FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[Q&A] [ROM] [MM 6.0] [ KatKiss-Katshmallow ]

2,877 posts
Thanks Meter: 18,003
 
By timduru, Senior Member on 8th November 2015, 10:54 AM
Post Reply Email Thread
KatKiss Marshmallow ROM
Asus TF300T Q&A Thread



Please note that this version is made for and tested on the TF300T model.
Thanks to keep this thread for the TF300T


Rom Thread: http://forum.xda-developers.com/tran...t/rom-t3237867




-
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to timduru For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift timduru Ad-Free
8th November 2015, 02:33 PM |#2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
More
Long time starting whilst whilst "optimizing App 1 of 1"
Great job Tim,
Have successfully installed ROM 007 and recommended GAPPS. Works well, but on restart spends several minutes with “Android is starting optimizing App 1 of 1”.
I have checked the forum and others have mentioned this but have not spotted a fix.
Any advice?
Thanks
8th November 2015, 03:43 PM |#3  
timduru's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 18,003
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by DPR59

Great job Tim,
Have successfully installed ROM 007 and recommended GAPPS. Works well, but on restart spends several minutes with “Android is starting optimizing App 1 of 1”.
I have checked the forum and others have mentioned this but have not spotted a fix.
Any advice?
Thanks

not sure,
I don't have that issue.
Try to format /cache and dalvik-cache to force a full optimize process.
Maybe something went wrong whent art tried to optimize one app.

Did it do that from the 1st install or after you restored some of your apps ?
Would help to find out which app it is exactly.
If it is still doing it after the cache and dalvik format,
reboot and Grab a logcat right after it is done optimizing the 1 of 1 app.
8th November 2015, 09:01 PM |#4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by timduru

not sure,
I don't have that issue.
Try to format /cache and dalvik-cache to force a full optimize process.
Maybe something went wrong whent art tried to optimize one app.

Did it do that from the 1st install or after you restored some of your apps ?
Would help to find out which app it is exactly.
If it is still doing it after the cache and dalvik format,
reboot and Grab a logcat right after it is done optimizing the 1 of 1 app.

Tim, thanks for a prompt response. I have now done a clean install, including a factory reset and data format.
Problem still present on second boot, with only apps in your recommended GAPPS package installed.

Then installed ES File Explorer and Chainfire's LiveBoot to create the logcat.log file. However, I don’t have the knowledge to understand the output, even with the help of google.

I then wiped cash and dalvik and on restart the optimization process moves along at a reasonable pace, but spends a long time optimizing app 69 of 72. Not sure if this helps, and remember this is with ES File Explorer and Liveboot installed.
Any advice would be appreciated.
Regards
8th November 2015, 10:29 PM |#5  
timduru's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 18,003
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by DPR59

Then installed ES File Explorer and Chainfire's LiveBoot to create the logcat.log file. However, I don’t have the knowledge to understand the output, even with the help of google.

post the logcat file here.
8th November 2015, 11:14 PM |#6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
More
[QUOTE=timduru;63727710]post the logcat file here./[QUOTE]
Tim, sorry but can not work out how to post the file.
9th November 2015, 10:41 AM |#7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by DPR59

Great job Tim,
Have successfully installed ROM 007 and recommended GAPPS. Works well, but on restart spends several minutes with “Android is starting optimizing App 1 of 1”.
I have checked the forum and others have mentioned this but have not spotted a fix.
Any advice?
Thanks

i have the same problem not a big issue just a bit annoying
9th November 2015, 12:51 PM |#8  
timduru's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 18,003
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by [email protected]

i have the same problem not a big issue just a bit annoying

Seems to be google gms app taking too much time to optimize for users who left /data as ext4

I'll increase the timer in V008,
but if you change /data to f2fs that should be faster and work fine too.
It seems to be the difference between those who have the issue and those who don't: /data ext4 Vs f2fs
9th November 2015, 05:22 PM |#9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by timduru

Seems to be google gms app taking too much time to optimize for users who left /data as ext4

I'll increase the timer in V008,
but if you change /data to f2fs that should be faster and work fine too.
It seems to be the difference between those who have the issue and those who don't: /data ext4 Vs f2fs

hey, sorry for the noob question but how do i change to f2fs and also the browser seems to block going on google sites that are advertised if i try go on bookings.com for example through a google search it says err connection refused
10th November 2015, 08:41 AM |#10  
timduru's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 18,003
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by [email protected]

hey, sorry for the noob question but how do i change to f2fs

Wipe => Advanced wipe
check the box for data then click on Repair or change file system
then click F2FS

Quote:

and also the browser seems to block going on google sites that are advertised if i try go on bookings.com for example through a google search it says err connection refused

That's the adblocker included.
What is the hostname in the url? I can remove that to let it go through.
10th November 2015, 12:53 PM |#11  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by timduru

Wipe => Advanced wipe
check the box for data then click on Repair or change file system
then click F2FS

it seems I'm very unlucky lol, I tried doing this but get an error that says file system could not be changed or something like that, I tried some other sollutions on google but none of them worked, I still get the same error
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
marshmallow, tf300t

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes