FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

Sprint HTC 10 LTE Bands

369 posts
Thanks Meter: 36
 
Post Reply Email Thread
Does the Sprint HTC 10 have LTE Band 3 (1800mhz)?
 
 
10th January 2017, 08:15 PM |#2  
Senior Member
Flag Houston
Thanks Meter: 438
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by zlebors

Does the Sprint HTC 10 have LTE Band 3 (1800mhz)?

The unlocked US 10 has support for the following:

4G LTE (up to 450Mbps)
FDD: Bands 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 12, 13, 17, 20, 28, 29, 30

While the Sprint variant has support for

B2 (1900 PCS) LTE
B4 (1700/2100 AWS 1) LTE
B5 (850) LTE
B7 (2600) LTE
B12 (700 ac) LTE
B13 (700 c) LTE
B25 (1900 +) LTE
B26 (850 +) LTE
B41 (TD 2500)


That could just be software restricted and if you unlcoked the sprint variant you might get band 3.
11th January 2017, 07:52 AM |#3  
OP Senior Member
Flag Jakarta
Thanks Meter: 36
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by deakelem

The unlocked US 10 has support for the following:

4G LTE (up to 450Mbps)
FDD: Bands 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 12, 13, 17, 20, 28, 29, 30

While the Sprint variant has support for

B2 (1900 PCS) LTE
B4 (1700/2100 AWS 1) LTE
B5 (850) LTE
B7 (2600) LTE
B12 (700 ac) LTE
B13 (700 c) LTE
B25 (1900 +) LTE
B26 (850 +) LTE
B41 (TD 2500)


That could just be software restricted and if you unlcoked the sprint variant you might get band 3.

thx for the info,
6th March 2017, 12:41 AM |#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 103
 
More
guys using sprint htc 10 in europe, gsm, can you guys pick 4g?
17th March 2017, 08:14 AM |#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 505
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dentedilupo

guys using sprint htc 10 in europe, gsm, can you guys pick 4g?

Try unlocking LTE bands manually. That might fix it.
The Following User Says Thank You to jblparisi For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift jblparisi Ad-Free
17th March 2017, 10:44 PM |#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 103
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jblparisi

Try unlocking LTE bands manually. That might fix it.

only can get 4g in city center

its normal because sprint phone dont have other lte bands

thanks
21st May 2017, 09:13 AM |#7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
unlock
Quote:
Originally Posted by jblparisi

Try unlocking LTE bands manually. That might fix it.

can you tell me how can i unlock manualy? have you same instruction or other tutorial
25th May 2017, 10:02 AM |#8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 505
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jacobtvaliashvili

can you tell me how can i unlock manualy? have you same instruction or other tutorial


Sorry for the delay,
this will point you into the right direction: https://forum.xda-developers.com/htc...t3375736/page2

Basically as long as your Sprint and Android 7 you should not run into issues, only thing I could never get to work is WiFi Calling. Everything else is 100% spot on, I tested LTE bands here in Phoenix ,AZ (on AT&T)

If you get stuck or have any questions feel free to ask.
19th September 2017, 07:58 PM |#9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by zlebors

Does the Sprint HTC 10 have LTE Band 3 (1800mhz)?

did you get your sprint htc 10 LTE band 3 working?
20th September 2017, 03:34 AM |#10  
OP Senior Member
Flag Jakarta
Thanks Meter: 36
 
Donate to Me
More
I was trying to enable it on friend's phone few months ago, but didnt work.

I dont have the device to test
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes