[AROMA] + [GAPPS] [ANDROID] [4.2] + [NEXUS 4] Mega Thread!! [NOV12]

jittusm

Senior Member
Nov 28, 2010
305
35
0
Bangalore
the 4.2 keyboard has an issue with tab 10.1 3G. for 3-4 words it works and then it vanishes. then after couple of seconds it re appears. its very irritative. any fix for tat?
 

sharingan92

Senior Member
Jun 2, 2012
1,089
1,683
0
Invercargill
Well this looks like and end to a fantastic thread seeing as 4.2 is starting to be released. I just want to thank everyone for taking interest in my thread i have learnt many things over this past week and half and will continue to provide for the community when i can.

Have fun guys with the 4.2 release Peace out!


Sent from my GT-I9300 using xda premium
 

isaumya

Senior Member
Jan 19, 2013
185
47
0
Kolkata
Hi I'm using the Atrix 2 Jelly Bean 4.1.2 #Leak 1 update (Rooted) is there any way to get the 4.2 clock? I like the analog clock also the lockscreen :)
 

isaumya

Senior Member
Jan 19, 2013
185
47
0
Kolkata
Google is your best friend...
Also, the clock is on the 1st page...
Thanks for the help and sorry that I did not seen that.... Anyways is anybody facing any issues with the gallery app after flashing? Like force close when trying to see the details of any pics?

---------- Post added at 08:32 PM ---------- Previous post was at 07:49 PM ----------

Hi.... I installed the both clock app and the new camera and gallery app.... but unfortunately the camera and gallery app dont work for me.... Start showing force close.... I had wiped all the catches but still no help...... Check system/app still nothing.... So I have to disable the camera and gallery app...... Tough everytime my system starts the click app shows a force close notice..... I have checked the system/app but there is only one deshclockgoogle.apk is available.... Then how to fix this? anybody knows?
Have done all.... wipe cache & davlik cacke.... fixed permissions.... but still the same.....
 

RAD7

Senior Member
May 19, 2012
468
100
73
At the top where it says mount as r/o or r/w. Just click that when you're editing or changing permissions.

Sent from my MB865 running a beastly CM10
I am using Root Explorer which is part of ROM Toolbox Pro & I do not see any such option at the top. I did write to devlp J Rummy today, he has been talked of as a respected developer by Jim as well and also this is a very popular app & I can't imagine why he would leave this functionality off (app just updated 8th of Feb from Nov 12 last year but no changes on this front) (also I currently use this app only as a swiss knife tool but do not play around with core settings as have been advised against it by many top devlps)
 

1BadWolf

Senior Member
Aug 12, 2012
1,498
737
0
Nowhere, Louisiana
I am using Root Explorer which is part of ROM Toolbox Pro & I do not see any such option at the top. I did write to devlp J Rummy today, he has been talked of as a respected developer by Jim as well and also this is a very popular app & I can't imagine why he would leave this functionality off (app just updated 8th of Feb from Nov 12 last year but no changes on this front) (also I currently use this app only as a swiss knife tool but do not play around with core settings as have been advised against it by many top devlps)
That's called root browser. Axis_Drummer is referring to root explorer from Speed Software. It's a paid app in the playstore. It's well worth the money.

Sent from this thing.
 

RAD7

Senior Member
May 19, 2012
468
100
73
At the top where it says mount as r/o or r/w. Just click that when you're editing or changing permissions.

Sent from my MB865 running a beastly CM10
I am using Root Explorer which is part of ROM Toolbox Pro & I do not see any such option at the top. I did write to devlp J Rummy today, he has been talked of as a respected developer by Jim as well and also this is a very popular app & I can't imagine why he would leave this functionality off (app just updated 8th of Feb from Nov 12 last year but no changes on this front) (also I currently use this app only as a swiss knife tool but do not play around with core settings as have been advised against it by many top devlps)
That's called root browser. Axis_Drummer is referring to root explorer from Speed Software. It's a paid app in the playstore. It's well worth the money.

Sent from this thing.
Thanks Badwolf - I understand Root Explorer (Browser) & my concern was the lack of this simple function in Root Explorer of ROM Toolbox Pro (paid app) & since I didn't wan't to separately pay or rather install another app specially was looking for solutions and found this - (posting for anyone who it helps if they face my situation) - http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=1381188
 
Last edited:

Vitamin C

Member
Apr 13, 2012
15
1
0
So I need a bit of help. I am a n00b. I just got my phone and rooted it, then installed bootstrap and CWM. Then I got excited seeing this stuff here and wanted to install this so i did and things are not kosher. My play store says: Error retrieving information from server. [RH-01], Also: Unfortunately, Android keyboard has stopped error message keeps popping up whenever I try typing anything, Also, Talk says loading accounts and nothing happens, Also getting weird hangs etc when moving around in launcher. I am on the ICS 4.0.4 US ATT phone. What are my options????


Thank you
 
Last edited:

1BadWolf

Senior Member
Aug 12, 2012
1,498
737
0
Nowhere, Louisiana
So I need a bit of help. I am a n00b. I just got my phone and rooted it, then installed bootstrap and CWM. Then I got excited seeing this stuff here and wanted to install this so i did and things are not kosher. My play store says: Error retrieving information from server. [RH-01], Also: Unfortunately, Android keyboard has stopped error message keeps popping up whenever I try typing anything, Also, Talk says loading accounts and nothing happens, Also getting weird hangs etc when moving around in launcher. I am on the ICS 4.0.4 US ATT phone. What are my options????


Thank you
I'm not 100% sure about this, but it may be that you have flashed 4.2.1 gapps on a 4.0.4 ROM. I have had this issue before and as far as I could tell that was my problem, wrong version of gapps for the ROM I was running. Also, what ROM are you currently on? Stock ROMs are odexed while I believe these gapps are deodexed. I have read that can cause problems as well, but I haven't any experience with that since I don't use stock ROMs. As far as your options, you can probably Google "ICS inverted gapps" and try those or flash the fxz and start over.:thumbup:

Sent from this thing.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Vitamin C

Vitamin C

Member
Apr 13, 2012
15
1
0
I'm not 100% sure about this, but it may be that you have flashed 4.2.1 gapps on a 4.0.4 ROM. I have had this issue before and as far as I could tell that was my problem, wrong version of gapps for the ROM I was running. Also, what ROM are you currently on? Stock ROMs are odexed while I believe these gapps are deodexed. I have read that can cause problems as well, but I haven't any experience with that since I don't use stock ROMs. As far as your options, you can probably Google "ICS inverted gapps" and try those or flash the fxz and start over.:thumbup:

Sent from this thing.
Awesome!!!! I got the 4.0.4 FXZ and did its thing and i am back in business. THANKS. I will read fully and take slow steps from now on ha ha.