FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

activating lastpass accessibility toggle

288 posts
Thanks Meter: 8
 
By Eggstones, Senior Member on 6th August 2019, 11:41 AM
Post Reply Email Thread
11th August 2019, 12:06 PM |#11  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
More
Deleted
 
 
11th August 2019, 06:37 PM |#12  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by joaomgcd

The easy way is to use the Secure Settings action in AutoTools. That has a direct option for accessibility services. I plan on adding that option to Tasker directly at a later date.

With the Custom Setting action what you should do is read the value, remove or add the needed service from the list, the write the setting.

I can now get the profile to switch on but I cannot figure out how to get the secure setting to change the toggle.

Both profile and task shows up as green but nothing seems to happen.
12th August 2019, 10:21 AM |#13  
Member
Thanks Meter: 60
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Eggstones

Mea culpa mea maxima culpa.
I'll try again.
I seem to have manage to get the change state to react to it switching state but need to do some adb to see if it works.

No problem at all Let me know how it goes!
12th August 2019, 10:28 AM |#14  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by joaomgcd

No problem at all Let me know how it goes!

Not well at all. The profile activates but nothing is actually changed.
12th August 2019, 10:46 AM |#15  
Member
Thanks Meter: 60
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Eggstones

Mea culpa mea maxima culpa.
I'll try again.
I seem to have manage to get the change state to react to it switching state but need to do some adb to see if it works.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eggstones

Not well at all. The profile activates but nothing is actually changed.

Does it work if you run the task manually?
12th August 2019, 11:20 AM |#16  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by joaomgcd

Does it work if you run the task manually?

No. If I click on the task I don't get an error or the green dot. Instead I get a grey play arrow Infront of the task.

In the profile window both the profile and task shows up as green.
12th August 2019, 12:17 PM |#17  
Member
Thanks Meter: 60
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Eggstones

No. If I click on the task I don't get an error or the green dot. Instead I get a grey play arrow Infront of the task.

In the profile window both the profile and task shows up as green.

That means that Tasker doesn't seem to be able to communicate with AutoTools. Do other AutoTools actions work?

To make sure Tasker and the AutoApps run in the foreground please check here: https://tasker.joaoapps.com/userguid...roblem.html#00
12th August 2019, 01:22 PM |#18  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by joaomgcd

That means that Tasker doesn't seem to be able to communicate with AutoTools. Do other AutoTools actions work?

To make sure Tasker and the AutoApps run in the foreground please check here: https://tasker.joaoapps.com/userguid...roblem.html#00

Sorry to be a pain but I cannot find the run in foreground setting on my OnePlus 3t.
12th August 2019, 01:34 PM |#19  
Member
Thanks Meter: 60
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Eggstones

Sorry to be a pain but I cannot find the run in foreground setting on my OnePlus 3t.

Did you check here?
12th August 2019, 02:54 PM |#20  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by joaomgcd

Did you check here?

Yep. All those seeking are correctly set. It's the tasker foreground setting I cannot find. Tried googling it but the links I found doesn't match what I see in tasker.
Yesterday, 01:23 AM |#21  
ktmom's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,977
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Eggstones

Yep. All those seeking are correctly set. It's the tasker foreground setting I cannot find. Tried googling it but the links I found doesn't match what I see in tasker.

The new versions of tasker don't have a"run in foreground" setting. Make sure reliable alarms is set to always and "show notification icon" is checked. Both in preferences -> monitor.


Just to double check, these are all off/disabled for lastpass, taker, and all auto apps, right?

System Settings -> Apps -> Gear Icon -> Special Access -> Battery Optimization

App Auto-Launch

Phone settings > Battery > Battery optimization (the disabled apps show up in this list. Each of the apps should display here. If not, then -> three-dot menu -> All apps and disable them)

Finally, I think OnePlus has a recent app manager. If that is set to deep clear, you'll have the problems you describe.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes