Search This thread

Aussie Dave

Member
Mar 7, 2014
12
1
HTC Sensation XE red triangle

G'Day People,

I'm new here and I'm a 50 year old fart that just gotten into mobiles due to having teenagers.

I have brought a HTC Sensation XE Z715E from Hong Kong, I live in Australia.

I have updated it to
Android version 4.0.3
Software number 3.32.401.105
HTC Sense version 3.6

The phone keeps downloading update:
OTA_PYRAMID_LE_ICS_35_S_HTC_Europe_3.33.401.106-3.32.401.105_R_release_266236ks29huba9vk00p1z.zip 60.6 MB

every-time I try to install it I get the red triangle:

rt.jpg


I hope someone can tell me how to fix this as I have spend days trying to work it out.

Thank-you for your help.
 

Attachments

  • rt.jpg
    rt.jpg
    153.2 KB · Views: 19

rzr86

Senior Member
May 21, 2012
8,109
2,455
35
Nafpaktos
G'Day People,

I'm new here and I'm a 50 year old fart that just gotten into mobiles due to having teenagers.

I have brought a HTC Sensation XE Z715E from Hong Kong, I live in Australia.

I have updated it to
Android version 4.0.3
Software number 3.32.401.105
HTC Sense version 3.6

The phone keeps downloading update:
OTA_PYRAMID_LE_ICS_35_S_HTC_Europe_3.33.401.106-3.32.401.105_R_release_266236ks29huba9vk00p1z.zip 60.6 MB

every-time I try to install it I get the red triangle:

rt.jpg


I hope someone can tell me how to fix this as I have spend days trying to work it out.

Thank-you for your help.

find the OTA update in your sdcard and delete it
then try to update again from settings->info->software update
reboot your device
see how it goes
 
  • Like
Reactions: Aussie Dave

Aussie Dave

Member
Mar 7, 2014
12
1
switch off your device
remove and reinsert your battery
press and hold together power button + volume down until it takes you to the bootloader
write down whatever you see in the top of the screen


Is this it?

I did factory reset to get out of that screen or is there a better way to get out of it?
 

Attachments

  • bl.jpg
    bl.jpg
    77.6 KB · Views: 20

rzr86

Senior Member
May 21, 2012
8,109
2,455
35
Nafpaktos
Is this it?

I did factory reset to get out of that screen or is there a better way to get out of it?

if you want to leave hboot screen just choose fastboot and then reboot
by the way i think you are dealing with this issue because your device is already on S-OFF
but i am not sure if that is the matter
if someone else can confirm that?
 
  • Like
Reactions: Aussie Dave

Aussie Dave

Member
Mar 7, 2014
12
1
if you want to leave hboot screen just choose fastboot and then reboot
by the way i think you are dealing with this issue because your device is already on S-OFF
but i am not sure if that is the matter
if someone else can confirm that?

so it meant to be S-ON?
when i got it it was on Android OS, v2.3.4 (Gingerbread).
i then went to settings->info->software update up to 4.0.3 (Ice Cream Sandwich).
i have noticed the processor speed is now 1.2 GHz dualcore.
i read about this here:

landoftechnology.com/2012/htc-sensation-xe-android-4-0-4-update-review

"Now, I’m not sure if you have noticed this or not however it looks like the CPU has now been underclocked. Of course, this does not reflect anywhere else in the device as the Hardware Information screen shows 1.5GHz. So the question remains, why is the device running at a whole 0.4 GHz lower than when it was running Android 2.3?"
 

Attachments

  • cpu.jpg
    cpu.jpg
    37.8 KB · Views: 12

rzr86

Senior Member
May 21, 2012
8,109
2,455
35
Nafpaktos
so it meant to be S-ON?
when i got it it was on Android OS, v2.3.4 (Gingerbread).
i then went to settings->info->software update up to 4.0.3 (Ice Cream Sandwich).
i have noticed the processor speed is now 1.2 GHz dualcore.
i read about this here:

landoftechnology.com/2012/htc-sensation-xe-android-4-0-4-update-review

"Now, I’m not sure if you have noticed this or not however it looks like the CPU has now been underclocked. Of course, this does not reflect anywhere else in the device as the Hardware Information screen shows 1.5GHz. So the question remains, why is the device running at a whole 0.4 GHz lower than when it was running Android 2.3?"

as i said i don't know if it affects with S-OFF
in the info what firmware version does it show you?

about cpu install from playstore antutu benchmark and run a test
when it finished see what cpu speed will display to you
 
  • Like
Reactions: Aussie Dave

ganeshp

Senior Member
Mar 15, 2012
5,499
3,262
Hyderabad
so it meant to be S-ON?
when i got it it was on Android OS, v2.3.4 (Gingerbread).
i then went to settings->info->software update up to 4.0.3 (Ice Cream Sandwich).
i have noticed the processor speed is now 1.2 GHz dualcore.
i read about this here:

landoftechnology.com/2012/htc-sensation-xe-android-4-0-4-update-review

"Now, I’m not sure if you have noticed this or not however it looks like the CPU has now been underclocked. Of course, this does not reflect anywhere else in the device as the Hardware Information screen shows 1.5GHz. So the question remains, why is the device running at a whole 0.4 GHz lower than when it was running Android 2.3?"

