FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[Project] Bring back the old Android Ticker even on Android 8 and above!

68 posts
Thanks Meter: 60
 
By joaomgcd, Member on 5th July 2019, 03:40 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
10th July 2019, 07:16 PM |#11  
Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by joaomgcd

Do you have the latest Tasker beta and AutoNotification Beta and AutoTools?

Ahhh, "beta" was the key. Now I will test it. Thanks for your help
 
 
10th July 2019, 07:22 PM |#12  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 60
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by energizer5680

Ahhh, "beta" was the key. Now I will test it. Thanks for your help

No problem!
11th July 2019, 07:27 PM |#13  
Junior Member
Flag NYC
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by energizer5680

There is an error when I push Import.

Same issue for me with betas

Error with push import states

Error: the import contained bad data
11th July 2019, 07:45 PM |#14  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 60
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by elvin421

Same issue for me with betas

Error with push import states

Error: the import contained bad data

What version of Tasker are you using?
11th July 2019, 08:11 PM |#15  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 29
 
More
Man this is like tinybar or thinbar for iOS jb. (Looking time ago) thanks for this
12th July 2019, 02:32 PM |#16  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 60
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jaggillararla

Man this is like tinybar or thinbar for iOS jb. (Looking time ago) thanks for this

Glad you like it!
13th July 2019, 04:52 AM |#17  
Caseyk621's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Rochester, NY
Thanks Meter: 197
 
More
I have to run ADB command for this to work?
13th July 2019, 03:45 PM |#18  
Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
More
Hi

I was able to import the profile and all is working. However, I use to see my battery icon on the top right, however this disappeared. How do I get the icon back?
14th July 2019, 03:56 PM |#19  
Senior Member
Flag Castellammare di Stabia
Thanks Meter: 25
 
More
Is there a way to make it work this on SDK29?
16th July 2019, 09:07 AM |#20  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Interestingly, thanks a lot for making some points clear.
18th July 2019, 10:01 AM |#21  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 60
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Caseyk621

I have to run ADB command for this to work?

Yes, to hide the status bar icons.

Quote:
Originally Posted by francop311

Hi

I was able to import the profile and all is working. However, I use to see my battery icon on the top right, however this disappeared. How do I get the icon back?

All the icons should be brought back once you run the Status Bar Icons action with no values set. Does that not happen for you?

Quote:
Originally Posted by oieNao

Is there a way to make it work this on SDK29?

What exactly isn't working about it?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
autonotification, autotools, notifications, ticker

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes