FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[Question] Error E1001: Failed to update system image, ERROR 7

27 posts
Thanks Meter: 13
 
By Octal450, Junior Member on 26th April 2018, 06:10 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
Hi.
This is my first time working with ROMs, wanted to see if I could unpack and repack them and have them work, so I would know if my later changes cause problems. I've noticed if I unzip a ROM, then zip it again, without any changes made, I get this error within a few seconds of starting the flash. If I don't unpack and repack the zip, it flashes fine.

I use the Android Kitchen, to unpack/repack, and signed the zip. Anyone know what's going on?

Did a full wipe with TWRP before flash attempt.

Code:
Starting ADB Sideload feature...
Target: google/occam/mako:5.1.1/LMy48M/2167285:user/release-keys
detected filesystem ext4 for /dev/block/platform/msm_sdcc.1/by-name/system
Patching system image unconditionally...
E1001: Failed to update system image.
Updater process ended with ERROR: 7
Thank you,
Josh
 
 
17th May 2018, 09:14 AM |#2  
Junior Member
Flag Pekalongan
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
Edit your updater-script
find this line
Code:
.... package_extract_file("system.transfer.list"), "system.new.dat.br", "system.patch.dat") ||
  abort("E1001: Failed to update system image.");
change to :
Code:
.... package_extract_file("system.transfer.list"), "system.new.dat.br", "system.patch.dat");
Just replace " ||" with ";" and delete line abort("blablabla"):
The Following User Says Thank You to adislice For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift adislice Ad-Free
13th June 2018, 08:36 AM |#3  
Junior Member
Flag haldwani
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by adislice

find this line

Code:
.... package_extract_file("system.transfer.list"), "system.new.dat.br", "system.patch.dat") ||
  abort("E1001: Failed to update system image.");
change to :
Code:
.... package_extract_file("system.transfer.list"), "system.new.dat.br", "system.patch.dat");
Just replace " ||" with ";" and delete line abort("blablabla"):

hey man when i deleted that line my phone booted in fastboot mode
26th April 2019, 09:41 AM |#4  
Junior Member
Flag kamoke
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
I solved this by installing the latest version of TWRP and Oxygen OS.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes