FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

Resize "Popup task buttons" layout

13 posts
Thanks Meter: 0
 
By daniele62, Junior Member on 20th September 2019, 09:18 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
I created a task which show the "Popup task buttons", but unfortunately the default window which popups is really too small. I tried to manually resize the layout but the result was a true mess: the buttons size and position behave erratically between the Scene editor and the real window which popup. Any idea?
20th September 2019, 10:26 PM |#2  
ktmom's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2,214
 
More
Hard to tell what is happening without seeing how you are trying to resize. I have attached a modified pop-up task button scene. You could import this into your tasker and see if it is closer to what you want.

To import the modified scene, put it in a scenes subdirectory within the Tasker folder on your device, which is usually:
Code:
/sdcard/tasker/scenes/
The scene name can be changed I've imported. These days, I tend to add my user name to prevent import issues due to name space collisions.

I've made only small a change so I can try to get an idea as to what you want. Showing a picture of what the stock scene is doing that you want to fix might help.
21st September 2019, 07:48 AM |#3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Thanks for your reply. What I'd like to get is something like this:

https://ibb.co/WkSSs3K

but if I create this in Scene Editor, what I get in the real task is this

https://ibb.co/ncgNZbP

Obviously I am missing something here but what?
21st September 2019, 01:26 PM |#4  
ktmom's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2,214
 
More
When you tried to resize the buttons, did you use the resize touch mode (hand icon -> resize) or did you try to drag in either the default normal touch mode (hand icon -> normal) or edit touch mode (hand icon -> edit)? It's easier to control using the resize and move touch modes. But, in order to enter the element editor, it helps to be in normal touch mode.

There is a magnifying glass at the lower right. Tapping that will toggle between the editor (default - magnifying glass will display a minus sign) and display (default - magnifying glass will display a plus sign). When in the editor, the scene is often zoomed in which can change how the scene appears.

If it helps, I've attached a scene modified similar to your first picture.
21st September 2019, 10:47 PM |#5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
I really don't know what is going on here, but something odd is happening.
I create a simple task using your layout (which is exactly what I'd like to get), but when I actually run the preview of the task i see this instead.

https://ibb.co/n00VqhH

This behaviour is the same with almost every layout I create: I see an image in the scene editor and a totally different one when I run the task.
Any ideas?
21st September 2019, 11:00 PM |#6  
ktmom's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2,214
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by daniele62

I really don't know what is going on here, but something odd is happening.
I create a simple task using your layout (which is exactly what I'd like to get), but when I actually run the preview of the task i see this instead.

https://ibb.co/n00VqhH

This behaviour is the same with almost every layout I create: I see an image in the scene editor and a totally different one when I run the task.
Any ideas?

I have no idea. Could you post your task that displays this scene. For help find that, please see this post.

Also, what device and OS is this?
22nd September 2019, 10:16 AM |#7  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Conferma (25)
A1: Popup Task Buttons [ Text:Sure? Mode:Text Task:Ripristina Task:No Task: Background Image: Layout:Popup Task Buttons - Ktmom Larger Timeout (Seconds):10 Show Over Keyguardn ]
22nd September 2019, 10:18 AM |#8  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Sorry. This is a little different task because I deleted the previous one, but the behavior is exactly the same.
22nd September 2019, 12:14 PM |#9  
ktmom's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2,214
 
More
Ahhh, I see. Try using this scene, but use a display scene action. Make sure to have an action in the task or the tasks associated with pop-up buttons, which destroys the scene when you're done.
22nd September 2019, 05:59 PM |#10  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Thanks. I used "Display scene" instead of "Popup task button" and now it works as expected.
22nd September 2019, 06:54 PM |#11  
ktmom's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2,214
 
More
The pop-up button action "should" work. Unfortunately, Tasker's current developer has made it clear he will not support the built in scenes. I'm guessing there will be a day where the scenes become even more problematic and we'll be forced to AutoTools web scenes.

«rant»I have spent days trying to convert one of my many custom scenes to a web scene. You need html, css, and JavaScript plus an understanding of how to set and receive variables back and forth. It's second to impossible to develop on the device. Which at least in my case means I can't tweak when in at the doctors office or hospital with my son. And I rarely have time to sit on the computer at home «/rant»
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes