General Battery health 🔋

Search This thread

adamlee2012

Senior Member
Jun 11, 2012
2,304
989
United Kingdom
Samsung Galaxy S21 Ultra
https://www.reddit.com/r/GalaxyS9/comments/kvnqou
Guide to check actually battery health. Ignore the charge counter as this tells you how much capacity your battery can hold but it isn't true. Samsung cap the maximum charge by about 93%. This is the line to check to see battery health. Mines 98%. mSavedBatteryAsoc = battery health. mSavedBatteryUsage = number of charge cycles. Mines currently 249.40
 

Attachments

  • Screenshot_20220522-154021_Log Viewer.jpg
    Screenshot_20220522-154021_Log Viewer.jpg
    551.6 KB · Views: 319

adamlee2012

Senior Member
Jun 11, 2012
2,304
989
United Kingdom
Samsung Galaxy S21 Ultra
How can I find the Log file? It was successfully created and saved it but I can't access to the /data/log path. Do I need to be root? Thank you!
Using this app, scroll down until you see a folder named "LOG" I search "Charge Counter" click the little downwards arrow and it'll take you to the battery info.
 

Attachments

  • Screenshot_20220523-114821_One UI Home.jpg
    Screenshot_20220523-114821_One UI Home.jpg
    915.3 KB · Views: 151
  • Screenshot_20220523-115315_Log Viewer.jpg
    Screenshot_20220523-115315_Log Viewer.jpg
    466.8 KB · Views: 135
  • Screenshot_20220523-115329_Log Viewer.jpg
    Screenshot_20220523-115329_Log Viewer.jpg
    519.2 KB · Views: 149
  • Screenshot_20220523-115340_Log Viewer.jpg
    Screenshot_20220523-115340_Log Viewer.jpg
    1,003.6 KB · Views: 151
Last edited:
  • Like
Reactions: THe_CRaCK

THe_CRaCK

New member
Jul 10, 2007
4
1
Samsung Galaxy S21 Ultra
Using this app, scroll down until you see a folder named "LOG" I search "Charge Counter" click the little downwards arrow and it'll take you to the battery info.
Thank you, I was not correctly dumping the log file to SD card, so I could not find the log.

After 15 months of use, mSavedBatteryAsoc says 99%, obviously it can't be correct. But, if I calculate it according to the second way (calculating the mAh), it's showing a 4595mAh of capacity at maximum charge. mSavedBatteryUsage says 404,24 charge cycles. Interesting...
 
  • Like
Reactions: adamlee2012

Ipse_Tase

Senior Member
Feb 29, 2012
784
137
Samsung Galaxy S21 Ultra
I'm certainly dumber than the average cat, but there is no universe in which I'm prompted WHERE to save the log, if I try to copy it it tells me there's no log and I can't obviously find it in /data .... likely because of permissions (thanks Google).

What am I doing wrong?

PS. I'm not on Verizon as the disclaimer warns.

EDIT I had to do a "Copy to SD card (include CP ramdump)" instead. Hope this helps someone.
 
Last edited:

adamlee2012

Senior Member
Jun 11, 2012
2,304
989
United Kingdom
Samsung Galaxy S21 Ultra
Thank you, I was not correctly dumping the log file to SD card, so I could not find the log.

After 15 months of use, mSavedBatteryAsoc says 99%, obviously it can't be correct. But, if I calculate it according to the second way (calculating the mAh), it's showing a 4595mAh of capacity at maximum charge. mSavedBatteryUsage says 404,24 charge cycles. Interesting...
Check it again in a few months and see if it drops. Samsung promise 95% capacity after 2 years so mine will probably be that by January
 
  • Like
Reactions: THe_CRaCK

amirage

Senior Member
Yes but once back from repair it didn't have no battery as it was healthy, 98% health and it was other parts causing the drain, has new usb port and main flex cable.
Yes, but I suspect they would have changed the battery. I had some scratches on my rear panel and screen and samsung repaired it under warranty whilst replacing the battery. Did you change your screen? I believe the screen and the battery are connected.
 

olafsand

Senior Member
Jan 25, 2011
554
142
Is that app shows same thing and correctly?
 

Attachments

  • Screenshot_20220524-124535_AccuBattery.jpg
    Screenshot_20220524-124535_AccuBattery.jpg
    495.7 KB · Views: 136

amirage

Senior Member
For me, the app said the health is 97% but the log showed 99%...this app works on very close approximations and it goes off if the battery protection is enabled at 85%. I disable this once in 2 weeks so that the app gets better data over time this making this approximation closer to the actual.
Is that app shows same thing and correctly?
 
  • Like
Reactions: olafsand

adamlee2012

Senior Member
Jun 11, 2012
2,304
989
United Kingdom
Samsung Galaxy S21 Ultra
For me, the app said the health is 97% but the log showed 99%...this app works on very close approximations and it goes off if the battery protection is enabled at 85%. I disable this once in 2 weeks so that the app gets better data over time this making this approximation closer to the actual.
Accubattery is estimated while the dump log is data from the system.
 

adamlee2012

Senior Member
Jun 11, 2012
2,304
989
United Kingdom
Samsung Galaxy S21 Ultra
Thank you, I was not correctly dumping the log file to SD card, so I could not find the log.

After 15 months of use, mSavedBatteryAsoc says 99%, obviously it can't be correct. But, if I calculate it according to the second way (calculating the mAh), it's showing a 4595mAh of capacity at maximum charge. mSavedBatteryUsage says 404,24 charge cycles. Interesting...
I've had mine 16 months and it's now on 250 cycles, you must charge your phone a lot 😂
 

haybill

Senior Member
Apr 13, 2012
2,024
781
Somewhere in Europe
Interesting topic and thread,I haven't tried the methods laid out yet, but since I have 4 running Samsung Devices, I am definitely going to give it a go, 3 have non-removable batteries so these are the ones that concern me. Thanks I'll find time and give it a go ( when I get a few minutes spare)
 
  • Like
Reactions: adamlee2012

Top Liked Posts