Probably there was some change in bootloader stuff which caused the download to be of normal htc sensation instead of xe that's the only sensible reply i can say. Btw you might have lost the beats feature too (in sound) if so then that confirms the issue.

Btw as you are soff it won't be much effort to manually get your original software back

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
 

Aussie Dave

Member
Mar 7, 2014
12
1
as i said i don't know if it affects with S-OFF
in the info what firmware version does it show you?

about cpu install from playstore antutu benchmark and run a test
when it finished see what cpu speed will display to you

posted pic's of the software.
antutu benchmark it shows 1188 MHz (x2)


Probably there was some change in bootloader stuff which caused the download to be of normal htc sensation instead of xe that's the only sensible reply i can say. Btw you might have lost the beats feature too (in sound) if so then that confirms the issue.

Btw as you are soff it won't be much effort to manually get your original software back

Beats feature is still there and i can turn it on and off.
How do i get the original software back or can i roll back the updates?
 

Attachments

  • sw.jpg
    sw.jpg
    55.4 KB · Views: 12
  • sw1.jpg
    sw1.jpg
    71.3 KB · Views: 13

ganeshp

Senior Member
Mar 15, 2012
5,499
3,262
Hyderabad
posted pic's of the software.
antutu benchmark it shows 1188 MHz (x2)




Beats feature is still there and i can turn it on and off.
How do i get the original software back or can i roll back the updates?

Download this file (exe)
http://htc.vi8.info/Sensation-XE/RU...0U-11.24A.3504.31-M-release-281004-signed.exe

Then download necessary drivers for the HTC phone to get detected.. You can find drivers link from my soff guide - prerequisites section (guide link in my signature)

Then reboot pc/laptop

Then connect the phone from bootloader (use the same set of instructions mentioned earlier by rz86 to go to bootloader) to pc.. Then double click the downloaded ruu ..and follow onscreen instructions

That should do

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
 

Aussie Dave

Member
Mar 7, 2014
12
1
Download this file (exe)
http://htc.vi8.info/Sensation-XE/RU...0U-11.24A.3504.31-M-release-281004-signed.exe

Then download necessary drivers for the HTC phone to get detected.. You can find drivers link from my soff guide - prerequisites section (guide link in my signature)

Then reboot pc/laptop

Then connect the phone from bootloader (use the same set of instructions mentioned earlier by rz86 to go to bootloader) to pc.. Then double click the downloaded ruu ..and follow onscreen instructions

That should do

I installed the drivers and rebooted pc
I go to the bootloader screen
I double click the downloaded ruu
I keep getting this error, see pic.


do i need to go into one of the options in bootloader?
FASTBOOT
RECOVERY
FACTORY RESET
SIMLOCK
IMAGE CRC
 

Attachments

  • er.jpg
    er.jpg
    63.8 KB · Views: 13

ganeshp

Senior Member
Mar 15, 2012
5,499
3,262
Hyderabad
I installed the drivers and rebooted pc
I go to the bootloader screen
I double click the downloaded ruu
I keep getting this error, see pic.


do i need to go into one of the options in bootloader?
FASTBOOT
RECOVERY
FACTORY RESET
SIMLOCK
IMAGE CRC

Hey seems like the phone is not properly connected.. The bootloader should say FASTBOOT USB if connected properly.

So either the drivers are not installed properly or the port is not good one.. Don't use front usb ports if you are using pc.. And also don't use usb 3.0 ports.


Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
 
  • Like
Reactions: Aussie Dave

Aussie Dave

Member
Mar 7, 2014
12
1
Hey seems like the phone is not properly connected.. The bootloader should say FASTBOOT USB if connected properly.

So either the drivers are not installed properly or the port is not good one.. Don't use front usb ports if you are using pc.. And also don't use usb 3.0 ports.

Thanks mate

had to go into FASTBOOT to get the usb working and the ruu

What was that ruu meant to do?
 

ganeshp

Senior Member
Mar 15, 2012
5,499
3,262
Hyderabad
Thanks mate

had to go into FASTBOOT to get the usb working and the ruu

What was that ruu meant to do?

The bootloader should say FASTBOOT USB. Ruu is the official HTC rom.. Which is same as update you get over the air.. It's complete package.. It installs everything on your phone and takes its to factory state

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
 

Aussie Dave

Member
Mar 7, 2014
12
1
The bootloader should say FASTBOOT USB. Ruu is the official HTC rom.. Which is same as update you get over the air.. It's complete package.. It installs everything on your phone and takes its to factory state

Thanks for your help.
I tried to donate to you but PayPal saids this:

Currently PayPal accounts in India are only able to send payments. This recipient is not eligible to receive funds.
 
  • Like
Reactions: ganeshp

Top Liked Posts

Our Apps
Get our official app!
The best way to access XDA on your phone
Nav Gestures
Add swipe gestures to any Android
One Handed Mode
Eases uses one hand with your phone