【E1】 XPeria E1 (D2005) semi-official dev thread -flashing, hacking, rooting and all

Search This thread

mire777

Senior Member
Jan 21, 2015
147
21
Does someone experiencing memory leak in sony experia e1? What i noticed is if i use phone 2days without restart my phone memory is full, i also have sometimes negative value like: -320 in ram. I have 100 aps, but they dont work in background, i use greenify to stop them. When i start phone, memory is normal, 170mb free, after 2days memory is 70mb, but only 3 apps is running. I cant do nothing to incrase ram. This is not normal. And i have problem that phone is slow or it stops responding, when this memory leak ocure.
I was try everithing, only restart helps to solve this problem...
 

Zsenyka

Senior Member
Dec 25, 2014
154
49
Does someone experiencing memory leak in sony experia e1? What i noticed is if i use phone 2days without restart my phone memory is full, i also have sometimes negative value like: -320 in ram. I have 100 aps, but they dont work in background, i use greenify to stop them. When i start phone, memory is normal, 170mb free, after 2days memory is 70mb, but only 3 apps is running. I cant do nothing to incrase ram. This is not normal. And i have problem that phone is slow or it stops responding, when this memory leak ocure.
I was try everithing, only restart helps to solve this problem...

Try reinstall the firmware.
 

xezrunner

Senior Member
Jul 3, 2014
452
112
Does someone experiencing memory leak in sony experia e1? What i noticed is if i use phone 2days without restart my phone memory is full, i also have sometimes negative value like: -320 in ram. I have 100 aps, but they dont work in background, i use greenify to stop them. When i start phone, memory is normal, 170mb free, after 2days memory is 70mb, but only 3 apps is running. I cant do nothing to incrase ram. This is not normal. And i have problem that phone is slow or it stops responding, when this memory leak ocure.
I was try everithing, only restart helps to solve this problem...

Yes, that does happen with me too, and it's soo annoying. I restart the phone every 2/3 days to get it working normally again. This phone is "dead" at Sony, they don't care about it, they don't really support it anymore.
 

mire777

Senior Member
Jan 21, 2015
147
21
Yes, that does happen with me too, and it's soo annoying. I restart the phone every 2/3 days to get it working normally again. This phone is "dead" at Sony, they don't care about it, they don't really support it anymore.

What we can do? I even don't have bloatwares, i have running only phonebook, messages, all others sony's apps are stopped. So i don't know what this can be, is this problem with sony? I was reinstall my firmware 3-4 times by now, every time this problem came back. Can this be kernel or something?
 
Last edited:

7Zero3

Senior Member
Mar 3, 2015
138
49
20
What we can do? I even don't have bloatwares, i have running only phonebook, messages, all others sony's apps are stopped. So i don't know what this can be, is this problem with sony? I was reinstall my firmware 3-4 times by now, every time this problem came back. Can this be kernel or something?

I'm using the German firmware for my E1 and I don't have the problem. And using various xposed modules. But I have random restarts when my phone running for 3 days or more and I'm installing apps .

Sorry for my bad English - I'm from Germany
 

xezrunner

Senior Member
Jul 3, 2014
452
112
What we can do? I even don't have bloatwares, i have running only phonebook, messages, all others sony's apps are stopped. So i don't know what this can be, is this problem with sony? I was reinstall my firmware 3-4 times by now, every time this problem came back. Can this be kernel or something?

It seems to be a core part of the system that seems to take up more and more RAM over time.
 

Zsenyka

Senior Member
Dec 25, 2014
154
49
After trying a few build.prop tweak I managed to have 160 MB free RAM, not bad :D
 

Attachments

  • Screenshot_2015-10-31-20-55-38.png
    Screenshot_2015-10-31-20-55-38.png
    82.1 KB · Views: 159
  • Like
Reactions: Jole7

Zsenyka

Senior Member
Dec 25, 2014
154
49
Or just edit the dalvik.vm.heapsize to 64m in build.prop, thats how I reached 160 MB free RAM. But it has to be said I stopped everything unnecessary app like Camera, Effects,Walkman, and Google Play Services. When all of this are running I have a stable 100 MB free, but due to E1's ****ty RAM management the phone has to be restarted after a couple of days.
@Kizoky: If I delete Google Play Services, can I still use Gmail as I used it with it?
 

rootdefyxt320

Senior Member
Oct 4, 2012
488
440
Sydney, NSW
Or just edit the dalvik.vm.heapsize to 64m in build.prop, thats how I reached 160 MB free RAM. But it has to be said I stopped everything unnecessary app like Camera, Effects,Walkman, and Google Play Services. When all of this are running I have a stable 100 MB free, but due to E1's ****ty RAM management the phone has to be restarted after a couple of days.

@Kizoky: If I delete Google Play Services, can I still use Gmail as I used it with it?

Just flash the latest Android 4.4 nano gapps on opengapps.org This will fix the issues with Google Play Services.
 

mire777

Senior Member
Jan 21, 2015
147
21
Or just edit the dalvik.vm.heapsize to 64m in build.prop, thats how I reached 160 MB free RAM. But it has to be said I stopped everything unnecessary app like Camera, Effects,Walkman, and Google Play Services. When all of this are running I have a stable 100 MB free, but due to E1's ****ty RAM management the phone has to be restarted after a couple of days.

@Kizoky: If I delete Google Play Services, can I still use Gmail as I used it with it?

Maybe i did something wrong or you can't edit dalvik.vm.heapsize to 64m (default is 128m), when i do this and save file(with right permissions), and restart i have bootloop..
 

Zsenyka

Senior Member
Dec 25, 2014
154
49
Delete Google Services
It is buggy on E1

Just flash the latest Android 4.4 nano gapps on opengapps.org This will fix the issues with Google Play Services.

And whitch one do I need, ARM or x86?

Maybe i did something wrong or you can't edit dalvik.vm.heapsize to 64m (default is 128m), when i do this and save file(with right permissions), and restart i have bootloop..

Download Build Prop Editor https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.jrummy.apps.build.prop.editor&hl=hu
 

Attachments

  • Screenshot_2015-11-03-09-40-26.jpg
    Screenshot_2015-11-03-09-40-26.jpg
    75.1 KB · Views: 181
  • Like
Reactions: mire777

Zsenyka

Senior Member
Dec 25, 2014
154
49
@Zsenyka You will need ARM nano or pico gapps. Not x86 or ARM64 gapps.

Just flash the zip and thats all? No need to clean cache or something?

I edit wrong heap size :)
Ok, now i did and it seems that some larger apps work faster and somoother, but memory is same..
What exactly this tweak do?
Earlier i have problem with UC Browser, now it work just fine :)

It optimaseses something with the RAM don't know so much about it, just read it in a build.prop tweaks thread.
 

mire777

Senior Member
Jan 21, 2015
147
21
Just flash the zip and thats all? No need to clean cache or something?



It optimaseses something with the RAM don't know so much about it, just read it in a build.prop tweaks thread.

I was set this to 72 and it is so fast.
I wonder, how much this number can be increased?
As i understood, this sets intiall memory for aplication to start.
Some apps require more memory on start, and to work properly, this helps.
36 is default (this is not enough), 72 is great, what will happen if i set to 100?
 
Last edited:

Zsenyka

Senior Member
Dec 25, 2014
154
49
I was set this to 72 and it is so fast.
I wonder, how much this number can be increased?
As i understood, this sets intiall memory for aplication to start.
Some apps require more memory on start, and to work properly, this helps.
36 is default (this is not enough), 72 is great, what will happen if i set to 100?

I think it depends on how much memory your apps need, if you play games for example you can set it higher. I only use it for internet,calling and reading so mine is fine with 64.

Set it to 100 and you will se :D I dont know
 

daktary

Senior Member
May 9, 2015
112
4
Hello,
i edited the file but only see one dalvik.vm.heapsize in the file (your picture show 2 files, one with 64m and one with 128m) . Mine was set on 128m. I introduced 64m, and after restart, the phone don't start (stay on blue animation).
What did I wrong and how to solve it?
Thanks
ok: solved: I had also two dalvik.vm.heapsize files, one with 36m and one with 128m. I increased the first to 64m and phone works now. Thx
 
Last edited:

Top Liked Posts

  • There are no posts matching your filters.
  • 12
    【E1】 XPeria E1 (D2005) semi-official dev thread -flashing, hacking, rooting and all

    E1 model long story short:

    E1 facts:
    - can be rooted (somewhat) easily -- see http://forum.xda-developers.com/showpost.php?p=58056688&postcount=1307 for Kitkat 4.4.2 rooting with kernel-swapping via flashtool
    - can be flashed, but not as versatile as GALAXYs with ODIN
    - open source AOSP open source build 20.0.A.1.8 : http://developer.sonymobile.com/downloads/xperia-open-source-archives/open-source-archive-for-build-20-0-a-1-8/ (not "advertised" with other o.s. models... funny)
    - FREEXPERIA support with few if any reports
    - no full NANDROID support yet (fstab script not adapted)

    conclusion: OK for developers. decrypt FTF poss. etc.


    do a TA backup prior to unlocking bootloader else you kill your keys!


    UPDATE: http://towelroot.com TOWELROOT will root "E1" as well as "E1 dual" UPDATE 2: but not the latest Oct.2014 version anymore. dang!



    TIPS & TRICKS:

    - if existent, kill youtube update apk. the update introduce nasty ad before each tube video




    flash image: http://www.xperiadownload.cz/index.php/xperiadownload/category/49-e1# for Androxydes flash-tool --> http://androxyde.github.com/

    imgreserve.com

    imgreserve.com


    The E1 has no hw back-button like other xperias. Instead flashmode and fastbootmode are entered into via POWER together with either of the VOLUME +/- keys - contrary to the ft's instructions (see pic above).


    current Flashtool ver. 0-9-18-2 does have towelroot built-in it works if developer options are active (unknown sources , usb debug).

    flashmode flashing works with ft and xperiaFIRM firmware files.


    /ProgramData/Sony Mobile/Update Engine/db/13740270/blob_fs
    this is where PC-companion stores (win 8.1) the "4 SEUS files" for decoding with ft, e.g. FILE_280864415 containing the .sin files with the flash images.




    #############################
    open source build 20.0.A.1.8 : http://developer.sonymobile.com/dow...ves/open-source-archive-for-build-20-0-a-1-8/


    that tool unlocks and relocks (advisable: do not change flasher installations in between) the bootloader (bl). so SONY's PC-companion does not complain and upgrades your E1 after you downgraded it with the Androxyde flasher.

    these instructions http://xperiafirmware.com/8-firmware/48-sony-xperia-e1-dual-d2105
    give you an idea about using Androxyde's ft.

    The idea about SONYs "Emma" flash tool is to flash E1 with unlocked bl, which is sth. PC-companion and SUS will not do. (just relock with Androxyde ft, if u still can).
    Emma does not support the E1 model, so it is useless for E1 users. No e-mail registration required, if you follow Sony instruction and put the .ini file from .zip next to the .exe file.



    quick test to see whether your Windows drivers (version 1.5 or later) do work:

    E1 win drivers come with Androxydes flash tool, plus you need ADK usb drivers and the SONY android_winusb.inf to manually place in adk subdirectory.

    boot into fastbootmode - while USB plugged - and you must see a steady blue light on the phone's top (not green or red). if it goes off or is dark, probably your win driver has a yellow triangle to it because it malfunctions. to remedy: reinstall drivers after booting windows via (7) advanced bootup option (i.e. no enforcement of driver signatures). verify that the yellow triangle in windows device manager is gone.


    1. power off E1
    2. press and hold VOLUME UP button
    3. plug in USB cable to Windows PC and E1 (both ends)
    4. blue light must come on very soon
    5. which indicates FAST BOOT MODE being active



    stuff E1 users need:


    • rooted hot-bootable kernel
    • working TA-partn backup so users can unlock bootloaders late in the game
    • once you unlocked: it is no going back! (no relock method proven yet!)
    • to flash in flash-mode (rather than fast boot mode) u need to unlock the bl


    TA (trim area) backup for relocking bl & save DRM keys: http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=2292598
    not yet tested for E1 - also you need root for it (no proven method for that yet).
    best practise is to TA BACKUP your new E1 prior to unlocking - but as of now, the E1 is not yet supported by TA bak.
    the TA-backup partition is helpful for possible relocking bootloader too.
    there seems to be no way yet to keep the DRM certs on phone during full reflash, meaning all your payware is gone.
    we need an aroma debloater to get rid of Megs of bloatware like chinese KBD (25MB) and such


    rooting tool test results:

    • rooting with Androxyde tool = FAILURE
    • bin4ry v33 = FAILURE even with current adb.exe etc. (many error messages)
    • Framaroot = FAILURE
      • adb shell am start -n com.alephzain.framaroot/.FramaAdbActivity --es exploit Gandalf --ei action 0 = ERROR 5
    so just use TOWELROOT, it works.



    your directory

    • C:\ProgramData\Sony Mobile\Update Engine\db\13744270\blob_fs
    (or likewise) has FILE_2809963345 asf. for A'xydes flash-tool SEUS-decrypt and to rebundle into bittorrent files and possibly even reflash this backup later.



    • safe mode: press+hold power while tap off (tap+hold 2 sec!)
      • --> reboot safe mode appears

    • flash mode : vol- plugin USB ..... no light
      • Androxyde's flashing is poss. only with unlocked bootoader (?)

    • fastbootmode : vol+ plugin USB .... blue steady light
      • unlike MTK phones, leave battery inside of E1 phone for reboot into flashmode

    urban legend
    : 3 vibes master reset via POWERup is not possible.


    for SERVICE MENU dial this command: *#*#7378423#*#* i.e. * SERVICE #


    UNLOCKING the E1 bootloader (not simlock or netlock): enter command

    • fastboot.exe -i 0x0fce oem unlock 0xKEY
    , where KEY is the unlock boot loader key you got via mail by SONY after you gave them you IMEI and name asf.. (if you did...)
    once unlocked, the SONY software will cease to update or reflash/repair the phone. use a proper flash-image and Androxyde flashtool instead.
    (same with Galaxy: KIES will stop upgrading Galaxys after you used ODIN for manual flashing.)







    #############################################
    AOSP open source available for E1 via SONY see below ( seems, just 5 models (L, Z, S, ...) are advertised on SONY dev page, which is kind of misleading. Leads you to believe that there is no E1 source code.

    open source build 20.0.A.1.8 : http://developer.sonymobile.com/dow...ves/open-source-archive-for-build-20-0-a-1-8/





    no USB-to-go it seems
    no flashlight

    • OS Android OS, v4.3 (Jelly Bean), planned upgrade to v4.4.2 (KitKat) anytime soon
    • Chipset Qualcomm MSM8210 Snapdragon 200
    • CPU Dual-core 1.2 GHz Cortex-A7
    • GPU Adreno 302 but no bravia engine advertised
    • Sensors Accelerometer, proximity, compass
    • Radio FM radio with RDS (spirit FM not working)
    • GPS Yes, with A-GPS support and GLONASS <-- but Glonass not in all markets
    please tag all posts specific to E1 with a tag "E 1" or "E 1 dual" or "xperia E1"

    ################################################

    When updating firmware (from jelly bean 4.2 -> 4.4), will it effect/update TA partition?
    No. The TA partition is firmware-version-independent. (contains keys (DRM) etc.)

    check the status of the DRM keys by entering *#*#SERVICE#*#* in the dialler, then looking in
    Service tests - Security

    All the keys should say [Key OK] if they're active. on my E1 I get "No data" (I have unlocked my bl). what is the display on a pristine E1 with locked bl?
    6
    I really can't see the difference between when we would have a whatsapp/hangouts group, or just keep the old way, XDAish'.
    Many guys watching this thread everyday, hoping for some fixes, or just CM. If you guys create a chat-group, then the unregistered users would not know a thing about that and this.
    6
    When they ask you why don't you try It often, the answer is... Slow internet.
    I mistakenly deleted about 1 month ago Ubuntu and the SlimKK that is stuck on media-caf. But now I have proper gits, so wish me luck, It is not 100% possible that It will work, but I give It a try. Disclamer; I will chop my head off If this thing needs 100GB, I only have 80GB (Ubuntu + SlimKK). Currently I'm downloading SlimKK 4.4.4 (Not Lollipop because we don't have kernel for that, and is incompatible with the current kernel)
    Anyways, why am I the only one that is trying?
    5
    Hello Hello Hello, here is the CM11 custom rom: https://mega.co.nz/#!pNRQzDAC!2XSAbjGRwI58HVdQBH5vikEaqZp0keEbSFkBU9xMONc

    FIRST:

    You need an unlocked bootloader, root, custom recovery already installed and PLEASE make a full backup using the recovery.

    SECOND
    0 - Download it and move it to SD CARD
    1 - Go to TWRP(Custom Recovery)
    2 - "Wipe and Format Options"
    3 - "Clean to Install a New ROM"
    4 - Install ZIP
    5 - Chose zip from /storage/sdcard...
    6 - Then chose "cm-11-20141214FALCON-XPERIAE1.zip" and wait the installation, after installed reboot your device.
    7 - DONE

    *Remember that there are a lot of things don't working, so this is an alpha version. I hope on the future we will be able to get a stable rom.
Our Apps
Get our official app!
The best way to access XDA on your phone
Nav Gestures
Add swipe gestures to any Android
One Handed Mode
Eases uses one hand with your phone