Search This thread

immortalneo

Senior Member
Jan 25, 2011
4,425
1,930
Malappuram, Kerala
There are a lot of people joining XDA on a daily basis, and there are a lot of repetitive questions being asked
which clutter up the Development and 'Q & A' threads. Point them here. Feel free to ask or answer questions.

The idea of this thread is to get users to help other users with their problems/questions. People are usually
ridiculed for asking questions that other people deem stupid even though it may be a legitimate question. This
leads to new users being afraid to ask questions!

Only provide well mannered help towards users in this thread. Please do not spoon feed, but rather point in
the direction where that user can find an answer
and educate himself. If you don't want to answer, at least
point out where to find the answer.



Before posting anything, I strongly advise you to read THIS thread.

Then, have a quick look at the names of threads in Post No. 2, you might find what you need right away.

Third. Even if you do get your question answered, please do come back and read threads in Post No. 2
(coming later as soon as we start getting the guides) to educate yourself. You'll be surprised how much time
and frustration it will save you in the future!



No abuse towards noobs tolerated here! That means:
NO TROLLING
NO NAME CALLING
NO RIDICULING
NO FLAMING


ASK ANY QUESTION HERE! No question is stupid or irrelevant in this thread. You will either get an answer or will get pointed in the right direction.


*A Special Thanks to mark manning for his help in creating this thread*


HALL OF FAME

People who contributed most to this thread and helped countless number of people with their
problems/questions. In no particular order.

Bruce Wayne
post-mortem
SilentStrider
Ghostfreak NB
mayank9856
sgs22012
Zatta
ADDICT.ANK



These people also have the right to use the banner below:
Newbie%20Thread%20Sign.gif


Just add this code to your signature:
HTML:
[URL="http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=2257421"][IMG]https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/41066660/Newbie%20Thread%20Sign.gif[/IMG][/URL]
 
Last edited:

Droidriven

Senior Member
Jan 27, 2014
14,749
5,136
NC
Verizon Samsung Galaxy S III
HTC Thunderbolt
Hey guys, I think I might know the answer for this but wanted to ask anyways. I have a rooted device in a boot loop with no access to twrp or any sort of recovery software, I think adb debugging was off on the device and I was wondering if there was anyway to fix a device in that sort of situation where the device is in a boot loop state and debugging is off.

More info its a kindle fire with cynagenmod 12. Put ad away on there and it made it black when I pulled the status bar down and made the lock screen black too. Hit factory reset in the settings menu of cynagenmod and now it goes to twrp but the twrp just flashes and doesn't do anything and just stays there. And though it shows up on the device manager with an error message on the pc it doesn't show up on the command prompt.

Was just looking for an answer for the general question the extra details was just in case you needed more info
What error are you getting in device manager for the device? You may just need to install the kindle device drivers then the PC might recognize it.
 
I tried that was finally able to get into twrp after hours trying and I think its on another partion as it shows the internal storage as 0mb and the bootloop has now changed as it tries launching into cynagemod but it never springs up. Think the device is pretty much dead from all the reading I did looking at similar problems. Will just try using bluestacks on my computer since I don't have the cash for a new tablet at the moment
Wait, u have 0 internal left or 0 internal installed?
Thanks for the response. So upon inserting the sim( AIS, GSM I think) I'm prompted for a pin, I ran through all the numbers that came with the AIS sim, but none of them worked. So I went down to AIS today, and they told me it was actually a lock put on by the carrier(MetroPCS), they also didn't offer a solution to unlocking? Any ideas?
U can try calling metropcs and telling them u need code to unlock for international travel so u can use another sim. They should be required to give u code but they wont tell u what to do with it or help unlock. Let me know what they say because new laws were passed in february regarding this but not all devices are able to be unlocked depending on the model im pretty sure.
 
  • Like
Reactions: not_underground
It says its 0 installed. None of the options work in twrp as they all fail.

Im sorry for asking a similar question but in twrp it says internal is 0? Because i think that means 0 left. If u r sure its 0 installed it could not be mounting internal storage. Did u do a dirty flash or format data? Do some googling i see some answers no matter which way it is. U might try reflash twrp but u may have to pull sd card out of phone and do a clean wipe and reinstall of rom but u will lose anything not on sd card. Google for awhile and see if u see someone mentioning the problem was caused by something similar to what u did and then try a few things to fix it carefully and if still unsure come back and ask specific questions about what u dont understand at that point
 

Werdna06

New member
Mar 10, 2015
2
0
Can't use most up to date euphoria

So I've tried using the search function and can't seem to find an answer. I'm using Sprint lg g3 custom ROM euphoria and my APN settings aren't adjustable. When I do adjust them they disappear. I'm not even sure if the settings I'm inputting are even current. My issue I'm having that makes me look for these settings is when I disconnect from WiFi my data starts roaming and won't connect to 4g/3g. Sometimes when I reboot it connects again. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
 
G

GuestK0087

Guest
So I've tried using the search function and can't seem to find an answer. I'm using Sprint lg g3 custom ROM euphoria and my APN settings aren't adjustable. When I do adjust them they disappear. I'm not even sure if the settings I'm inputting are even current. My issue I'm having that makes me look for these settings is when I disconnect from WiFi my data starts roaming and won't connect to 4g/3g. Sometimes when I reboot it connects again. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Have you tried asking for help in your specific device help forum?

http://forum.xda-developers.com/sprint-lg-g3/help

You might get better results there. :)

That being said, and considering I'm a Sprint user, a lot of the issues with running custom ROMs on Sprint, relate to not having the SprintDM in custom ROMs. This allows you to update PRL and profile to be optimized for Sprint's network. If your custom ROM is not optimized for Sprint, you will encounter these exact issues. Use Google search to find the ideal APNs for your specific area and see if that helps, otherwise, find a custom ROM that supports Sprint service. :)
 

Daku99

New member
Apr 27, 2012
1
0
Instant Noob_le on Android

hi everyone, I am new on android devices and on XDA. I bought a used lg g2 ls980(sprint) online, running K 4.4.2 . The GSM sim does not support as of now which i am trying to find a way. I would like to know if I were to install any custom roms will that solve the GSM issue? can I install G2 d801/2/etc roms?
 
G

GuestK0087

Guest
hi everyone, I am new on android devices and on XDA. I bought a used lg g2 ls980(sprint) online, running K 4.4.2 . The GSM sim does not support as of now which i am trying to find a way. I would like to know if I were to install any custom roms will that solve the GSM issue? can I install G2 d801/2/etc roms?

Try directing your question to the Sprint LG G2 help forum:

http://forum.xda-developers.com/sprint-g2/help

You'll get the best results there. :)
 

CollisionFactor

Senior Member
Jan 26, 2013
155
23
Arizona
I am trying to use my VS950 on T-Mobile's network. I was able to root and change 2 lines in my build.prop from VZW to OPEN on the target_operator. I had excellent service, no data and it said I was roaming. I don't really understand why I was roaming when my wife's phone isn't. She has the LG L90. Can anyone point me in the right direction? There isn't any official threads for the VS950 that I could find and the ones that I have participated in haven't had any activity since 2014.

Sent from my rooted VS950
 

arshadarif

New member
Aug 4, 2015
2
0
Iam using lg p768 with android 4.1.2.It is rooted and with locked boot loader.How can I change the color of the quick toggles in my phone?

Sent from my LG-P768
 

giaki3003

Senior Member
Jun 19, 2014
453
203
Hello!
I've got a question:
I've pulled a device tree from github, and it contains many folders,such as a framework folder and a recovery.fstab
My question is, where do i put those files? Under the /android/system of CMs source?
Thanks in advance!

Sent from my LG-E400 using XDA Free mobile app
 

bestb23

Member
Jul 31, 2015
11
1
can't find rom

Pls i have searched everywhere on the net i can't find a rom to unbrick my gowin m5.not even on xda or needrom.someone should pls help
 

giaki3003

Senior Member
Jun 19, 2014
453
203
Pls i have searched everywhere on the net i can't find a rom to unbrick my gowin m5.not even on xda or needrom.someone should pls help

Give use more info please: model,problem fully specified, etc.

Sent from my LG-E400 using XDA Free mobile app

---------- Post added at 06:01 PM ---------- Previous post was at 05:57 PM ----------

Iam using lg p768 with android 4.1.2.It is rooted and with locked boot loader.How can I change the color of the quick toggles in my phone?

Sent from my LG-P768

You should look into decompiling your framework, search about it on google!

Sent from my LG-E400 using XDA Free mobile app
 
  • Like
Reactions: arshadarif

multimill

Member
Jun 8, 2014
44
3
Münster
Well, i dont have any idea where to post this question, so i will ask here. If you dont know how to help me, please let me know where to post my question.

I do have a problem with my Hangouts app. The emoticons are too big so i just see a part of them. I guess a screenshot can explain it much better. Any ideas how to fix that?

EDIT: Im running ViperM8 in the latest version.

Screenshot_2015-08-04-19-15-16.png
 
Last edited:

aolfloppydisk

New member
Aug 4, 2015
3
0
NOOB Question, Regarding S4

I have a Galaxy S4 SCH-I545 for Verizon with all the wonderful TouchWIZ bloatware, I've seen a few Nexus 5's and like there UI better, looks cleaner, runs cleaner. I have a friend with a Note 2 that was able to get a clean ROM running on his device that makes it basically look and function like a Nexus device. I have looked online, I keep finding ROMs for ATT phones that supposedly break Verizon phones or don't state my specific model. How do I go about finding a good Google Play Edition ROM for my Galaxy S4 Verizon SCH-I545?
 
G

GuestK0087

Guest
I have a Galaxy S4 SCH-I545 for Verizon with all the wonderful TouchWIZ bloatware, I've seen a few Nexus 5's and like there UI better, looks cleaner, runs cleaner. I have a friend with a Note 2 that was able to get a clean ROM running on his device that makes it basically look and function like a Nexus device. I have looked online, I keep finding ROMs for ATT phones that supposedly break Verizon phones or don't state my specific model. How do I go about finding a good Google Play Edition ROM for my Galaxy S4 Verizon SCH-I545?

Try looking through the forums here:

http://forum.xda-developers.com/galaxy-s4-verizon/development

And here:

http://forum.xda-developers.com/galaxy-s4-verizon/orig-development

:)
 

not_underground

New member
Jun 22, 2015
3
0
U can try calling metropcs and telling them u need code to unlock for international travel so u can use another sim. They should be required to give u code but they wont tell u what to do with it or help unlock. Let me know what they say because new laws were passed in february regarding this but not all devices are able to be unlocked depending on the model im pretty sure.

This did indeed work. It was as simple as them looking up my old phone number and giving me two different 8 digit numbers. Here I was thinking I was going to have to hack away on my phone, and it was just a simple PIN. Appreciate the help ZA.
 

Top Liked Posts

  • There are no posts matching your filters.
  • 4
    Bro how can i directly contact you i am not undrstnding cuz i am new to oneplus .. and my android version is still 10.0.12
    Hi
    I don't know what you are talking about here or who you are replying to.
    In the future, please use the reply option when replying to someone. That way the person you are replying to will get a notification. Also, someone like me coming across your post can click on what you are replying to and go back to see the conversation and might be able to jump in to help.
    2
    One last thing that I want to ask you, 'does the version of bootloader, affects whether what you flash will be supported or not, I mean earlier I was on ZUI 1.9 and TWRP 3.5, at that time anything I flashed didn't work, now I am on ZUI 2.5 and TWRP 3.4 and the few things I have tried are working (I am afraid of doing too much)??
    Well, you had the better answer regarding bootloader. I just can add to it that the issue that you had was not linked exclusively to the bootloader but the firmware itself cause a minimal set of partitions need to be updated in order that this or that custom ROM can work properly or can even boot.
    2
    Thank you, I'll see for it, but do you think that restoring to latest firmware solve my problem even after the IMEI number got erased!!

    IMEI is rarely really erased, it is overwritten by blank values (null).
    What the stock ROM can do depends on the level of damage that qfil did in this specific partition but always is possible to recover it with the proper tool.
    2
    You mean I should search the keywords like IMEI restore tool!!
    Yes. Also read about what QPST/qfil can do, If I don´t remember bad it also has this feature in-built.
    2
    Yes, there are ROMs for my device, and I tried them, but even after being flashed successfully, each of them are giving blue screen after the zuk logo comes before booting to anything, I don't know, I flashed my device again and currently it is the start of the setup screen (I can't set it up because the screen is totally shattered and I will get it changed when I'd be allowed to go out), and I am not going to do anything to it till I get the screen replaced, but I am just not able to figure out why I see the blue screen after flashing any custom ROM via TWRP, whereas the Chinese version for ZUI worked, since you just told me about what I could have done with IMEI partition, I will check it via adb or fastboot commands (last time it was blank), its feeling like I am stuck with single ROM only.

    Well, as I said you previously the Chinese ROM is not friendly to switch to other due to the incompatibility of the drivers used in the firmware that comes with a specific display for the Chinese region, this may be the reason why now there´s nothing projecting onto display and about that, Why do you think that the screen needs to be replaced, it could be due to the reason mentioned or in the process to reassemble the device some part got disconnected as a sort of false contact.
  • 372
    There are a lot of people joining XDA on a daily basis, and there are a lot of repetitive questions being asked
    which clutter up the Development and 'Q & A' threads. Point them here. Feel free to ask or answer questions.

    The idea of this thread is to get users to help other users with their problems/questions. People are usually
    ridiculed for asking questions that other people deem stupid even though it may be a legitimate question. This
    leads to new users being afraid to ask questions!

    Only provide well mannered help towards users in this thread. Please do not spoon feed, but rather point in
    the direction where that user can find an answer
    and educate himself. If you don't want to answer, at least
    point out where to find the answer.



    Before posting anything, I strongly advise you to read THIS thread.

    Then, have a quick look at the names of threads in Post No. 2, you might find what you need right away.

    Third. Even if you do get your question answered, please do come back and read threads in Post No. 2
    (coming later as soon as we start getting the guides) to educate yourself. You'll be surprised how much time
    and frustration it will save you in the future!



    No abuse towards noobs tolerated here! That means:
    NO TROLLING
    NO NAME CALLING
    NO RIDICULING
    NO FLAMING


    ASK ANY QUESTION HERE! No question is stupid or irrelevant in this thread. You will either get an answer or will get pointed in the right direction.


    *A Special Thanks to mark manning for his help in creating this thread*


    HALL OF FAME

    People who contributed most to this thread and helped countless number of people with their
    problems/questions. In no particular order.

    Bruce Wayne
    post-mortem
    SilentStrider
    Ghostfreak NB
    mayank9856
    sgs22012
    Zatta
    ADDICT.ANK



    These people also have the right to use the banner below:
    Newbie%20Thread%20Sign.gif


    Just add this code to your signature:
    HTML:
    [URL="http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=2257421"][IMG]https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/41066660/Newbie%20Thread%20Sign.gif[/IMG][/URL]
    107
    Reserved

    Just a few words of advice on keeping this thread clean of unnecessary clutter:

    1. Before posting a question, it is highly recommended to read this thread.

    2. Click the Thanks button on the posts that helped you, instead of posting "Thanks". This helps other members in finding out the best replies that get buried in the thread.

    3. Do not use this thread to increase your post count! The Off-Topic forum is the place for that.

    4. Do a simple search of this thread before asking to see if your question has been asked previously.

    5. If your question has not received an answer after a few hours, please be patient. Someone will answer you shortly. If you do not get an answer in 24 hours, you may BUMP your post. If you still have no answer after a week, do mention me in your post.

    Thank you for your cooperation!
    26
    Good job mate, hopefully lots of members will find this thread very helpful :cool::good:
    11
    ZTE V970 Brick?

    Hi,

    I've been trying to install Bruno's ROM for this phone (cam with all chinese apps). http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=1856578

    but have a big problem. I tried my best to follow the instructions but, really couldn't work out if I was doing things in the right order.. is there an actual step- by step for this procedure? I know I'm a noob and read this read that I am an idiot etc. etc. but I thought if I used to ROM on that page and the software recommended it would be easy.

    Here's what I did:

    Downloaded all the files as told.

    Tried to 'flash a custom recovery' as here http://bm-smartphone-reviews.blogspot.co.uk/2012/05/mt6575-flashing-tutorial.html

    but it did not mention how to use the ZTE custom recovery file http://d-h.st/Vgt

    I'm also not sure at all that the 'MediaTek drivers' were installed properly. The phone never appeared in the Device manager.

    I opened SP flash tool and followed this: http://bm-smartphone-reviews.blogspot.co.uk/2012/05/mt6575-flashing-tutorial.html

    and selected the 'scatter file' from the unzipped Bruno ROM (took a while to realise had to unzip it to get the file!!!)

    I noticed most of the boxes on the scatter file were unchecked but carried on and ignored a warning message about the phone may not be able to boot (the tutorial said to ignore it).

    I had to click 'download' then plug the phone in and eventually I got the red loading bar. This finished... then nothing else.. no purple bar.. nothing.

    So after waiting a few minutes I unplugged the phone.

    It now appears to be a total brick. What did I do wrong? Why no purple bar? Were the scatter items supposed to be unchecked? What was the 'custom recovery' file for? Because the SP flash prog never asked for it.

    Is there any point in trying it again or is the phone dead?

    Thanks for any help..

    Theo
Our Apps
Get our official app!
The best way to access XDA on your phone
Nav Gestures
Add swipe gestures to any Android
One Handed Mode
Eases uses one hand with your phone