FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

Micromax Unite 2 A106 8GB ROM Repartition Guide...MT6582M.. (FOR 8 GB version only..)

246 posts
Thanks Meter: 546
 
By Kiran Anto, Senior Member on 19th July 2014, 07:48 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
22nd July 2014, 03:29 PM |#11  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
thanks
 
 
22nd July 2014, 04:02 PM |#12  
Kiran Anto's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag irinjalakuda
Thanks Meter: 546
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnyeros

thanks

someone please add some screenshots.....!!!
22nd July 2014, 04:51 PM |#13  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
someone please tell me Home Screen and Menu rotates or not ? bcoz in my mobile its not rotating, only in apps videos and browser except home screen and menu. I saw one review video on Youtube his rooted mobile's home screen and menu is rotating. plz confirm me my device is faulty or what just purchased 2 days back
22nd July 2014, 05:03 PM |#14  
Kiran Anto's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag irinjalakuda
Thanks Meter: 546
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mba9

someone please tell me Home Screen and Menu rotates or not ? bcoz in my mobile its not rotating, only in apps videos and browser except home screen and menu. I saw one review video on Youtube his rooted mobile's home screen and menu is rotating. plz confirm me my device is faulty or what just purchased 2 days back

by default homescreen does not rotate...
if you want you can make it ... by rooting ....
i prefer not to...
i'm not a fan of landscape mode .. except watching movies and playing some games....
The Following User Says Thank You to Kiran Anto For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Kiran Anto Ad-Free
22nd July 2014, 05:34 PM |#15  
gauravbirla's Avatar
Member
Flag New Delhi
Thanks Meter: 13
 
More
See this.
Click image for larger version

Name:	1406046856165.jpg
Views:	290
Size:	38.4 KB
ID:	2865269

Click image for larger version

Name:	1406046836056.jpg
Views:	258
Size:	46.5 KB
ID:	2865268
The Following User Says Thank You to gauravbirla For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift gauravbirla Ad-Free
23rd July 2014, 12:55 AM |#16  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kiran Anto

by default homescreen does not rotate...
if you want you can make it ... by rooting ....
i prefer not to...
i'm not a fan of landscape mode .. except watching movies and playing some games....

Thanks Kiran, i was worried and thinking that my phone is faulty thats why screen is not rotation in fact i went to service center too but i was not satisfied with their answer they too don't know exactly it rotates or not checking other mobiles which came for repair, thanks Kiran

I will root my mobile only to solve the issue of low phone memory i cannot install apps like FB, Line UC browser Kaspersky etc these applications needs phone memory to Install...
23rd July 2014, 05:55 PM |#17  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
Smile Screenshots of 5-1 internal storage
Hi Kiran,

Thanks a ton for this. I faced the issue of "Internal SD card corrupted" and needed format, and after format, worked like charm. The screenshots for the 5-1 are below.


Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-07-23-22-04-17.png
Views:	228
Size:	63.3 KB
ID:	2867073

Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-07-23-22-04-46.png
Views:	203
Size:	87.1 KB
ID:	2867074

The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Anto Chakko For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Anto Chakko Ad-Free
23rd July 2014, 07:53 PM |#18  
gauravbirla's Avatar
Member
Flag New Delhi
Thanks Meter: 13
 
More
Congratulations. But you have lost around 1gb space. Total should be more than 6gb. But your is around 5gb total.

Sent from my Micromax A106 using XDA Free mobile app
24th July 2014, 02:22 AM |#19  
Kiran Anto's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag irinjalakuda
Thanks Meter: 546
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by gauravbirla

Congratulations. But you have lost around 1gb space. Total should be more than 6gb. But your is around 5gb total.

Sent from my Micromax A106 using XDA Free mobile app

yepz...
total will be around 6...
i dont know why ...
for the last one ive updated....
im getting only about 5 gb....
please dont flash it...ill update it sooon...
had a small problem...
24th July 2014, 07:22 AM |#20  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Question Does it required to root my A106 8GB
Really happy by getting to this post,

But does this process will remove waranty,

Or whether we need to root the phone???

It is required also to mention if we fails in this process what are the effects???

and what are the recovery????
24th July 2014, 07:47 AM |#21  
gauravbirla's Avatar
Member
Flag New Delhi
Thanks Meter: 13
 
More
MDon't worry man. Is completely safe. Tried and tested many times.

Just to be on the safer side,
take a read back backup.
And nvram backup.
And ctr recovery backup.

There are absolutely no side effects.
As far as warrantee is concerned, if you revert to original files, there is no problem.
Don't think about it man. Just go ahead. Is the best thing ever.

Sent from my Micromax A106 using XDA Free mobile app
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
micromax a106 unite 2, micromax unite 2, repartition, unite-2

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes