3 and L720T are working here in the US. I am working on a solution for the S5.

L720t working in us? how please and thanks
8th November 2014, 03:42 AM |#103  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 268
 
More
For L720T you need to downgrade the modem to MK5 version. Then enable GCF.

To enable GCF you need a rooted phone, then type this in adb shell:
su
am broadcast -a android.provider.Telephony.SECRET_CODE -d android_secret_code://27663368378

This will open the service menu. After that follow these steps.
ue setting and info -> setting -> protocol -> GCF
and select the first option to enable it. Wait 30 seconds and reboot your phone. This will enable bands to be used in the USA. The same goes for the note3, you just need a 4.3 modem.

I know the thread is a mess right now. I will fix it when I have the time.
The Following 10 Users Say Thank You to aalyatim For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift aalyatim Ad-Free
8th November 2014, 03:46 AM |#104  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 268
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Androidwarrior

Is there a earlier modem on the sprint note 4 i can flash?

Why? what are you trying to do?
The Following User Says Thank You to aalyatim For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift aalyatim Ad-Free
8th November 2014, 04:01 AM |#105  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 268
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by elmy2424

@aalyatim
whar about galaxy s3 and note 2 and s4 mini from sprint... will this work on those?

S3 & Note 2 don't have a sim card slot. S4 Mini has been tested working.
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to aalyatim For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift aalyatim Ad-Free
8th November 2014, 04:13 AM |#106  
Member
Flag Santo Domingo
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by almanzar

The Note 3 was on 4.3, the S5 on 4.4.2 and a L720T on 4.4.2.
I don't know if the CDMA mode is still working cause in my country the people prefer use a high-end smartphone on GSM.

@almanzar te funciona el 3G o el 4G en Orange o Claro con algunos de ellos?
For any people in US: are working the 3G or 4G on this models, what bands?
8th November 2014, 10:18 AM |#107  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Cannot use mobile data
My SM-N900P already unlock, thank so much
But my SM-N900P do not have APN. I can not use mobile data.
Can someone help me. I attached my screenshot.
Thanks so much.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	2014-11-08-17-09-07.jpg
Views:	1654
Size:	96.8 KB
ID:	3005073  
8th November 2014, 11:40 AM |#108  
Junior Member
Flag Santiago
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by hacancntt

My SM-N900P already unlock, thank so much
But my SM-N900P do not have APN. I can not use mobile data.
Can someone help me. I attached my screenshot.
Thanks so much.

I had the same problem. The solution is use the searchbox in settings and write ACCES, it will be show in the results.
The Following User Says Thank You to almanzar For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift almanzar Ad-Free
8th November 2014, 12:45 PM |#109  
Viper32's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag SC (But Bleed Crimson Red)
Thanks Meter: 908
 
Donate to Me
More
Here is the MK5 modem for the L720T I will leave the link active for a little while today......

https://www.dropbox.com/s/msvue00cr1...modem.zip?dl=0

Viper

---------- Post added at 07:45 AM ---------- Previous post was at 07:21 AM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by aalyatim

For L720T you need to downgrade the modem to MK5 version. Then enable GCF.

To enable GCF you need a rooted phone, then type this in adb shell:
su
am broadcast -a android.provider.Telephony.SECRET_CODE -d android_secret_code://27663368378

This will open the service menu. After that follow these steps.
ue setting and info -> setting -> protocol -> GCF
and select the first option to enable it. Wait 30 seconds and reboot your phone. This will enable bands to be used in the USA. The same goes for the note3, you just need a 4.3 modem.

I know the thread is a mess right now. I will fix it when I have the time.

I do not see the setting you describe in the service menu on the L720T. I have downgraded the modem but the setting you mention is not included in list. Maybe I am looking at it wrong. I get the below in the service menu.

Main Menu
(1) UMTS
(2) CDMA
(3) LTE
(4) Sim - Not Used
(5) DOCOMO DEBUG SCREEN
(6) run EFS Sync()
(7) Debug Screen

Any ideas?

Viper
The Following User Says Thank You to Viper32 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Viper32 Ad-Free
8th November 2014, 02:12 PM |#110  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by almanzar

I had the same problem. The solution is use the searchbox in settings and write ACCES, it will be show in the results.

Thanks so much, it worked
8th November 2014, 02:17 PM |#111  
Member
Flag Sana'a
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
First thanks for your great work. We appreciate it.
However the app keep FC, I never get to see yhe unlock icon. The app simply starts and disappears

My device galaxy s5 sprint sm g900p
Using MOAR 2.1 ROM
android 4.4.2 , baseband NE5

any clue, plz help. Im currently using it over cdma network. Evdo working fine. After flashing proper prl for our carrier here in yemen. I dont use sim card i just programmed it with DFS
But still locked in gsm network.

Thanks alot
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes