• Introducing XDA Computing: Discussion zones for Hardware, Software, and more!    Check it out!
Search This thread

immortalneo

Senior Member
Jan 25, 2011
4,423
1,947
Malappuram, Kerala
There are a lot of people joining XDA on a daily basis, and there are a lot of repetitive questions being asked
which clutter up the Development and 'Q & A' threads. Point them here. Feel free to ask or answer questions.

The idea of this thread is to get users to help other users with their problems/questions. People are usually
ridiculed for asking questions that other people deem stupid even though it may be a legitimate question. This
leads to new users being afraid to ask questions!

Only provide well mannered help towards users in this thread. Please do not spoon feed, but rather point in
the direction where that user can find an answer
and educate himself. If you don't want to answer, at least
point out where to find the answer.



Before posting anything, I strongly advise you to read THIS thread.

Then, have a quick look at the names of threads in Post No. 2, you might find what you need right away.

Third. Even if you do get your question answered, please do come back and read threads in Post No. 2
(coming later as soon as we start getting the guides) to educate yourself. You'll be surprised how much time
and frustration it will save you in the future!



No abuse towards noobs tolerated here! That means:
NO TROLLING
NO NAME CALLING
NO RIDICULING
NO FLAMING


ASK ANY QUESTION HERE! No question is stupid or irrelevant in this thread. You will either get an answer or will get pointed in the right direction.


*A Special Thanks to mark manning for his help in creating this thread*


HALL OF FAME

People who contributed most to this thread and helped countless number of people with their
problems/questions. In no particular order.

Bruce Wayne
post-mortem
SilentStrider
Ghostfreak NB
mayank9856
sgs22012
Zatta
ADDICT.ANK



These people also have the right to use the banner below:
Newbie%20Thread%20Sign.gif


Just add this code to your signature:
HTML:
[URL="http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=2257421"][IMG]https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/41066660/Newbie%20Thread%20Sign.gif[/IMG][/URL]
 
Last edited:

MiniTsuko

New member
Aug 5, 2021
4
0
Hello, I am looking for an experienced guide to help me root my samsung j3 sm-330fn. Thank you in advance for your availability and your help. I have some notions in computer science but android is another world ^^
 

SubwayChamp

Senior Member
Aug 6, 2016
3,226
2
1,367
Hello, I am looking for an experienced guide to help me root my samsung j3 sm-330fn. Thank you in advance for your availability and your help. I have some notions in computer science but android is another world ^^
I used this guide some years ago https://forum.xda-developers.com/t/...axy-j3-2017-sm-j330f-j330fn-j330g-ds.3709056/, although you can root it without TWRP, having a custom recovery will ease the task to some extra steps you need to do. You have in this guide the all-in-one solution.
 
  • Like
Reactions: MiniTsuko

MiniTsuko

New member
Aug 5, 2021
4
0
I used this guide some years ago https://forum.xda-developers.com/t/...axy-j3-2017-sm-j330f-j330fn-j330g-ds.3709056/, although you can root it without TWRP, having a custom recovery will ease the task to some extra steps you need to do. You have in this guide the all-in-one solution.

Mod Translation
I tried to use this guide but I don't know much about Android. I followed the steps in order.

- I need to install TWRP via Odin. Ok

- Then I flashed with the RMM from the Install menu of TWRP. Ok

Then I continue the steps one by one like this and I end up with a Bootloop.

In the Samsung download module I have a Current Binary: Custom (0xe) and a Secure Download: Enabled

Can this have a connection?

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator (free version)

Original
J'ai essayé d'utiliser ce guide mais je ne connais pas grand-chose à Android. J'ai suivi les étapes dans l'ordre.

- Je dois installer TWRP via Odin. Ok

- Puis j'ai flashé avec le RMM depuis le menu Install de TWRP. Ok

Ensuite, je continue les étapes une par une comme ça et je me retrouve avec un Bootloop.

Dans le module de téléchargement Samsung j'ai un Current Binary : Custom (0xe) et un téléchargement sécurisé : Enabled

Cela peut-il avoir une connexion ?
 
Last edited by a moderator:

SubwayChamp

Senior Member
Aug 6, 2016
3,226
2
1,367
J'ai essayé d'utiliser ce guide mais je ne connais pas grand-chose à Android. J'ai suivi les étapes dans l'ordre.

- Je dois installer TWRP via Odin. Ok

- Puis j'ai flashé avec le RMM depuis le menu Install de TWRP. Ok

Ensuite, je continue les étapes une par une comme ça et je me retrouve avec un Bootloop.

Dans le module de téléchargement Samsung j'ai un Current Binary : Custom (0xe) et un téléchargement sécurisé : Enabled

Cela peut-il avoir une connexion ?
Redo your post, your quote wasn't my original answer, you have to use the reply tab without translating it here, also in this site it's mandatory to use English.
 
  • Like
Reactions: MiniTsuko

MiniTsuko

New member
Aug 5, 2021
4
0
I used this guide some years ago https://forum.xda-developers.com/t/...axy-j3-2017-sm-j330f-j330fn-j330g-ds.3709056/, although you can root it without TWRP, having a custom recovery will ease the task to some extra steps you need to do. You have in this guide the all-in-one solution.
I tried to use this guide but not knowing much about Android. I followed the steps in order.

- I have to install TWRP via Odin in AP.

- Then I flashed with the RMM from the Install menu of TWRP.

Then I continue the steps one by one like this and I end up with a Bootloop.

In the Samsung download module I have a Current Binary: Custom (0xe) and a secure download: Enabled

Can this have a connection?

(Sorry)
 

SubwayChamp

Senior Member
Aug 6, 2016
3,226
2
1,367
I tried to use this guide but not knowing much about Android. I followed the steps in order.

- I have to install TWRP via Odin in AP.

- Then I flashed with the RMM from the Install menu of TWRP.

Then I continue the steps one by one like this and I end up with a Bootloop.

In the Samsung download module I have a Current Binary: Custom (0xe) and a secure download: Enabled

Can this have a connection?

(Sorry)
I guessed you missed some steps like formatting data, flashing the no verity zip.
Recheck all the steps one by one beginning with checking if your device is actually in a kind of RMM prenormal state, this kind of guides and implicitly when comes to Samsung devices have to be followed strictly and never in a hurry.
 

lm8lm8

Member
Nov 10, 2020
31
3
Hi guys

I'm a bit advanced user regarding embedded devices and OSes.
I have several questions :

A/ I have a P8 Lite, running now Lineage 14/andro7.
on the stock rom, I had buttons to launch app without unlocking the screen : calculator, torch, timer, camera recorder ... but on lineage, none of these apps are accessible without pin code. is it possible to change that?

B/ I also saw that there is an option to protect apps : with a scheme, I can lock.. their appearance, means they looks disappeared from the menu and home screen. Is it possible to have a feature whom asks for a passcode for each app, but when launching them, not to hide them?

other question :
C/ I have dual sim, with stock rom I was able to put one on airplane mode, individually ; I don't find back this feature, without getting out the sim card from the phone.. is there another way?

D/ Im also wondering about ultra power saver mode I had : it was blocking everything running from the background except phone call and texts. I have a power saver mode on lineage, but just for the visual effects of graphical interface. Is there a way to block some apps from running in the background when battery is running low, means under 15%?

E/ In addition, I have the cell provider animation from top left to right, because the dual sim makes phone showing two operators, one with long name, so it's taking place and android shows it progressively from right to left. Any way to stop this sort of animation? (it's the providers names)

F/then, on this lineage OS, I added an encryption pin code.
Until two days ago, it was working, code was asked every day at powerup. Since today, I restarted twice my phone, it didnt asked for the crypted pin. is it normal, is it regarding a delay?
Also, is it possible to change the encryption code?



Others questions (sorry... )
G/for porting lineage to a new device, how does it works? what parts needs to be identified?
does it looks like add new code in C to the project ? How could we have an overview of required work and skills for porting lineage to a new device?

H/also, I do have a g530fz, I was wondering about which twrp/lineage versions could match with it?
I/ and does postmarket os could be ported on another device, such as g386f?

I thank you vm for replies, sorry for long questionning =)
 

MadZiontist

Senior Member
Feb 10, 2015
128
22
Amityville
I'm having an issue with installing TWRP, and with my formatting my recovery partition. I can't find any helpful information (or really anything about this error message) online.

The device is an Nvidia Shield Portable.

I'm unable to install any TWRP version newer than 3.2.2. This is the error:

Sending 'recovery' (9154 KB) OKAY [ 0.686s] Writing 'recovery' FAILED (remote: '(InvalidSize)')

When I try formatting the recovery partition, I get this error:

fastboot: error: Formatting is not supported for file system with type 'basic'.

I am able to erase the recovery partition with the command "fastboot erase recovery", but that doesn't help with anything, other than erasing the recovery partition.
 

Fytdyh

Senior Member
Aug 17, 2015
379
110
Hi guys

I'm a bit advanced user regarding embedded devices and OSes.
I have several questions :

A/ I have a P8 Lite, running now Lineage 14/andro7.
on the stock rom, I had buttons to launch app without unlocking the screen : calculator, torch, timer, camera recorder ... but on lineage, none of these apps are accessible without pin code. is it possible to change that?

B/ I also saw that there is an option to protect apps : with a scheme, I can lock.. their appearance, means they looks disappeared from the menu and home screen. Is it possible to have a feature whom asks for a passcode for each app, but when launching them, not to hide them?

other question :
C/ I have dual sim, with stock rom I was able to put one on airplane mode, individually ; I don't find back this feature, without getting out the sim card from the phone.. is there another way?

D/ Im also wondering about ultra power saver mode I had : it was blocking everything running from the background except phone call and texts. I have a power saver mode on lineage, but just for the visual effects of graphical interface. Is there a way to block some apps from running in the background when battery is running low, means under 15%?

E/ In addition, I have the cell provider animation from top left to right, because the dual sim makes phone showing two operators, one with long name, so it's taking place and android shows it progressively from right to left. Any way to stop this sort of animation? (it's the providers names)

F/then, on this lineage OS, I added an encryption pin code.
Until two days ago, it was working, code was asked every day at powerup. Since today, I restarted twice my phone, it didnt asked for the crypted pin. is it normal, is it regarding a delay?
Also, is it possible to change the encryption code?



Others questions (sorry... )
G/for porting lineage to a new device, how does it works? what parts needs to be identified?
does it looks like add new code in C to the project ? How could we have an overview of required work and skills for porting lineage to a new device?

H/also, I do have a g530fz, I was wondering about which twrp/lineage versions could match with it?
I/ and does postmarket os could be ported on another device, such as g386f?

I thank you vm for replies, sorry for long questionning =)
Hi there
for questions from A to F, I am assuming that Lineage doesn't have those features build in. Lineage is great, but the focus is on simplicity rather than on lots and lots of features. you might want to search for a odexed debloated version of your stock ROM or another ported stock ROM.

for question G, sorry, I have no idea.

for questions H and I, do search in their own forums on xda. might get better answers.

forum for g530fz

forum for g386f
 

Hjani

Member
Apr 4, 2017
16
0
Hello,
I have a problem I am trying a mod game apk which consists of a mod menu and when I allow display over other apps it crashes the game. I tried it on other devices it's working fine but on my onplus7pro android version 11 it's crashing. Sorry if I am posting in the wrong thread/forum.
Log cat for the error
 

Attachments

  • log cat.txt
    608.7 KB · Views: 3

Shakbazian

Member
Dec 7, 2015
21
1
This is interesting to me I did synth work with Akai Force and Digitakt. If my phone has a mini-jack adapter from the usb-c does that mean I can use a mini-jack to midi cable to use my phone as a randomizer to gate or make Euclid notes for a synth? That is awesome keep me posted.
 

DiamondJohn

Recognized Contributor
Aug 31, 2013
5,721
5,547
Sydney
This is interesting to me I did synth work with Akai Force and Digitakt. If my phone has a mini-jack adapter from the usb-c does that mean I can use a mini-jack to midi cable to use my phone as a randomizer to gate or make Euclid notes for a synth? That is awesome keep me posted.
I do not know / use the specific products you are talking about. However, I use my PC for Music (as a DAW, ie Digital Audio Workstation), and have purchased a USB to Midi cable (very cheep), that I use on my old MIDI controller keyboard, that does not have USB (actually has USB, but the drivers do not support the latest Wndows).

This USB to MIDI cable IS recognized and used by my phone, so I can plug my MIDII keyboard into my phone (through the cable), and play it like a Synth (using a soft synth app running on my phone). I haven't explicitly tested the MIDI out, but I dont see why not.

HTH
 

Shakbazian

Member
Dec 7, 2015
21
1
I do not know / use the specific products you are talking about. However, I use my PC for Music (as a DAW, ie Digital Audio Workstation), and have purchased a USB to Midi cable (very cheep), that I use on my old MIDI controller keyboard, that does not have USB (actually has USB, but the drivers do not support the latest Wndows).

This USB to MIDI cable IS recognized and used by my phone, so I can plug my MIDII keyboard into my phone (through the cable), and play it like a Synth (using a soft synth app running on my phone). I haven't explicitly tested the MIDI out, but I dont see why not.

HTH
Not bad, I have seen soft synth setups with pro-sumer performance based midi keyboards. It is quite awesome to have multiple synth apps and voicing options just from a phone. It is common to me coming from synth communities to be talking about generative sequencers. I will try this when I have the chance.
 

Fytdyh

Senior Member
Aug 17, 2015
379
110
Flashed a custom Lineage OS Rom on my Huawei tablet (Mediapad m5 lite 10) and it seems the rom lacks a charging animation when the tablet is turned off. when I plug in the tablet, while the tablet is powered down, the tablet doenst show the charging animation. can anyone point me in the right direction to fix this? thanks.
 

mstrnemo

Senior Member
Feb 1, 2021
130
14
Again, I repeat, I DONT KNOW. GSI's arent my bag baby ;)

I am not rocking an S4, that was an old phone, which I use to compile ROMs for from source, and also did it for my phone before that; an XT907. I now am using a Pixel 4a, but do distribute a developer style app here on XDA (TeMeFI). Are you stalking me? ;)

Um, did you just ask the "developorish personal question" by asking if you could? if its truly personal, then PM would be the avenue, not a public forum. But if its not really personal (I dont know how a developer question could be), then here is best, and you will get many many more and better developers that could step forward and answer you.

That qeustion was directed to regular roms not gsi for that i know uninstall magisk is best but dont know yes or no for regular custom rom?

I have no idea what all that entails but oke cool hahaha

hahaha i dont remember what i wanted ask sorry for the late reply.

maybe it was if u know possible to ask an open reqeust like forexample if anyone wants or has time maybe someone can do a rom for this and this phone. like is something like that possible or is that douchey thing to ask
 

DiamondJohn

Recognized Contributor
Aug 31, 2013
5,721
5,547
Sydney
That qeustion was directed to regular roms not gsi for that i know uninstall magisk is best but dont know yes or no for regular custom rom?
For custom ROMs, if you are coming from a different ROM or an u[date of the existing ROM, then you would also update the boot.img. t will nomaloly also contain updates or changes specific to the rest of the ROM.

maybe it was if u know possible to ask an open reqeust like for example if anyone wants or has time maybe someone can do a rom for this and this phone. like is something like that possible or is that douchey thing to ask
I know for me personally, I built ROMs because I had the device, and no one else was building the various ROM choices I did.

Generally speaking, developers will only build for phones they physically are in possession of, so they could test flash the result. In other words, your chances of getting a random developer to build for a random device blindly, is not good. What would be their driver/reason to do such? Its a time consuming process.

Search low and high, for if there is already a single custom ROM for your device, its a LOT easier for someone to build another / different ROM for the same device. Thats exactly what I did. Also check out github for your device definition.
 

DhiralSankhe

Member
Aug 8, 2021
9
0
Realme X2 Pro
Someone please help! 😞
Last night whatsapp backed-up data on Google drive which was just 400 MB out of my 4GB of data. I was not able to access any of my media. I tried to reinstall whatsapp so that I could get back my media data but only 400 MB was restored and now I can see only 400 MB as my Gdrive data. Please it's a request if someone knows someone from whatsapp who can help me it would be really very helpful. I lost 6000+ photos and memories from past 8 years. I can't express how I feel. Some photos were of the person who isn't here with us. I need some help. A request 🙏🏻
 

Top Liked Posts

  • 1
    there is maybe a better place to ask but here goes ; pixel 3a rooted with magisk , android stock 10. want to downgrade to 9.
    Q = do i need to restore stock boot.img and uninstall magisk or can i just go for it?
    did some "lite" searching without any clear answer.
    any help , leads are most appreciated.
    thank you ,
    dave
    If the downgrade is possible, then the flash-all command will replace all the partitions, so you don't need.
    1
    Rooted a phone and then a security update was installed overnight. I lost root. Is this normal? Anyway to stop the auto updates? Moto G6 by the way
    Yes, it's normal, as an update always replace the boot image and sometimes the recovery if this partition is where Magisk-su lies then this occurs. If your device has a TWRP then it can prevent it from happening, otherwise will do. For auto updates, most devices have the option to allow or not, check in the /settings/about phone or /settings/software update or Developer options/Auto update system.
    1
    hey i kinda need help okay so my brother phone is infinix hot 6 x606c okay so he tried to install havoc os the problem is he didint take a backup and he deleted the rom so he can install havoc os when he installed the gsi just stuck at havoc os logo and the phone stuck in a bootloop so cant flash a stock rom cuz u need the phone to be switched off so any help or any custom roms that i can install on infinix hot 6 x606c so i can fix the bootloop then flash a stock rom
    Did you follow the other steps to flash a GSI, maybe the vbmeta image or factory resetting before to try to boot?. To power off device to can flash the stock ROM you simply have to press the three buttons at same time for about 12 seconds, prepare the SP Flash tool, prepare the stock ROM and connect your device depending on if your OEM allow flashing through preloader the buttons' combination may vary.
  • 3
    I want to ASK a question but cant even see the ASK option anywhere!? Some forums drive me Nuts.
    You can ask exactly where you did write.
    2
    I have one more nooby question.

    I would like to remove encryption on a Pixel XL using Universal DM-Verity, ForceEncrypt, Disk Quota Disabler:

    - As I understand, step one format the device via TWRP to remove all encryption.

    - Step 2 is to reboot back in recovery

    - Step 3 is to flash the ROM. And this is where I have a question. Are there any TWRP flashable ROM for Pixel XL?

    - If there isn't, then what are my options? When I flash the factory ROM using flash-all.bat it restarts the device thereby encrypting it and if I am not mistaken, TWRP also get removed?

    - So I need a way to install the stock ROM and Universal DM-Verity, ForceEncrypt, Disk Quota Disabler without the first booting into the system (and thereby enabling encryption).
    There are some ROMs here https://forum.xda-developers.com/c/google-pixel-xl.5916/ that could bring you natively or at least you can disable the verity over them.

    On a stock ROM you can't do it, so flashing back a stock ROM all returns to the original state.
    2
    I had actually meant Lineage OS. I apologize for remembering wrong.

    I appreciate the responses! You were very helpful. I wanted to find a way to identify the platform for future phone repairs other than a google search. For anyone who wants to find out the platform of their phone in the forum search (I'd like to contribute a bit if I can, I don't know who knows what) :

    I actually found the answer to my question via app search. I looked for an app that functions like Speccy on the PC for android devices. Turns out there is one called CPU-Z that provides full specs of your device, including the Kernal architecture, for anyone else with similar questions. Which is apparently armv71. Strangely enough because DROID ULTRA is advertised as x86 Platform in a release article I found.
    To find technical details of your phones, a good spec list is normally available at www.gsmarena.com for many devices. It provides the model number, by region, which is very useful.

    Also, if you are rooted or are flashing a custom ROM, there are many details regarding the platform of the ROM and hence pretty much your device, in your /system/build.prop file, which is also commonly found in the install ZIP file for your ROM.
    2
    Just to be clear, does this mean it's a bloatware of some sort? A virus?
    or a "bug" or "misbehavior of an incorrectly configured device". Responses and your own logic are telling you its not what would be expected. ie not normal.
    2
    Okay I finally did manage to boot into os. Although i wiped cache and system settings through recovery mode, it was stuck in boot loop as in this previous post of mine. What helped to get out of it was third option in recovery - "wipe user data(pics, music, etc...)"

    Can anyone explain why that helped, what was written in user data that could have made it not boot? As i wrote - i patched with magisk and moved wrong boot.img, of the other os, on my phone, then i flashed totally new stock rom and was stuck in oxygen os not managing to boot itself - spinning circles animation.

    I will make a troubleshooting post for other new users like me in the nord ce subforum. Now I can finally try to root a little guy and I have enough confidence to do it. Thank you guys for your help!
    Simple, when you flash an incorrect file/image, the files contained in this image are unpacked/split into the Android directory (it is not a solid nucleus), this wrong image/files manage how Android has to act, a wrong image/file will always give bad directions/instructions, and device won't work as desired; in the second act; when you are trying to return device to its natural/pristine status anyway some trash/traces get there, and it's not enough with just re-flashing the original image, but you need to clean all that remained there, this is what wipe data or in some cases format data does.
  • 382
    There are a lot of people joining XDA on a daily basis, and there are a lot of repetitive questions being asked
    which clutter up the Development and 'Q & A' threads. Point them here. Feel free to ask or answer questions.

    The idea of this thread is to get users to help other users with their problems/questions. People are usually
    ridiculed for asking questions that other people deem stupid even though it may be a legitimate question. This
    leads to new users being afraid to ask questions!

    Only provide well mannered help towards users in this thread. Please do not spoon feed, but rather point in
    the direction where that user can find an answer
    and educate himself. If you don't want to answer, at least
    point out where to find the answer.



    Before posting anything, I strongly advise you to read THIS thread.

    Then, have a quick look at the names of threads in Post No. 2, you might find what you need right away.

    Third. Even if you do get your question answered, please do come back and read threads in Post No. 2
    (coming later as soon as we start getting the guides) to educate yourself. You'll be surprised how much time
    and frustration it will save you in the future!



    No abuse towards noobs tolerated here! That means:
    NO TROLLING
    NO NAME CALLING
    NO RIDICULING
    NO FLAMING


    ASK ANY QUESTION HERE! No question is stupid or irrelevant in this thread. You will either get an answer or will get pointed in the right direction.


    *A Special Thanks to mark manning for his help in creating this thread*


    HALL OF FAME

    People who contributed most to this thread and helped countless number of people with their
    problems/questions. In no particular order.

    Bruce Wayne
    post-mortem
    SilentStrider
    Ghostfreak NB
    mayank9856
    sgs22012
    Zatta
    ADDICT.ANK



    These people also have the right to use the banner below:
    Newbie%20Thread%20Sign.gif


    Just add this code to your signature:
    HTML:
    [URL="http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=2257421"][IMG]https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/41066660/Newbie%20Thread%20Sign.gif[/IMG][/URL]
    111
    Reserved

    Just a few words of advice on keeping this thread clean of unnecessary clutter:

    1. Before posting a question, it is highly recommended to read this thread.

    2. Click the Thanks button on the posts that helped you, instead of posting "Thanks". This helps other members in finding out the best replies that get buried in the thread.

    3. Do not use this thread to increase your post count! The Off-Topic forum is the place for that.

    4. Do a simple search of this thread before asking to see if your question has been asked previously.

    5. If your question has not received an answer after a few hours, please be patient. Someone will answer you shortly. If you do not get an answer in 24 hours, you may BUMP your post. If you still have no answer after a week, do mention me in your post.

    Thank you for your cooperation!
    26
    Good job mate, hopefully lots of members will find this thread very helpful :cool::good:
    12
    ZTE V970 Brick?

    Hi,

    I've been trying to install Bruno's ROM for this phone (cam with all chinese apps). http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=1856578

    but have a big problem. I tried my best to follow the instructions but, really couldn't work out if I was doing things in the right order.. is there an actual step- by step for this procedure? I know I'm a noob and read this read that I am an idiot etc. etc. but I thought if I used to ROM on that page and the software recommended it would be easy.

    Here's what I did:

    Downloaded all the files as told.

    Tried to 'flash a custom recovery' as here http://bm-smartphone-reviews.blogspot.co.uk/2012/05/mt6575-flashing-tutorial.html

    but it did not mention how to use the ZTE custom recovery file http://d-h.st/Vgt

    I'm also not sure at all that the 'MediaTek drivers' were installed properly. The phone never appeared in the Device manager.

    I opened SP flash tool and followed this: http://bm-smartphone-reviews.blogspot.co.uk/2012/05/mt6575-flashing-tutorial.html

    and selected the 'scatter file' from the unzipped Bruno ROM (took a while to realise had to unzip it to get the file!!!)

    I noticed most of the boxes on the scatter file were unchecked but carried on and ignored a warning message about the phone may not be able to boot (the tutorial said to ignore it).

    I had to click 'download' then plug the phone in and eventually I got the red loading bar. This finished... then nothing else.. no purple bar.. nothing.

    So after waiting a few minutes I unplugged the phone.

    It now appears to be a total brick. What did I do wrong? Why no purple bar? Were the scatter items supposed to be unchecked? What was the 'custom recovery' file for? Because the SP flash prog never asked for it.

    Is there any point in trying it again or is the phone dead?

    Thanks for any help..

    Theo