• Introducing XDA Computing: Discussion zones for Hardware, Software, and more!    Check it out!
Search This thread

immortalneo

Senior Member
Jan 25, 2011
4,423
1,945
Malappuram, Kerala
There are a lot of people joining XDA on a daily basis, and there are a lot of repetitive questions being asked
which clutter up the Development and 'Q & A' threads. Point them here. Feel free to ask or answer questions.

The idea of this thread is to get users to help other users with their problems/questions. People are usually
ridiculed for asking questions that other people deem stupid even though it may be a legitimate question. This
leads to new users being afraid to ask questions!

Only provide well mannered help towards users in this thread. Please do not spoon feed, but rather point in
the direction where that user can find an answer
and educate himself. If you don't want to answer, at least
point out where to find the answer.



Before posting anything, I strongly advise you to read THIS thread.

Then, have a quick look at the names of threads in Post No. 2, you might find what you need right away.

Third. Even if you do get your question answered, please do come back and read threads in Post No. 2
(coming later as soon as we start getting the guides) to educate yourself. You'll be surprised how much time
and frustration it will save you in the future!



No abuse towards noobs tolerated here! That means:
NO TROLLING
NO NAME CALLING
NO RIDICULING
NO FLAMING


ASK ANY QUESTION HERE! No question is stupid or irrelevant in this thread. You will either get an answer or will get pointed in the right direction.


*A Special Thanks to mark manning for his help in creating this thread*


HALL OF FAME

People who contributed most to this thread and helped countless number of people with their
problems/questions. In no particular order.

Bruce Wayne
post-mortem
SilentStrider
Ghostfreak NB
mayank9856
sgs22012
Zatta
ADDICT.ANK



These people also have the right to use the banner below:
Newbie%20Thread%20Sign.gif


Just add this code to your signature:
HTML:
[URL="http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=2257421"][IMG]https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/41066660/Newbie%20Thread%20Sign.gif[/IMG][/URL]
 
Last edited:

MiniTsuko

New member
Aug 5, 2021
4
0
Hello, I am looking for an experienced guide to help me root my samsung j3 sm-330fn. Thank you in advance for your availability and your help. I have some notions in computer science but android is another world ^^
 

SubwayChamp

Senior Member
Aug 6, 2016
2,996
2
1,316
Hello, I am looking for an experienced guide to help me root my samsung j3 sm-330fn. Thank you in advance for your availability and your help. I have some notions in computer science but android is another world ^^
I used this guide some years ago https://forum.xda-developers.com/t/...axy-j3-2017-sm-j330f-j330fn-j330g-ds.3709056/, although you can root it without TWRP, having a custom recovery will ease the task to some extra steps you need to do. You have in this guide the all-in-one solution.
 
  • Like
Reactions: MiniTsuko

MiniTsuko

New member
Aug 5, 2021
4
0
I used this guide some years ago https://forum.xda-developers.com/t/...axy-j3-2017-sm-j330f-j330fn-j330g-ds.3709056/, although you can root it without TWRP, having a custom recovery will ease the task to some extra steps you need to do. You have in this guide the all-in-one solution.

Mod Translation
I tried to use this guide but I don't know much about Android. I followed the steps in order.

- I need to install TWRP via Odin. Ok

- Then I flashed with the RMM from the Install menu of TWRP. Ok

Then I continue the steps one by one like this and I end up with a Bootloop.

In the Samsung download module I have a Current Binary: Custom (0xe) and a Secure Download: Enabled

Can this have a connection?

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator (free version)

Original
J'ai essayé d'utiliser ce guide mais je ne connais pas grand-chose à Android. J'ai suivi les étapes dans l'ordre.

- Je dois installer TWRP via Odin. Ok

- Puis j'ai flashé avec le RMM depuis le menu Install de TWRP. Ok

Ensuite, je continue les étapes une par une comme ça et je me retrouve avec un Bootloop.

Dans le module de téléchargement Samsung j'ai un Current Binary : Custom (0xe) et un téléchargement sécurisé : Enabled

Cela peut-il avoir une connexion ?
 
Last edited by a moderator:

SubwayChamp

Senior Member
Aug 6, 2016
2,996
2
1,316
J'ai essayé d'utiliser ce guide mais je ne connais pas grand-chose à Android. J'ai suivi les étapes dans l'ordre.

- Je dois installer TWRP via Odin. Ok

- Puis j'ai flashé avec le RMM depuis le menu Install de TWRP. Ok

Ensuite, je continue les étapes une par une comme ça et je me retrouve avec un Bootloop.

Dans le module de téléchargement Samsung j'ai un Current Binary : Custom (0xe) et un téléchargement sécurisé : Enabled

Cela peut-il avoir une connexion ?
Redo your post, your quote wasn't my original answer, you have to use the reply tab without translating it here, also in this site it's mandatory to use English.
 
  • Like
Reactions: MiniTsuko

MiniTsuko

New member
Aug 5, 2021
4
0
I used this guide some years ago https://forum.xda-developers.com/t/...axy-j3-2017-sm-j330f-j330fn-j330g-ds.3709056/, although you can root it without TWRP, having a custom recovery will ease the task to some extra steps you need to do. You have in this guide the all-in-one solution.
I tried to use this guide but not knowing much about Android. I followed the steps in order.

- I have to install TWRP via Odin in AP.

- Then I flashed with the RMM from the Install menu of TWRP.

Then I continue the steps one by one like this and I end up with a Bootloop.

In the Samsung download module I have a Current Binary: Custom (0xe) and a secure download: Enabled

Can this have a connection?

(Sorry)
 

SubwayChamp

Senior Member
Aug 6, 2016
2,996
2
1,316
I tried to use this guide but not knowing much about Android. I followed the steps in order.

- I have to install TWRP via Odin in AP.

- Then I flashed with the RMM from the Install menu of TWRP.

Then I continue the steps one by one like this and I end up with a Bootloop.

In the Samsung download module I have a Current Binary: Custom (0xe) and a secure download: Enabled

Can this have a connection?

(Sorry)
I guessed you missed some steps like formatting data, flashing the no verity zip.
Recheck all the steps one by one beginning with checking if your device is actually in a kind of RMM prenormal state, this kind of guides and implicitly when comes to Samsung devices have to be followed strictly and never in a hurry.
 

lm8lm8

Member
Nov 10, 2020
23
2
Hi guys

I'm a bit advanced user regarding embedded devices and OSes.
I have several questions :

A/ I have a P8 Lite, running now Lineage 14/andro7.
on the stock rom, I had buttons to launch app without unlocking the screen : calculator, torch, timer, camera recorder ... but on lineage, none of these apps are accessible without pin code. is it possible to change that?

B/ I also saw that there is an option to protect apps : with a scheme, I can lock.. their appearance, means they looks disappeared from the menu and home screen. Is it possible to have a feature whom asks for a passcode for each app, but when launching them, not to hide them?

other question :
C/ I have dual sim, with stock rom I was able to put one on airplane mode, individually ; I don't find back this feature, without getting out the sim card from the phone.. is there another way?

D/ Im also wondering about ultra power saver mode I had : it was blocking everything running from the background except phone call and texts. I have a power saver mode on lineage, but just for the visual effects of graphical interface. Is there a way to block some apps from running in the background when battery is running low, means under 15%?

E/ In addition, I have the cell provider animation from top left to right, because the dual sim makes phone showing two operators, one with long name, so it's taking place and android shows it progressively from right to left. Any way to stop this sort of animation? (it's the providers names)

F/then, on this lineage OS, I added an encryption pin code.
Until two days ago, it was working, code was asked every day at powerup. Since today, I restarted twice my phone, it didnt asked for the crypted pin. is it normal, is it regarding a delay?
Also, is it possible to change the encryption code?



Others questions (sorry... )
G/for porting lineage to a new device, how does it works? what parts needs to be identified?
does it looks like add new code in C to the project ? How could we have an overview of required work and skills for porting lineage to a new device?

H/also, I do have a g530fz, I was wondering about which twrp/lineage versions could match with it?
I/ and does postmarket os could be ported on another device, such as g386f?

I thank you vm for replies, sorry for long questionning =)
 

MadZiontist

Senior Member
Feb 10, 2015
128
22
Amityville
I'm having an issue with installing TWRP, and with my formatting my recovery partition. I can't find any helpful information (or really anything about this error message) online.

The device is an Nvidia Shield Portable.

I'm unable to install any TWRP version newer than 3.2.2. This is the error:

Sending 'recovery' (9154 KB) OKAY [ 0.686s] Writing 'recovery' FAILED (remote: '(InvalidSize)')

When I try formatting the recovery partition, I get this error:

fastboot: error: Formatting is not supported for file system with type 'basic'.

I am able to erase the recovery partition with the command "fastboot erase recovery", but that doesn't help with anything, other than erasing the recovery partition.
 

Fytdyh

Senior Member
Aug 17, 2015
338
102
Hi guys

I'm a bit advanced user regarding embedded devices and OSes.
I have several questions :

A/ I have a P8 Lite, running now Lineage 14/andro7.
on the stock rom, I had buttons to launch app without unlocking the screen : calculator, torch, timer, camera recorder ... but on lineage, none of these apps are accessible without pin code. is it possible to change that?

B/ I also saw that there is an option to protect apps : with a scheme, I can lock.. their appearance, means they looks disappeared from the menu and home screen. Is it possible to have a feature whom asks for a passcode for each app, but when launching them, not to hide them?

other question :
C/ I have dual sim, with stock rom I was able to put one on airplane mode, individually ; I don't find back this feature, without getting out the sim card from the phone.. is there another way?

D/ Im also wondering about ultra power saver mode I had : it was blocking everything running from the background except phone call and texts. I have a power saver mode on lineage, but just for the visual effects of graphical interface. Is there a way to block some apps from running in the background when battery is running low, means under 15%?

E/ In addition, I have the cell provider animation from top left to right, because the dual sim makes phone showing two operators, one with long name, so it's taking place and android shows it progressively from right to left. Any way to stop this sort of animation? (it's the providers names)

F/then, on this lineage OS, I added an encryption pin code.
Until two days ago, it was working, code was asked every day at powerup. Since today, I restarted twice my phone, it didnt asked for the crypted pin. is it normal, is it regarding a delay?
Also, is it possible to change the encryption code?



Others questions (sorry... )
G/for porting lineage to a new device, how does it works? what parts needs to be identified?
does it looks like add new code in C to the project ? How could we have an overview of required work and skills for porting lineage to a new device?

H/also, I do have a g530fz, I was wondering about which twrp/lineage versions could match with it?
I/ and does postmarket os could be ported on another device, such as g386f?

I thank you vm for replies, sorry for long questionning =)
Hi there
for questions from A to F, I am assuming that Lineage doesn't have those features build in. Lineage is great, but the focus is on simplicity rather than on lots and lots of features. you might want to search for a odexed debloated version of your stock ROM or another ported stock ROM.

for question G, sorry, I have no idea.

for questions H and I, do search in their own forums on xda. might get better answers.

forum for g530fz

forum for g386f
 

Hjani

Member
Apr 4, 2017
16
0
Hello,
I have a problem I am trying a mod game apk which consists of a mod menu and when I allow display over other apps it crashes the game. I tried it on other devices it's working fine but on my onplus7pro android version 11 it's crashing. Sorry if I am posting in the wrong thread/forum.
Log cat for the error
 

Attachments

  • log cat.txt
    608.7 KB · Views: 3

Shakbazian

Member
Dec 7, 2015
21
1
This is interesting to me I did synth work with Akai Force and Digitakt. If my phone has a mini-jack adapter from the usb-c does that mean I can use a mini-jack to midi cable to use my phone as a randomizer to gate or make Euclid notes for a synth? That is awesome keep me posted.
 

DiamondJohn

Recognized Contributor
Aug 31, 2013
5,568
5,314
Sydney
This is interesting to me I did synth work with Akai Force and Digitakt. If my phone has a mini-jack adapter from the usb-c does that mean I can use a mini-jack to midi cable to use my phone as a randomizer to gate or make Euclid notes for a synth? That is awesome keep me posted.
I do not know / use the specific products you are talking about. However, I use my PC for Music (as a DAW, ie Digital Audio Workstation), and have purchased a USB to Midi cable (very cheep), that I use on my old MIDI controller keyboard, that does not have USB (actually has USB, but the drivers do not support the latest Wndows).

