FORUMS

Tf300tg Rom with 3g working?

1,504 posts
Thanks Meter: 2,127
 
Post Reply Email Thread
Hey im looking for a rom with working 3g should be Lollipop, or is it impossible?

Gesendet von meinem Nexus 4 mit Tapatalk
1st January 2016, 05:58 PM |#2  
ebonit's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Berlin
Thanks Meter: 419
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by J0SH1X

Hey im looking for a rom with working 3g should be Lollipop, or is it impossible?

Gesendet von meinem Nexus 4 mit Tapatalk

It is impossible. There is no solution to get 3G running yet. Unfortunately!
1st January 2016, 05:59 PM |#3  
OP Senior Member
Flag Aachen
Thanks Meter: 2,127
 
Donate to Me
More
Why is there no kernel dev with a bit skill to do it

Gesendet von meinem Nexus 4 mit Tapatalk
2nd January 2016, 11:30 AM |#4  
Member
Thanks Meter: 10
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by J0SH1X

Why is there no kernel dev with a bit skill to do it

Gesendet von meinem Nexus 4 mit Tapatalk

As stated elsewhere, Asus did not release the source code for 3g.
The Following User Says Thank You to bonzoe For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift bonzoe Ad-Free
12th January 2016, 10:12 PM |#5  
Junior Member
Flag Madrid
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by bonzoe

As stated elsewhere, Asus did not release the source code for 3g.

Hello, newbie arrived, but then I don't understand why there's a xubuntu rom with 3g working here.
27th October 2017, 09:16 PM |#6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
I suppose xubuntu has it's own 3G drivers?
I tried KatKiss 6.x (don't remember the exact version number) for TF300T without 3G, then installed "ppp widget 2" (or "ppp widget 3"?) from Google Play and started 3g manually from this application (widget). Android will not automatically switch from Wi-Fi internet to 3G internet (as like in stock), you must switch it manually. Some bugs discovered, for example, I could connect 3G and disconnect only once, when I want to connect 3G again, I had to reboot. device. Maybe will work on some other firmwares?
29th December 2018, 03:49 PM |#7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Hi,
any progress in this area? I have this model with 3g but at the moment i have clean orginal os from ASUS and it shows that i don't have sim card. after I put it nothigs starts. Any ideas how to configure APN?
And have you testes some new soft for this model?
30th December 2018, 05:48 AM |#8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
i suppose it's physically defect with SIM card, or try another os (like KatKiss 6.x)
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes