Search This thread

immortalneo

Senior Member
Jan 25, 2011
4,408
1,992
Malappuram, Kerala
There are a lot of people joining XDA on a daily basis, and there are a lot of repetitive questions being asked
which clutter up the Development and 'Q & A' threads. Point them here. Feel free to ask or answer questions.

The idea of this thread is to get users to help other users with their problems/questions. People are usually
ridiculed for asking questions that other people deem stupid even though it may be a legitimate question. This
leads to new users being afraid to ask questions!

Only provide well mannered help towards users in this thread. Please do not spoon feed, but rather point in
the direction where that user can find an answer
and educate himself. If you don't want to answer, at least
point out where to find the answer.



Before posting anything, I strongly advise you to read THIS thread.

Then, have a quick look at the names of threads in Post No. 2, you might find what you need right away.

Third. Even if you do get your question answered, please do come back and read threads in Post No. 2
(coming later as soon as we start getting the guides) to educate yourself. You'll be surprised how much time
and frustration it will save you in the future!



No abuse towards noobs tolerated here! That means:
NO TROLLING
NO NAME CALLING
NO RIDICULING
NO FLAMING


ASK ANY QUESTION HERE! No question is stupid or irrelevant in this thread. You will either get an answer or will get pointed in the right direction.


*A Special Thanks to mark manning for his help in creating this thread*


HALL OF FAME

People who contributed most to this thread and helped countless number of people with their
problems/questions. In no particular order.

Bruce Wayne
post-mortem
SilentStrider
Ghostfreak NB
mayank9856
sgs22012
Zatta
ADDICT.ANK



These people also have the right to use the banner below:
Newbie%20Thread%20Sign.gif


Just add this code to your signature:
HTML:
[URL="http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=2257421"][IMG]https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/41066660/Newbie%20Thread%20Sign.gif[/IMG][/URL]
 
Last edited:

SubwayChamp

Senior Member
Aug 6, 2016
4,649
4
1,773
Ok, thanks. I made a bash script based on the flashfile.xml file that was packed with the stock rom. Question: When I run 'fastboot getvar current-slot', it says I'm on slot b; however, in the flashfile, everything is pointing to slot a. So tee.img is set to flash to tee_a, wbmeta.img to vbmeta_a, and so on.

Should I rename all these to _b?
it depends, if your device is failing, and not booting, firstly, it´s trying to boot to slot b, and probably because this slot has not all the images ready, it can´t get it, so you probably have to target to the other slot, I mean, A.
 

SubwayChamp

Senior Member
Aug 6, 2016
4,649
4
1,773
i have an issue with a s5 sm-900f,every time i flash a rom using twrp,it goes to the rom splash screen for a few mins then boots back into twrp recovery,it does this after wiping dalvic+ cash rom too,any idea why?,it does it with every rom i try to flash.
It needs, either:
- Formatting data.
- The right stock firmware, as base.
All this assuming you´re doing it fine.
 

3×5

Member
Mar 18, 2013
31
3
it depends, if your device is failing, and not booting, firstly, it´s trying to boot to slot b, and probably because this slot has not all the images ready, it can´t get it, so you probably have to target to the other slot, I mean, A.
Well, my botched flashing job was all to slot b. I just ran

Code:
fastboot --set-active=a
to see if that slot was bootable. It wasn't. In fact, I can't even get past the boot logo now, which means I can't get back into fastboot to switch the slot back. What should I do?

edit// nevermind, I was able to get back into fastbootd. So should I stay on slot a and also flash a? All the tutorials I've read say you should be flashing to your active slot.

My flashfile looks like this:

Code:
        <step operation="getvar" var="max-sparse-size"/>
        <step operation="oem" var="fb_mode_set"/>
        <step MD5="4f12c5578dc49991b425b8912c8696b4" filename="PGPT" operation="flash" partition="gpt"/>
        <step MD5="198da0cd77f8224be9db79ef1ee7262b" filename="preloader.img" operation="flash" partition="preloader"/>
        <step MD5="3f5abc8e349f3e1f5543b0d584f8bd5c" filename="lk.img" operation="flash" partition="lk_a"/>
        <step MD5="944c0baca04ee96291c030eaf550aac7" filename="tee.img" operation="flash" partition="tee_a"/>
        <step MD5="1559cdf64c39ac77de4b91b708f33a47" filename="mcupm.img" operation="flash" partition="mcupm_a"/>
        <step MD5="04d76cf184612501dad2d5ddf69f0518" filename="pi_img.img" operation="flash" partition="pi_img_a"/>
        <step MD5="337c84ce9fe1c9084394a2c7d4e576f8" filename="sspm.img" operation="flash" partition="sspm_a"/>
        <step MD5="77c9e99051699762b777300221db6c03" filename="dtbo.img" operation="flash" partition="dtbo_a"/>
        <step MD5="588a535baf3ef86abfc207dc81e8a380" filename="logo.img" operation="flash" partition="logo_a"/>
        <step operation="erase" partition="nvdata"/>
        <step MD5="9edc85e5a715f589180cb9be561ea34c" filename="spmfw.img" operation="flash" partition="spmfw_a"/>

That's only part of it. but if I run fastboot getvar max-sparse-size, I get:
Code:
getvar:max-sparse-size FAILED (remote: Unknown variable)
finished. total time: 0.000s

and if I run fastboot oem fb_mode_set, I get
Code:
...
FAILED (remote: Unable to open fastboot HAL)
finished. total time: 0.000s

This is the case whether I'm on slot a or slot b. And when I try to flash any of the images above the 'erase nvdata' line, they all say 'remote: No such file or directory'.
 
Last edited:

SubwayChamp

Senior Member
Aug 6, 2016
4,649
4
1,773
Well, my botched flashing job was all to slot b. I just ran

Code:
fastboot --set-active=a
to see if that slot was bootable. It wasn't. In fact, I can't even get past the boot logo now, which means I can't get back into fastboot to switch the slot back. What should I do?

edit// nevermind, I was able to get back into fastbootd. So should I stay on slot a and also flash a? All the tutorials I've read say you should be flashing to your active slot.

My flashfile looks like this:

Code:
        <step operation="getvar" var="max-sparse-size"/>
        <step operation="oem" var="fb_mode_set"/>
        <step MD5="4f12c5578dc49991b425b8912c8696b4" filename="PGPT" operation="flash" partition="gpt"/>
        <step MD5="198da0cd77f8224be9db79ef1ee7262b" filename="preloader.img" operation="flash" partition="preloader"/>
        <step MD5="3f5abc8e349f3e1f5543b0d584f8bd5c" filename="lk.img" operation="flash" partition="lk_a"/>
        <step MD5="944c0baca04ee96291c030eaf550aac7" filename="tee.img" operation="flash" partition="tee_a"/>
        <step MD5="1559cdf64c39ac77de4b91b708f33a47" filename="mcupm.img" operation="flash" partition="mcupm_a"/>
        <step MD5="04d76cf184612501dad2d5ddf69f0518" filename="pi_img.img" operation="flash" partition="pi_img_a"/>
        <step MD5="337c84ce9fe1c9084394a2c7d4e576f8" filename="sspm.img" operation="flash" partition="sspm_a"/>
        <step MD5="77c9e99051699762b777300221db6c03" filename="dtbo.img" operation="flash" partition="dtbo_a"/>
        <step MD5="588a535baf3ef86abfc207dc81e8a380" filename="logo.img" operation="flash" partition="logo_a"/>
        <step operation="erase" partition="nvdata"/>
        <step MD5="9edc85e5a715f589180cb9be561ea34c" filename="spmfw.img" operation="flash" partition="spmfw_a"/>

That's only part of it. but if I run fastboot getvar max-sparse-size, I get:
Code:
getvar:max-sparse-size FAILED (remote: Unknown variable)
finished. total time: 0.000s

and if I run fastboot oem fb_mode_set, I get
Code:
...
FAILED (remote: Unable to open fastboot HAL)
finished. total time: 0.000s

This is the case whether I'm on slot a or slot b. And when I try to flash any of the images above the 'erase nvdata' line, they all say 'remote: No such file or directory'.
Flash the images without a suffix, _a nor _b, this will target to the active slot. Some partitions may result to not be mounted currently.
 
  • Like
Reactions: mrrocketdog

3×5

Member
Mar 18, 2013
31
3
Flash the images without a suffix, _a nor _b, this will target to the active slot. Some partitions may result to not be mounted currently.
OK. I will switch back to slot b and flash the way you described. What about the unknown commands and 'no such file or directory' responses? Fastboot will say it sent the file successfully, then say 'no such file or directory' when it tries to write.
 

SubwayChamp

Senior Member
Aug 6, 2016
4,649
4
1,773
OK. I will switch back to slot b and flash the way you described. What about the unknown commands and 'no such file or directory' responses? Fastboot will say it sent the file successfully, then say 'no such file or directory' when it tries to write.
Probably you need to unlock, also, the critical partitions, or after of some failed attempts and so, your device needs the stock ROM to recover from.
 

3×5

Member
Mar 18, 2013
31
3
Probably you need to unlock, also, the critical partitions, or after of some failed attempts and so, your device needs the stock ROM to recover from.
To be clear, I am trying to flash the stock ROM now. That is where I'm having the problem. I got the ROM from here. There are four listed, and I grabbed the third one, though I'm not sure the difference between these.

Edit: also, I ran fastboot flashing unlock, fastboot flashing unlock_critical, fastboot flashing unlock critical, every combination I could think of. All of them say 'Unrecognized command'. I downloaded the latest platform-tools from Google and when I run adb version, it says 'Android Debug Bridge version 1.0.41'.
 
Last edited:

3×5

Member
Mar 18, 2013
31
3
Probably you need to unlock, also, the critical partitions, or after of some failed attempts and so, your device needs the stock ROM to recover from.
An update: I rebooted out of Fastbootd and now I'm just in Fastboot. In Fastboot, all the commands are working. So if I run fastboot getvar max-sparse-size, I get the correct response. I can even flash this PGPT file to gpt. So far, all the commands are working in fastboot, but I read that you can only flash super partitions if you're booted into fastbootd. Is that wrong?
 

3×5

Member
Mar 18, 2013
31
3
Probably you need to unlock, also, the critical partitions, or after of some failed attempts and so, your device needs the stock ROM to recover from.
Hey, just so you know, I was able to flash the stock ROM and it seems to work perfectly! The problem was what I said: the phone had to be in fastboot and NOT fastbootd. I read it had to be the other way around, but this must be outdated info. I hope this helps anyone else who's stuck!
 
  • Like
Reactions: SubwayChamp

SubwayChamp

Senior Member
Aug 6, 2016
4,649
4
1,773
Hey, just so you know, I was able to flash the stock ROM and it seems to work perfectly! The problem was what I said: the phone had to be in fastboot and NOT fastbootd. I read it had to be the other way around, but this must be outdated info. I hope this helps anyone else who's stuck!
Oh man, all this nightmare for nothing, unfortunately, you didn´t read one of my last posts:
- All the images have to be flashed finely through fastboot, including super partition, it´s in sparse format because of a huge size, so any of the images can fit in a specific address.
- Just for some images, you need to use fastbootd, due to dynamical partitions, like system image, within other images (product, odm, vendor, etc) are placed inside the super partition.
 

ILikeOldStuff

Member
Jan 16, 2023
12
1
I've been using ADB for some years on several devices but recently ran into a snag. On the same machine (an older desktop running XP) where it has always worked before, I recently tried to use it but got an odd error message:

E:\platform-tools> adb version​
Android Debug Bridge version 1.0.32​
Revision 57224c5cff69-android​
E:\platform-tools> adb devices -l​
List of devices attached​
* daemon not running. starting it now on port 5037 *​
ADB server didn't ACK​
*failed to start daemon *​
error: cannot connect to daemon: No error​
error: cannot connect to daemon: No error​
I tried to google it but everything I found either assumed there was a problem with eclipse, with wifi, with not using correct cables, not installing drivers, etc. But NOTHING about a case where it used to work but for some reason no longer does.

I do not (and never did have) have eclipse, nor even the android SDK installed, just the much smaller platform-tools thing. The desktop box does not have any wifi radio hardware so I can rule those out. It also is not a usb port or cable issue as I can still transfer files through MTP.

It is not really a device issue as it suddenly started happening on ALL android devices including ones I used it on before. And it isn't a case where the device updated to change anything as these are older devices running FroYo, IceCreamSandwich, Jellybean, and Oreo, where updates stopped many years ago.

I don't think it is a device driver issue as all devices I tried do show up properly in device manager.

The last time it worked was 25Sep2022 when I adjusted some permissions on the BetterBatteryStats app. I did not need it again until recently when it started doing the above error message.

Has anyone seen anything similar or have an idea how to fix it?
 
Last edited:

AdPhone

New member
Mar 22, 2023
3
0
Hello everyone.
Problem with Xiaomi Redmi Note 8T.
Can't make or receive calls, sms and data transfer works normally, different SIM cards were checked, the effect is the same.
The phone was restored to factory settings, uploaded a new system via MiFlash and the problem persists.
In addition, the microphone in the voice recorder does not work, the proximity sensor and the light sensor are broken.
There is one strange way to fix the problem with the voice recorder and calls, specifically you need to enter the FQC Test and perform the tests 6.(LED) and 7.(Touchpanel selftest) after doing these tests and confirming POSITIVE in the phone, calls and the voice recorder start working until phone restart.
Proximity sensor and light sensor do not work definitively.
Has anyone encountered such a problem and knows a solution?
 

enjoliveur

New member
Jul 13, 2015
1
0
Hello,
I want to install sureLock from 42gears on my Redmi 9C phone but since 42gears doesn't have an Enterprise Agent for the device and since the Xiaomi is not partnered with them, they want me to reach out to the Xiaomi and have the unsigned EA signed by the Xiaomi
In the end I am to send them the result.

I am merely repeating what they ask from me.
I don't know how this works.

Is it possible to ask Xiaomi to sign an apk?
Can somebody please explain how this works and how I can get this done?

Thanks for your help

The apk is here
Url : https://mars.42gears.com/support/inout/xiaomi/unsigned/enterpriseagentv4.69.apk
SHA1 : 7e71a7e671878c0bdeff9534ba8f1e5bdd74e1ba
SHA256 : c86d982f3cba796d166aa067e8314c2399dae076206adb2ad45e8fbe11e2affc
SHA3-512 : 74792f606c73cde2eaffca2fa908b4fba7a9b8ea2a33e466eeeba937ca5d6842ccce99f4cf5c79539818180dc20d24c11bd3c64985b83e5b84f52cb335eb9930
 

DanielMode

Senior Member
Jan 26, 2017
293
37
Adaway is blocking to join the Peacock website with Opera after login....how can i find the blocked pieces at the blacklist and put them onto whitelist.?
 

lm8lm8

Senior Member
Nov 10, 2020
143
10
hi guys
how could I find out the .mbn qualcomm volte profile file for the FREE MOBILE isp to enable volte and vowifi?
how could I get it?
I followed the following ones, as :

but unfortuately, my F/M ISP just released out his volte and vowifi services only end of 2021 (almost 2022), means I guess that only mid-2022 models are stock-working with it, and I guess forum posts before 2022 can't bring its profile?

thank you vm!
 

SubwayChamp

Senior Member
Aug 6, 2016
4,649
4
1,773
Hello everyone.
Problem with Xiaomi Redmi Note 8T.
Can't make or receive calls, sms and data transfer works normally, different SIM cards were checked, the effect is the same.
The phone was restored to factory settings, uploaded a new system via MiFlash and the problem persists.
In addition, the microphone in the voice recorder does not work, the proximity sensor and the light sensor are broken.
There is one strange way to fix the problem with the voice recorder and calls, specifically you need to enter the FQC Test and perform the tests 6.(LED) and 7.(Touchpanel selftest) after doing these tests and confirming POSITIVE in the phone, calls and the voice recorder start working until phone restart.
Proximity sensor and light sensor do not work definitively.
Has anyone encountered such a problem and knows a solution?
Is a second-hand device? Did you unlock bootloader? When, this issue started to appear, I mean, what happened in the transition where device was fine, and then the issue begins?
 

AdPhone

New member
Mar 22, 2023
3
0
Is a second-hand device? Did you unlock bootloader? When, this issue started to appear, I mean, what happened in the transition where device was fine, and then the issue begins?
The phone was used for over 2 years, changed the owner in one family and factory settings were restored, immediately after that the problem began, bootloader unlocked by MiUnlock (I couldn't upload the software without it)
 

Top Liked Posts

  • There are no posts matching your filters.
  • 2
    On my Samsung Note 8, I tried to update the firmware, but instead, the process failed and now the phone just shows a black screen and doesn't turn on at all... Any help to resolve this would be greatly appreciated. Thanks
    Try to enter to recovery mode, then you probably need to format data, or go to download mode (reboot to bootloader) from there, and flash the latest firmware, using Odin, the first method your data will be erased, and for the second, if you want to preserve it, don´t use the userdata partition, I mean, any CSC file you find in the firmware.
    1
    Would you be able to recommend a program to do this?
    I don´t know of a specific app, sorry, I never keep (really) sentimental important stuff on my device. Test every program that suits better.
    Also, you mentioned Linux. Are you saying that a Linux program will run on an android phone (I've never used Linux) or that there's a way to create a virtual environment of the Linux OS on my Windows 10 PC to use the recovery program on the phone's internal storage through a USB connection?
    Not to use Linux in Android, but to mount the device in the PC, Linux would treat it as an external storage, and use some app from there.
    Thanks

    [Edit] I should have added that I don't even care if I get them back as cellular texts. All I want/need is the actual text information. Even if it gave me a txt file I'd be happy.
    1
    Hello all

    I have a Moto G6+ that does not display anything in "fastboot mode"

    I can communicate with it via USB (e.g. [>fastboot devices] shows it is connected) and the backlight is on, but no display.

    The bootloader unlocks fine and I have reset the phone using the Moto RSA tool.

    The following video shows what I'm expecting:


    Does anyone have any idea what could be wrong? Or anything I can try in order to narrow it down? The phone has been dropped in the past so internal damage is possible, but in general the phone appears to work fine with Stock ROM.

    Thanks in advance!

    *I have searched for this issue all over and it seems unique (which is odd). I have also posted about this issue elsewhere on this site and ended up in a fruitless discussion about the definition of the screen I am expecting to see. Both of this points to me probably not knowing what I'm looking at and using wrong search terms so please if you can enlighten me on that front too I'd be very happy to be corrected!
    If you refer "reset" as a factory format, then it won´t do the change.

    If you are referring to the picture/letters showed in the fastboot screen, in some devices, usually they come into the bootlogo/logo.bin, so flashing this file may fix it.

    if you have the bootloader unlocked, you can try something like this https://forum.xda-developers.com/t/more-bootlogos-for-moto-g6-ali.4232247/ this is a specific https://github.com/Broly1/Moto-G6-Custom-Boot-Logos/raw/main/zip/ff7seph.zip
    1
    How hard is it to upgrade to the next Android version on a phone that has the same chipset as another phone which has a ROM of that newer Android version?
    What exactly needs to be changed and why?
    There is no cookie cutter, all in one 100% complete answer to this question. It depends on the differences between the devices and the differences between their firmwares. The recipe for porting firmware between devices is not the same for all devices.

    You'll just have to buckle down and do your own research and use trial and error until you get it pieced together properly. You'll probably cause bootloop with your first attempt or you may even brick the device before you get it 100% correct. You'll be taking your own chances so you need to weigh the risk vs reward.
    1
    As a complete newb (and I do mean *complete*), I’d like to find a relatively modern, widely supported phone to root and tinker with. I’m thinking S20 or newer, but it appears any US market version of those options will have a locked bootloader. How does everyone source phones to tinker with?

    If I purchase an asian market phone, say an S21 SM-G991F, can I expect it to have the correct wireless hardware to function in North America? Is there an easier option than trying to track down a gray market phone from a foreign market?
    Get a Pixel. The a series is quite reasonably priced.
  • 404
    There are a lot of people joining XDA on a daily basis, and there are a lot of repetitive questions being asked
    which clutter up the Development and 'Q & A' threads. Point them here. Feel free to ask or answer questions.

    The idea of this thread is to get users to help other users with their problems/questions. People are usually
    ridiculed for asking questions that other people deem stupid even though it may be a legitimate question. This
    leads to new users being afraid to ask questions!

    Only provide well mannered help towards users in this thread. Please do not spoon feed, but rather point in
    the direction where that user can find an answer
    and educate himself. If you don't want to answer, at least
    point out where to find the answer.



    Before posting anything, I strongly advise you to read THIS thread.

    Then, have a quick look at the names of threads in Post No. 2, you might find what you need right away.

    Third. Even if you do get your question answered, please do come back and read threads in Post No. 2
    (coming later as soon as we start getting the guides) to educate yourself. You'll be surprised how much time
    and frustration it will save you in the future!



    No abuse towards noobs tolerated here! That means:
    NO TROLLING
    NO NAME CALLING
    NO RIDICULING
    NO FLAMING


    ASK ANY QUESTION HERE! No question is stupid or irrelevant in this thread. You will either get an answer or will get pointed in the right direction.


    *A Special Thanks to mark manning for his help in creating this thread*


    HALL OF FAME

    People who contributed most to this thread and helped countless number of people with their
    problems/questions. In no particular order.

    Bruce Wayne
    post-mortem
    SilentStrider
    Ghostfreak NB
    mayank9856
    sgs22012
    Zatta
    ADDICT.ANK



    These people also have the right to use the banner below:
    Newbie%20Thread%20Sign.gif


    Just add this code to your signature:
    HTML:
    [URL="http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=2257421"][IMG]https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/41066660/Newbie%20Thread%20Sign.gif[/IMG][/URL]
    117
    Reserved

    Just a few words of advice on keeping this thread clean of unnecessary clutter:

    1. Before posting a question, it is highly recommended to read this thread.

    2. Click the Thanks button on the posts that helped you, instead of posting "Thanks". This helps other members in finding out the best replies that get buried in the thread.

    3. Do not use this thread to increase your post count! The Off-Topic forum is the place for that.

    4. Do a simple search of this thread before asking to see if your question has been asked previously.

    5. If your question has not received an answer after a few hours, please be patient. Someone will answer you shortly. If you do not get an answer in 24 hours, you may BUMP your post. If you still have no answer after a week, do mention me in your post.

    Thank you for your cooperation!
    30
    Good job mate, hopefully lots of members will find this thread very helpful :cool::good:
    13
    ZTE V970 Brick?

    Hi,

    I've been trying to install Bruno's ROM for this phone (cam with all chinese apps). http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=1856578

    but have a big problem. I tried my best to follow the instructions but, really couldn't work out if I was doing things in the right order.. is there an actual step- by step for this procedure? I know I'm a noob and read this read that I am an idiot etc. etc. but I thought if I used to ROM on that page and the software recommended it would be easy.

    Here's what I did:

    Downloaded all the files as told.

    Tried to 'flash a custom recovery' as here http://bm-smartphone-reviews.blogspot.co.uk/2012/05/mt6575-flashing-tutorial.html

    but it did not mention how to use the ZTE custom recovery file http://d-h.st/Vgt

    I'm also not sure at all that the 'MediaTek drivers' were installed properly. The phone never appeared in the Device manager.

    I opened SP flash tool and followed this: http://bm-smartphone-reviews.blogspot.co.uk/2012/05/mt6575-flashing-tutorial.html

    and selected the 'scatter file' from the unzipped Bruno ROM (took a while to realise had to unzip it to get the file!!!)

    I noticed most of the boxes on the scatter file were unchecked but carried on and ignored a warning message about the phone may not be able to boot (the tutorial said to ignore it).

    I had to click 'download' then plug the phone in and eventually I got the red loading bar. This finished... then nothing else.. no purple bar.. nothing.

    So after waiting a few minutes I unplugged the phone.

    It now appears to be a total brick. What did I do wrong? Why no purple bar? Were the scatter items supposed to be unchecked? What was the 'custom recovery' file for? Because the SP flash prog never asked for it.

    Is there any point in trying it again or is the phone dead?

    Thanks for any help..

    Theo