This USB to MIDI cable IS recognized and used by my phone, so I can plug my MIDII keyboard into my phone (through the cable), and play it like a Synth (using a soft synth app running on my phone). I haven't explicitly tested the MIDI out, but I dont see why not.

HTH
 

Shakbazian

Member
Dec 7, 2015
21
1
I do not know / use the specific products you are talking about. However, I use my PC for Music (as a DAW, ie Digital Audio Workstation), and have purchased a USB to Midi cable (very cheep), that I use on my old MIDI controller keyboard, that does not have USB (actually has USB, but the drivers do not support the latest Wndows).

This USB to MIDI cable IS recognized and used by my phone, so I can plug my MIDII keyboard into my phone (through the cable), and play it like a Synth (using a soft synth app running on my phone). I haven't explicitly tested the MIDI out, but I dont see why not.

HTH
Not bad, I have seen soft synth setups with pro-sumer performance based midi keyboards. It is quite awesome to have multiple synth apps and voicing options just from a phone. It is common to me coming from synth communities to be talking about generative sequencers. I will try this when I have the chance.
 

Fytdyh

Senior Member
Aug 17, 2015
338
102
Flashed a custom Lineage OS Rom on my Huawei tablet (Mediapad m5 lite 10) and it seems the rom lacks a charging animation when the tablet is turned off. when I plug in the tablet, while the tablet is powered down, the tablet doenst show the charging animation. can anyone point me in the right direction to fix this? thanks.
 

mstrnemo

Senior Member
Feb 1, 2021
129
14
Again, I repeat, I DONT KNOW. GSI's arent my bag baby ;)

I am not rocking an S4, that was an old phone, which I use to compile ROMs for from source, and also did it for my phone before that; an XT907. I now am using a Pixel 4a, but do distribute a developer style app here on XDA (TeMeFI). Are you stalking me? ;)

Um, did you just ask the "developorish personal question" by asking if you could? if its truly personal, then PM would be the avenue, not a public forum. But if its not really personal (I dont know how a developer question could be), then here is best, and you will get many many more and better developers that could step forward and answer you.

That qeustion was directed to regular roms not gsi for that i know uninstall magisk is best but dont know yes or no for regular custom rom?

I have no idea what all that entails but oke cool hahaha

hahaha i dont remember what i wanted ask sorry for the late reply.

maybe it was if u know possible to ask an open reqeust like forexample if anyone wants or has time maybe someone can do a rom for this and this phone. like is something like that possible or is that douchey thing to ask
 

DiamondJohn

Recognized Contributor
Aug 31, 2013
5,568
5,314
Sydney
That qeustion was directed to regular roms not gsi for that i know uninstall magisk is best but dont know yes or no for regular custom rom?
For custom ROMs, if you are coming from a different ROM or an u[date of the existing ROM, then you would also update the boot.img. t will nomaloly also contain updates or changes specific to the rest of the ROM.

maybe it was if u know possible to ask an open reqeust like for example if anyone wants or has time maybe someone can do a rom for this and this phone. like is something like that possible or is that douchey thing to ask
I know for me personally, I built ROMs because I had the device, and no one else was building the various ROM choices I did.

Generally speaking, developers will only build for phones they physically are in possession of, so they could test flash the result. In other words, your chances of getting a random developer to build for a random device blindly, is not good. What would be their driver/reason to do such? Its a time consuming process.

Search low and high, for if there is already a single custom ROM for your device, its a LOT easier for someone to build another / different ROM for the same device. Thats exactly what I did. Also check out github for your device definition.
 

DhiralSankhe

Member
Aug 8, 2021
9
0
Realme X2 Pro
Someone please help! 😞
Last night whatsapp backed-up data on Google drive which was just 400 MB out of my 4GB of data. I was not able to access any of my media. I tried to reinstall whatsapp so that I could get back my media data but only 400 MB was restored and now I can see only 400 MB as my Gdrive data. Please it's a request if someone knows someone from whatsapp who can help me it would be really very helpful. I lost 6000+ photos and memories from past 8 years. I can't express how I feel. Some photos were of the person who isn't here with us. I need some help. A request 🙏🏻
 

Top Liked Posts