FORUMS

[ROM][SPRINT] 13/07 Viper10 2.3.0 | 1.80.401.1 ◦ Tweaks | HUB | OTA | Sidebar

16,071 posts
Thanks Meter: 45,626
 
Post Reply Email Thread








j to the 4n | m0narx | ivicask | shnizlon | topjohnwu








  1. Download the latest rom from our venomroms download page
  2. If you got an external sdcard place the downloaded zip there. In case you haven't, wait for step 6 to copy it to your internal sdcard.
  3. Backup your internal sdcard if you got important content on it. Unlocking bootloader will wipe all your data, including your internal sdcard. Your external sdcard will stay untouched.
  4. Register at HTCdev if you dont have an account yet and follow the instructions there to unlock your bootloader
  5. Boot up your phone and copy the rom to your internal sdcard in case you didn't in step one to your external.
  6. Download the lastest TWRP Recovery version on the TRWP Download Page
  7. Flash it with fastboot with following command: fastboot flash recovery recovery.img (replace recovery.img with the actual filename it got downloaded with)
  8. To boot into recovery use 'adb reboot recovery' or press and hold power + volume down and wait till it booted to the bootloader. From there you can navigate with the volume buttons and confirm with the power button to boot to the recovery
  9. If you are coming from stock: Make a backup of your stock rom in TWRP recovery. Include System Image and Boot. Now you have a full stock backup, except recovery, in case you want to return back to stock one day.
  10. Ensure you allow system modifications in TWRP when asked.
  11. In TWRP click Install and pick the rom either from internal or external sdcard to install it.
  12. The installer will start and will guide you through the installation

















XDA:DevDB Information
[ROM][SPRINT] 13/07 Viper10 2.3.0 | 1.80.401.1 ◦ Tweaks | HUB | OTA | Sidebar, ROM for the Sprint HTC 10

Contributors
j to the 4n
ROM OS Version: 6.0.x Marshmallow
ROM Kernel: Linux 3.10.x
Based On: HTC Sense

Version Information
Status: Stable
Current Stable Version: 2.3.0
Stable Release Date: 2016-07-13

Created 2016-05-22
Last Updated 2016-07-13
The Following 5 Users Say Thank You to j to the 4n For This Useful Post: [ View ]
22nd May 2016, 11:00 AM |#2  
j to the 4n's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Flag apktool d -b -f Freetime.apk xda
Thanks Meter: 45,626
 
Donate to Me
More
All downloads and discussion's on main rom thread

..it's easier for us following one thread instead of several. Thanks!
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to j to the 4n For This Useful Post: [ View ]
22nd May 2016, 02:02 PM |#3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 482
 
More
This is what I get when I click the link.

Just letting you know.

BTW...how do you screen shot on the HTC10? I had to reply with my M8.



Sent from my m8whl using XDA-Developers mobile app
24th May 2016, 03:28 AM |#4  
opz187's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 429
 
More
I have viper running sick over here. my only issue is I did something to the eqs tiles. when started there were like 20 it was great. I'll figure it out though
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_20160523-222201.jpg
Views:	1344
Size:	237.3 KB
ID:	3760446   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_20160523-222247.png
Views:	1322
Size:	240.3 KB
ID:	3760447  
24th May 2016, 09:29 PM |#5  
j to the 4n's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Flag apktool d -b -f Freetime.apk xda
Thanks Meter: 45,626
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by opz187

I have viper running sick over here. my only issue is I did something to the eqs tiles. when started there were like 20 it was great. I'll figure it out though

better to post in the main thread.

You switched to the quicklaunch it seems.
Longpress the header where the clock and date is to toggle back.
The reorder widgets can be setup in VenomTweaks->Statusbar->Header->Click Settings Icon on Widgets
Now check the items you want to view/reorder.
25th May 2016, 01:17 AM |#6  
Senior Member
Flag Tampa
Thanks Meter: 23
 
More
Today was the first time my phone wasn't able to be charged while they USB was plugged in. After I restarted my phone, it backed up as it was charging again..

I wonder if you guys have this similar experience? I doubt it's Viper ROM.. Isn't It?

I can't find this issue in Google.. Maybe too early..
25th May 2016, 02:52 AM |#7  
j to the 4n's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Flag apktool d -b -f Freetime.apk xda
Thanks Meter: 45,626
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by adhusky

Today was the first time my phone wasn't able to be charged while they USB was plugged in. After I restarted my phone, it backed up as it was charging again..

I wonder if you guys have this similar experience? I doubt it's Viper ROM.. Isn't It?

I can't find this issue in Google.. Maybe too early..

@Zanzibar a beta tester of us had also a broken charging port..he was on Sprint as well, had to return it :/

Sent from my HTC 10 using Tapatalk
26th May 2016, 03:41 AM |#8  
Senior Member
Flag Tampa
Thanks Meter: 23
 
More
I have made some changes on status bar with widgets and I'm not sure how I have lost my prism menu by press and hold on recent button. It came back with they personalize menu which I dislike. I couldn't figure out how can I get the prism menu back. I have tried reinstall first and OTA.

Thanks in advance.
26th May 2016, 04:22 PM |#9  
j to the 4n's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Flag apktool d -b -f Freetime.apk xda
Thanks Meter: 45,626
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by adhusky

I have made some changes on status bar with widgets and I'm not sure how I have lost my prism menu by press and hold on recent button. It came back with they personalize menu which I dislike. I couldn't figure out how can I get the prism menu back. I have tried reinstall first and OTA.

Thanks in advance.

you updated sense home from playstore. go to playstore and uninstall to revert to the system version.
15th June 2016, 09:23 PM |#10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 24
 
More
I am super excited to try out this rom. It looks amazing! Thank you for all of the hard work.

I have unlocked the boot loader.
TWRP twrp-3.0.2-4-pme.img has been loaded.
I have performed a full wipe.
I have loaded the rom.
The phone boots up and the screen freezes.
I get a "Setup is not responding"...I can't close out the error or wait.
I let the phone site there for a while and still nothing.
I reboot the phone and get the same error without the ability to do anything.

This error kind of reminds me when I load the wrong gapps on a cyanogen based rom. I just cant do anything.

Any ideas? What am I doing wrong? Thank you in advance!
16th June 2016, 09:34 PM |#11  
j to the 4n's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Flag apktool d -b -f Freetime.apk xda
Thanks Meter: 45,626
 
Donate to Me
More
Sry for the late reply. The Main thread is in the int forum, linked in the 2nd post.
For me it sounds like a bad download, checked the md5 sum? Also did you allow to write to system when twrp asked?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes