FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

Profile triggered by %time variable not firing

8 posts
Thanks Meter: 3
 
By dremelts, Junior Member on 23rd October 2019, 06:57 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
Phone is Pixel 3a running Android 10, Tasker is up-to-date.

I have a profile called PwrConnect that runs a task called Clock. The task simply launches my alarm clock app on the phone. The profile is primarily triggered when any power is connected to the phone but it has a secondary condition that specifies the time must be between 10:30pm and 6:00am.

When I plug my charger into the phone the profile is not triggered. If I remove the secondary condition (the time constraint) then the profile triggers when I plug in. But here's where it gets kind of strange. If I include the secondary condition (the time constraint) and I have the Tasker app open when I plug the charger in then the profile fires and runs the task which launches the clock app. Alternatively, I have also tried putting the time constraint in the task (%time > 2230) but that does not work either.

What am I doing wrong??? Or, is this a bug? Anyone else see anything like this?
23rd October 2019, 11:23 PM |#2  
ktmom's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2,363
 
More
Do you have "reliable alarms" enabled?

Have you tried a simple profile to just test the time context?
24th October 2019, 05:22 PM |#3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ktmom

Do you have "reliable alarms" enabled?

Have you tried a simple profile to just test the time context?

I'm not sure what "reliable alarms" is. Is that a setting in Tasker or Android?

Anyway, I have done some more testing. I added another step to the Clock task to simply flash a message when the task runs and I have found that the task (and therefore the profile) is indeed being executed as it should be - that is: when power is connected and the time is between 10:30pm and 6:00am. I can tell this because the message flashes on the screen when I connect power. BUT... the clock app only launches if I have the Tasker app open when I connect power. If the Tasker app is not open then I see the message flash but the clock app does not launch.
24th October 2019, 05:56 PM |#4  
ktmom's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2,363
 
More
Reliable alarms is a tasker setting in preferences on the monitor tab. It helps tasker accurately execute time related activities.

What device and ROM are you on?

The following profile works fine for me with Tasker not in the foreground:
Code:
        
        Time: From 11:44AM Till  3:44PM
        State: Power [ 
          Source:Any
        ]

        Enter: Open App
          A1: Launch App [ 
            App:Clock 
            Data: 
            Exclude From Recent Apps: Off 
            Always Start New Copy: Off 
          ]
28th October 2019, 05:03 PM |#5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ktmom

Reliable alarms is a tasker setting in preferences on the monitor tab. It helps tasker accurately execute time related activities.

What device and ROM are you on?

Device: Pixel 3a, ROM: stock Android 10 (not rooted)

I am fairly certain that the problem lies with the clock app that I am using. When I change the task so that it launches the stock, built-in clock app then everything works as it should. The clock app that I am trying to use (Kaloer Clock) is no longer in the PlayStore so has not been updated in a while. So, I suspect that there is something about it that Android 10 does not like. The app still functions fine and I can manually start it or Tasker will start it IF Tasker is running in the foreground. In fact this app has a setting that should start it automatically when power is plugged in but that stopped working about the time that I upgraded to Android 10, which is why I was trying to automate it with Tasker. I hate to give up on this app though because it is the only clock app I have found that allows me to tap anywhere on the screen to snooze the alarm (or long-press to cancel it). Everything else I have tried makes you tap an on-screen button which is difficult without my glasses.
28th October 2019, 08:27 PM |#6  
ktmom's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2,363
 
More
Using AutoNotification (or any tasker notification listener plugin), a scene and intents, you can make the Google Clock have a full screen snooze/dismiss "button".

I slapped together an example that I put on Taskernet. It's full screen, a tap snoozes and long press dismisses.


To run it as is, you will need AutoNotification installed. The "ktm" after the profile/task/scene names can be removed. I do this to help prevent name collisions with anything already existing during import.
29th October 2019, 05:46 PM |#7  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ktmom

Using AutoNotification (or any tasker notification listener plugin), a scene and intents, you can make the Google Clock have a full screen snooze/dismiss "button".

I slapped together an example that I put on Taskernet. It's full screen, a tap snoozes and long press dismisses.


To run it as is, you will need AutoNotification installed. The "ktm" after the profile/task/scene names can be removed. I do this to help prevent name collisions with anything already existing during import.

Ktmom,
I installed AutoNotification and imported your project. I am assuming that I need to delete either step 2 or 3 in the Stop Alarm ktm task. But, the scene does not appear unless I have Tasker running in the foreground when the alarm fires. Just wondered if you have test this in Android 10? Seems as though all my problems started after I upgraded.
29th October 2019, 07:28 PM |#8  
ktmom's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2,363
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dremelts

Ktmom,
I installed AutoNotification and imported your project. I am assuming that I need to delete either step 2 or 3 in the Stop Alarm ktm task. But, the scene does not appear unless I have Tasker running in the foreground when the alarm fires. Just wondered if you have test this in Android 10? Seems as though all my problems started after I upgraded.

The action that you're not using can be deleted or left paused.

And no, sorry, I'm always slow to update to major releases. But, there's something to try.

Edit the scene that your using, without changing anything else, tap the 3-dot menu. Select "properties" and change the "property type" to "activity". Save out of the scene.

Now edit the task -> show scene action that you are using and change "display as" to "activity".

Save out of the task, and Tasker, then test again.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes