• Introducing XDA Computing: Discussion zones for Hardware, Software, and more!    Check it out!
Search This thread

immortalneo

Senior Member
Jan 25, 2011
4,423
1,945
Malappuram, Kerala
There are a lot of people joining XDA on a daily basis, and there are a lot of repetitive questions being asked
which clutter up the Development and 'Q & A' threads. Point them here. Feel free to ask or answer questions.

The idea of this thread is to get users to help other users with their problems/questions. People are usually
ridiculed for asking questions that other people deem stupid even though it may be a legitimate question. This
leads to new users being afraid to ask questions!

Only provide well mannered help towards users in this thread. Please do not spoon feed, but rather point in
the direction where that user can find an answer
and educate himself. If you don't want to answer, at least
point out where to find the answer.



Before posting anything, I strongly advise you to read THIS thread.

Then, have a quick look at the names of threads in Post No. 2, you might find what you need right away.

Third. Even if you do get your question answered, please do come back and read threads in Post No. 2
(coming later as soon as we start getting the guides) to educate yourself. You'll be surprised how much time
and frustration it will save you in the future!



No abuse towards noobs tolerated here! That means:
NO TROLLING
NO NAME CALLING
NO RIDICULING
NO FLAMING


ASK ANY QUESTION HERE! No question is stupid or irrelevant in this thread. You will either get an answer or will get pointed in the right direction.


*A Special Thanks to mark manning for his help in creating this thread*


HALL OF FAME

People who contributed most to this thread and helped countless number of people with their
problems/questions. In no particular order.

Bruce Wayne
post-mortem
SilentStrider
Ghostfreak NB
mayank9856
sgs22012
Zatta
ADDICT.ANK



These people also have the right to use the banner below:
Newbie%20Thread%20Sign.gif


Just add this code to your signature:
HTML:
[URL="http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=2257421"][IMG]https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/41066660/Newbie%20Thread%20Sign.gif[/IMG][/URL]
 
Last edited:

DiamondJohn

Recognized Contributor
Aug 31, 2013
5,614
5,390
Sydney
Thanks for the reply. I did see that page and got excited for a second. However, when I installed new apps, there were never any files created in those folders.
I have seen APK's in the past, I forget where and if it was on earlier versions of android. I am now on A11. I would guess that during the download it will be in one of the above paths, but when it is being installed, a duplicate/new unique folder is created in /data/app/* (and I would guess the previous temp location is deleted at that time or soon after) and the installation is staged there (ie in the new path) and then deleted if it fails.

One test of this theory would be to update / install a large app that takes some time to download and install, and cancel while it is installing, after it has downloaded (if thats possible) and then check if it is re-downloaded if you try a second time. What I am getting at is, that maybe the paystore is better at cleaning up after itself now, as compared to before.
 

SABN

Member
Sep 16, 2021
5
0
Samsung Galaxy Note GT-N7000
Hi, I have a bricked phone (Samsung Grand 2 SM-G710) it gets stuck in firmware update encountered an issue, I tried to flash it but when it finished, the booting logo appears with blue letters saying recovery booting, a few seconds pass and it returns to the firmware update screen .... I have tried different firmwares but same happens.
 

SubwayChamp

Senior Member
Aug 6, 2016
3,072
2
1,326
Hi, I have a bricked phone (Samsung Grand 2 SM-G710) it gets stuck in firmware update encountered an issue, I tried to flash it but when it finished, the booting logo appears with blue letters saying recovery booting, a few seconds pass and it returns to the firmware update screen .... I have tried different firmwares but same happens.
Go to the recovery screen and see what is your exact same build number, it's not a thing to try various firmware but at least one superior version (if there is an update) to the one that was previously.

Those days, not all the Samsung devices supported multi-CSC, so you should use one that is suitable for your specific region.

Also, if you find a firmware with split files and 2 CSCs files, choose the one different from the _HOME to perform a complete factory reset.

And use an Odin version from those days... https://consumingtech.com/how-to-download-odin-1-83-1-85-3-04-307-3-09-3-10/ the versions 3.09/3.10 could work fine.

If you have some error, please provide some SS to better understand from where is coming the issue.
 

Grey User

New member
Sep 14, 2021
3
2
(Oneplus 6T) stuck in Fastboot after wiping everything in TWRP

Hi,
So i decided to install a custom rom for the first time (lineageos+microg).
Everything goes well i follow the tutorial step by step, then i install TWRP and withouth thinking i select all the boxes in TWRP Wipe (Dalvik/ART Cache-System-Data-Vendor-Internal Storage-USB Storage)
and still nothing wrong after wiping, then i exit TWRP ready to install the new Rom.
Now im stuck in Fastboot (i tried a couple of tutorials but it doesn't work) and when i try to connect my phone to my PC it says it's connected but i cannot transfer anything it doesn't show the internal memory.
When i try to restart the phone it reboots in fastboot mode.
hope that ive been clear, sorry for my bad english
Is there a solution please.
Thanks for any reply
 

karras2021

New member
Sep 16, 2021
3
0
Hi everyone,

Yes, I am a "noob" but not completely lost and I did search through the forum but forgive me if I missed a similar answer/question. I also already unlocked it.

I purchased a "Huawei clone" from Walmart. They call it a Mate 45 pro. Of course they lied about every single spec they advertised. However before I return it, I wanted to see if I could install a newer version of Android but I'm not sure what to look for as a ROM? I installed a Device Info and have the type of processor etc. But is that enough? What specific information should I be looking for since there is NO manufacturer? And is it even possible to install a custom ROM on one of these cheap China clones?

Thank you for your time.
 

Fytdyh

Senior Member
Aug 17, 2015
348
104
Hi everyone,

Yes, I am a "noob" but not completely lost and I did search through the forum but forgive me if I missed a similar answer/question. I also already unlocked it.

I purchased a "Huawei clone" from Walmart. They call it a Mate 45 pro. Of course they lied about every single spec they advertised. However before I return it, I wanted to see if I could install a newer version of Android but I'm not sure what to look for as a ROM? I installed a Device Info and have the type of processor etc. But is that enough? What specific information should I be looking for since there is NO manufacturer? And is it even possible to install a custom ROM on one of these cheap China clones?

Thank you for your time.
usually these cheap China knockoffs don't have custom roms made for them. if yours is running android 8 or newer versions of android, you could try running generic system images.
 

karras2021

New member
Sep 16, 2021
3
0
OK thanks I did not know there were Generic ROMs. When I plug it in the USB I also saw "Installing T702" appear. But that's it. Unfortunately it was supposed to have Android 10 but it's 6. They even programmed the software to falsely report everything from CPU, memory, drive size etc.
 

Fytdyh

Senior Member
Aug 17, 2015
348
104
OK thanks I did not know there were Generic ROMs. When I plug it in the USB I also saw "Installing T702" appear. But that's it. Unfortunately it was supposed to have Android 10 but it's 6. They even programmed the software to falsely report everything from CPU, memory, drive size etc.
if the version of android running on your phone is 6, then you are stuck this way. generic system images require at least android 8. the most you can do right now is get a refund or trade it for something else. if not, try rooting it with magisk, just to be sure there isn't any spyware or sketchy apps with system privileges.
 

karras2021

New member
Sep 16, 2021
3
0
Thank you so much for the information. I was thinking the exact same thing about sketchy apps, especially since they had modified Android to report a bunch of false specs so I ran to Walmart 10 minutes ago before seeing your last post and they issued a refund on CC right away no questions asked and took all of two minutes. So I'll try to get something a little better within budget.
 

Fytdyh

Senior Member
Aug 17, 2015
348
104
Thank you so much for the information. I was thinking the exact same thing about sketchy apps, especially since they had modified Android to report a bunch of false specs so I ran to Walmart 10 minutes ago before seeing your last post and they issued a refund on CC right away no questions asked and took all of two minutes. So I'll try to get something a little better within budget.
what's your budget and what are you looking for? maybe I can help.
 

SubwayChamp

Senior Member
Aug 6, 2016
3,072
2
1,326
(Oneplus 6T) stuck in Fastboot after wiping everything in TWRP

Hi,
So i decided to install a custom rom for the first time (lineageos+microg).
Everything goes well i follow the tutorial step by step, then i install TWRP and withouth thinking i select all the boxes in TWRP Wipe (Dalvik/ART Cache-System-Data-Vendor-Internal Storage-USB Storage)
and still nothing wrong after wiping, then i exit TWRP ready to install the new Rom.
Now im stuck in Fastboot (i tried a couple of tutorials but it doesn't work) and when i try to connect my phone to my PC it says it's connected but i cannot transfer anything it doesn't show the internal memory.
When i try to restart the phone it reboots in fastboot mode.
hope that ive been clear, sorry for my bad english
Is there a solution please.
Thanks for any reply
You are saying that you wiped everything, no? Then what do you want to do now? Reboot to TWRP maybe?
 

Tisla_haki

Member
Sep 17, 2021
10
0
Hello, I want to install custom rom on my phone [Redmi 5 plus] but every version on TWRP for my phone does not work.
I tried to boot from OrangeFox img and everything worked fine. But when i boot from TWRP i get black screen. So how can i fix it?
Commands i use for boot.
adb reboot bootloader
fastboot boot Android-ROM/twrp-3.2.1-0-vince.img
 

SubwayChamp

Senior Member
Aug 6, 2016
3,072
2
1,326
Hello, I want to install custom rom on my phone [Redmi 5 plus] but every version on TWRP for my phone does not work.
I tried to boot from OrangeFox img and everything worked fine. But when i boot from TWRP i get black screen. So how can i fix it?
Commands i use for boot.
adb reboot bootloader
fastboot boot Android-ROM/twrp-3.2.1-0-vince.img
First off, you have to check if this TWRP version works with your Android version, assuming that you checked earlier that the code name from your device is Vince.

Once you got it, follow with shortening the name without using symbols like /, rename it just something like twrp.img, after that flash it through fastboot with fastboot flash recovery twrp.img and then reboot to it using hardware buttons; volume up + PWR, when Redmi logo appears, release the PWR button and keep pressing the volume button for about 4/5 seconds.
 

Tisla_haki

Member
Sep 17, 2021
10
0
First off, you have to check if this TWRP version works with your Android version, assuming that you checked earlier that the code name from your device is Vince.

Once you got it, follow with shortening the name without using symbols like /, rename it just something like twrp.img, after that flash it through fastboot with fastboot flash recovery twrp.img and then reboot to it using hardware buttons; volume up + PWR, when Redmi logo appears, release the PWR button and keep pressing the volume button for about 4/5 seconds.

Than name you call is path to file i can use special symblols there it will be renamed to recovery.img anyway.
AND i said that i booted to OrangeFox successfully so what are you trying to explain to me?
 
Last edited:

Fytdyh

Senior Member
Aug 17, 2015
348
104
Okay i will use OrangeFox, but it asks for my data partition password but i dont think i know password for it, because i dont think i had it encrypted on my phone. What should i do?
on your stock rom, before starting using orange fox, did you logged out of your Google account or any account for that matter and made a factory reset? this is what usually is causing this data encryption error
 

Tisla_haki

Member
Sep 17, 2021
10
0
on your stock rom, before starting using orange fox, did you logged out of your Google account or any account for that matter and made a factory reset? this is what usually is causing this data encryption error
No, my stock rom is working and i can access files only on it. But i can't access files from OrangeFox or even OTG. (I used MTP to back everything up, this is the only protocol that worked for me)
 

Fytdyh

Senior Member
Aug 17, 2015
348
104
No, my stock rom is working and i can access files only on it. But i can't access files from OrangeFox or even OTP. (I used MTP to back everything up, this is the only protocol that worked for me)
in order to be fully clear, before you start using orange fox, you need to delete every account from your phone and do a factory reset. otherwise, Google accounts prevents you from wiping data through orangefox.
 

Tisla_haki

Member
Sep 17, 2021
10
0
in order to be fully clear, before you start using orange fox, you need to delete every account from your phone and do a factory reset. otherwise, Google accounts prevents you from wiping data through orangefox.
Okay and just to be sure, i can install android 9 rom [https://forum.xda-developers.com/t/rom-official-9-0-aospextended-v6-6.3852954/]
like this, on my phone that has android 8.1 in stock rom? Because android versions only software based right?
 

Top Liked Posts

  • There are no posts matching your filters.
  • 3
    sure, but what do i do if i don't get an best answer, this is why i post everywhere.
    First, be patient. Second, respect the rules of this private platform. I assume you've meanwhile read them and also realised that we expect you to wait for at least 24 hours before you bump an unanswered question. I'm convinced you agree that a forum like XDA with 11+ million members, 3.5+ million threads and 78+ million posts can only be positively maintained to the benefit of its members if there're rules that are enforced.

    Thanks for your understanding.
    Regards
    Oswald Boelcke
    3
    ....snip...

    In the practice it's impossible to have a Samsung Q ROM for a Samsung device that official support stopped at Nougat, or at least I have never seen that. The most I could see is one and only one major update, of course may I totally wrong but never saw more than one update not supported officially.
    Funny you should chose Samsung for you example, my previous / spare device device is a Samsung S4 from 2013, which had official support stop at Lollipop (ie android 5, 2 before Nougat). There is an unofficial ROM using the blobs from the last official release for a current LineageOS 18.1 (ie R, ie Android 11), so that is the next version of android past Q. There is also talk of people starting builds of android 12 for this device. So it is very possible, but it also goes beyond the issue of manufacturers releasing the full source.

    I used to build ROMs from source for this device and a few other even older devices (and released here on XDA), which were well beyond the last official versions released by the manufacturer (from jelly bean to lollipop I think on another). That is one of the reasons for using/building custom ROMs on older devices. ie to upgrade your android version beyond official manufacturer support. To enable building these ROMs, more than just the Kernel needs to be attained. The example I gave a link for is simply just one case I found in a single web search. If you read the article, it actually talks of samsung releasing their source quickly, which I would assume is the full source of the ROM, but not the source for proprietary hardware drivers.
    2
    Can you please add more info on what you are saying? Those words mean nothing to me. " erasing caches through recovery" "logs are good"
    I guess "mean nothing to me" it really means that you are unfamiliar with.

    You may need to read something like these:
    - https://android.gadgethacks.com/how-to/boot-your-oneplus-5-5t-into-recovery-fastboot-mode-0182576/
    - https://krispitech.com/oneplus-5-wipe-cache-partition/
    - https://nerdschalk.com/how-to-keep-track-of-battery-drain-information-on-android/
    2
    Got a Droid Turbo with LineageOS recovery, only seen as offline, even with a 'factory' cord. Data and system were wiped to try to start anew, but the unexpected offline condition prevents any side loading. Any tips on how to remove the offline condition? My apologies if this is the wrong forum.
    It seemed better to answer you in this thread.
    Hi. :)

    I do not have the device and do not know your setup, so generic answer. ;)
    • Some devices have issues with USB ports, best to use a USB 2.0 port.
      Also try a different USB port and/or USB cable.
      If it is a USB-C to USB-C cable, try switching it (End B to computer, End A to device.)​
    • Windows - Make sure you have the correct (additional) drivers installed for the device when is in fastboot mode.
    • linux - Make sure you have access to USB.
      Depending on the linux distro you are running..
      Make sure the device is set in your udev-dev-rules and you (user) are part of the plugdev group.
      adb might be able to connect, that is a different connection than fastboot.​
    • macOS - Normally works out of the box once platform-tools are installed.

    Hope something above helps. 🙃

    Maybe another member (who knows more about the issue you are running into) is willing to help. :D


    Cheers. :cowboy:

    PS.
    For anyone who is looking for the official link. :whistle:
    SDK Platform Tools - developer.android - WebSite - Link
    1
    hey everyone. hope all are doing well.
    a question , i have latest adb/fastboot (platform tools v.r31.03) installed on windows.
    while phone is on and in "regular" user mode , "adb devices" shows phone's serial no.
    when i put phone in fastboot mode (still connected to pc. and have tried disconecting from pc , put into fastboot and then reconnecting) and "adb devices" shows nothing.
    any ideas how to get phone to show up in fastboot?
    all ideas and suggestions welcomed. :)
    You can't use adb commands while booted to bootloader. You can only use fastboot commands.

    What you want to enter is: fastboot devices
  • 381
    There are a lot of people joining XDA on a daily basis, and there are a lot of repetitive questions being asked
    which clutter up the Development and 'Q & A' threads. Point them here. Feel free to ask or answer questions.

    The idea of this thread is to get users to help other users with their problems/questions. People are usually
    ridiculed for asking questions that other people deem stupid even though it may be a legitimate question. This
    leads to new users being afraid to ask questions!

    Only provide well mannered help towards users in this thread. Please do not spoon feed, but rather point in
    the direction where that user can find an answer
    and educate himself. If you don't want to answer, at least
    point out where to find the answer.



    Before posting anything, I strongly advise you to read THIS thread.

    Then, have a quick look at the names of threads in Post No. 2, you might find what you need right away.

    Third. Even if you do get your question answered, please do come back and read threads in Post No. 2
    (coming later as soon as we start getting the guides) to educate yourself. You'll be surprised how much time
    and frustration it will save you in the future!



    No abuse towards noobs tolerated here! That means:
    NO TROLLING
    NO NAME CALLING
    NO RIDICULING
    NO FLAMING


    ASK ANY QUESTION HERE! No question is stupid or irrelevant in this thread. You will either get an answer or will get pointed in the right direction.


    *A Special Thanks to mark manning for his help in creating this thread*


    HALL OF FAME

    People who contributed most to this thread and helped countless number of people with their
    problems/questions. In no particular order.

    Bruce Wayne
    post-mortem
    SilentStrider
    Ghostfreak NB
    mayank9856
    sgs22012
    Zatta
    ADDICT.ANK



    These people also have the right to use the banner below:
    Newbie%20Thread%20Sign.gif


    Just add this code to your signature:
    HTML:
    [URL="http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=2257421"][IMG]https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/41066660/Newbie%20Thread%20Sign.gif[/IMG][/URL]
    110
    Reserved

    Just a few words of advice on keeping this thread clean of unnecessary clutter:

    1. Before posting a question, it is highly recommended to read this thread.

    2. Click the Thanks button on the posts that helped you, instead of posting "Thanks". This helps other members in finding out the best replies that get buried in the thread.

    3. Do not use this thread to increase your post count! The Off-Topic forum is the place for that.

    4. Do a simple search of this thread before asking to see if your question has been asked previously.

    5. If your question has not received an answer after a few hours, please be patient. Someone will answer you shortly. If you do not get an answer in 24 hours, you may BUMP your post. If you still have no answer after a week, do mention me in your post.

    Thank you for your cooperation!
    26
    Good job mate, hopefully lots of members will find this thread very helpful :cool::good:
    11
    ZTE V970 Brick?

    Hi,

    I've been trying to install Bruno's ROM for this phone (cam with all chinese apps). http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=1856578

    but have a big problem. I tried my best to follow the instructions but, really couldn't work out if I was doing things in the right order.. is there an actual step- by step for this procedure? I know I'm a noob and read this read that I am an idiot etc. etc. but I thought if I used to ROM on that page and the software recommended it would be easy.

    Here's what I did:

    Downloaded all the files as told.

    Tried to 'flash a custom recovery' as here http://bm-smartphone-reviews.blogspot.co.uk/2012/05/mt6575-flashing-tutorial.html

    but it did not mention how to use the ZTE custom recovery file http://d-h.st/Vgt

    I'm also not sure at all that the 'MediaTek drivers' were installed properly. The phone never appeared in the Device manager.

    I opened SP flash tool and followed this: http://bm-smartphone-reviews.blogspot.co.uk/2012/05/mt6575-flashing-tutorial.html

    and selected the 'scatter file' from the unzipped Bruno ROM (took a while to realise had to unzip it to get the file!!!)

    I noticed most of the boxes on the scatter file were unchecked but carried on and ignored a warning message about the phone may not be able to boot (the tutorial said to ignore it).

    I had to click 'download' then plug the phone in and eventually I got the red loading bar. This finished... then nothing else.. no purple bar.. nothing.

    So after waiting a few minutes I unplugged the phone.

    It now appears to be a total brick. What did I do wrong? Why no purple bar? Were the scatter items supposed to be unchecked? What was the 'custom recovery' file for? Because the SP flash prog never asked for it.

    Is there any point in trying it again or is the phone dead?

    Thanks for any help..

    Theo