FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

T-Mobile LG G5 Locked bootloader

5 posts
Thanks Meter: 0
 
By 75chunkymonkey, Junior Member on 24th March 2016, 09:06 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
29th March 2016, 10:27 PM |#11  
wolfgart's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Rome
Thanks Meter: 1,162
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Coachmark2

And that is the big question.... is it locked as in "cannot be unlocked by the user" or is it locked as in "all you have to do is type Fastboot OEM Unlock" and you're home free?

I hope about your second option

Or tmo will loose a lot of customers that will buy international G5 variant
 
 
30th March 2016, 07:26 PM |#12  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 819
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheKnux

It's locked cause it has more enterprise security than Samsung phones. It was accepted by the NSA.

Definitely not good news to hear.
30th March 2016, 08:33 PM |#13  
wolfgart's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Rome
Thanks Meter: 1,162
 
More
Mhhh, i have decided to buy international variant cause this.

Bye Bye tmo !!!!!!
The Following User Says Thank You to wolfgart For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift wolfgart Ad-Free
30th March 2016, 10:07 PM |#14  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 819
 
More
If we wanted a locked down phone, we would go iPhone damnit. Still hoping it's not officially locked
The Following User Says Thank You to Josh McGrath For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Josh McGrath Ad-Free
30th March 2016, 10:10 PM |#15  
wolfgart's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Rome
Thanks Meter: 1,162
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Josh McGrath

If we wanted a locked down phone, we would go iPhone damnit. Still hoping it's not officially locked

You have to buy international variant and you are sure will be released from LG official bootloader unlock solution as it was for G4...

Grab it from handtech.co.uk store
The Following User Says Thank You to wolfgart For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift wolfgart Ad-Free
31st March 2016, 01:33 AM |#16  
scottricketts's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 93
 
More
It looks like it's an 820 thing. Qualcomm is driving this. T-Mo is already working on an approved unlock from Samsung for the S7 and S7e.
31st March 2016, 01:54 AM |#17  
waylo's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 483
 
More
Disappointed to hear the latest news, but I would be happy enough to get root (most of the G4s with locked bootloaders have root at least). Hopefully all is not lost!
31st March 2016, 03:17 AM |#18  
Senior Member
Flag Champaign
Thanks Meter: 29
 
More
Has anyone with their device in hand actually confirmed this? I've got mine in hand and don't wanna brick anything by trying to run fastboot oem unlock on it...

Update: In developer options there's an enable OEM Unlock.. Dare I try it?

Update 2: I tried to fastboot oem unlock it.. Get a message at boot complaining about not being able to check for corruption. But it booted.
cmdprompt

Update 3: I'm entirely too stupid to continue messing with this. I await the guidance of someone much smarter than I before I do anything else
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to spanky34 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift spanky34 Ad-Free
31st March 2016, 04:02 AM |#19  
Senior Member
Flag NJ
Thanks Meter: 496
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by spanky34

Has anyone with their device in hand actually confirmed this? I've got mine in hand and don't wanna brick anything by trying to run fastboot oem unlock on it...

Update: In developer options there's an enable OEM Unlock.. Dare I try it?

Update 2: I tried to fastboot oem unlock it.. Get a message at boot complaining about not being able to check for corruption. But it booted.

cmdprompt


Update 3: I'm entirely too stupid to continue messing with this. I await the guidance of someone much smarter than I before I do anything else

a) enable developer options (Settings in ROM)
check to see if there is a "Enable OEM unlock" option
http://www.droid-life.com/2014/11/04...loper-options/

b) reboot into bootloader/fastboot (turn phone fully off... then hold volume up+power, or volume down+power)
there should be a screen (serial number, ROM build number etc)... provide photo of screen
it usually tells you whether bootloader is locked or unlocked

*WARNING: unlocking bootloader may void your warranty
31st March 2016, 04:04 AM |#20  
Senior Member
Flag Champaign
Thanks Meter: 29
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by paperWastage

a) enable developer options (Settings in ROM)
check to see if there is a "Enable OEM unlock" option
http://www.droid-life.com/2014/11/04...loper-options/

b) reboot into bootloader/fastboot (turn phone fully off... then hold volume up+power, or volume down+power)
there should be a screen (serial number, ROM build number etc)... provide photo of screen
it usually tells you whether bootloader is locked or unlocked

*WARNING: unlocking bootloader may void your warranty

There definitely was an Enable OEM Unlock options in developer options. So I enabled it..

Rebooted into fastboot (Hold volume down and then insert usb cable while phone is off) and ran the fastboot oem unlock just as shown above in the screen cap. Unfortunately when I try to get the status now, it doesn't say unlocked or locked. It's empty (see screenshot)

Fastboot now says the exact following:
---------------------------------------------
*Welcome to Fastboot Mode :

*HOW TO exit fastboot mode
1. Press the Power button for 10 secs to turn off the device
2. Use 'fastboot reboot' command if the fastboot is avaible

---------------------------------------

On reboot a yellow caution sign comes up and says
"Your device cannot be checked for software corruption"
31st March 2016, 04:05 AM |#21  
wolfgart's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Rome
Thanks Meter: 1,162
 
More
Digit:

fastboot getvar unlocked

And let us know what it says
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes