FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

no mobile data V20-h910 after dirtysanta+LOS ?

101 posts
Thanks Meter: 11
 
By ankade, Senior Member on 23rd December 2018, 10:18 AM
Post Reply Email Thread
done: V20 unlock & root via dirtysanta

Everything else works, Wifi, calling, SMS, etc. - all good.
SIMs connect fine, with two different carriers.

But no mobile data. What to do?

TOC:
#2 diagnosis
#3 history: what I have tried
#4 links: possibly useful posts & threads
#5 what would have been wise: DO ALL POSSIBLE BACKUPS before you begin !!!

Suggestions please what else I can try.
 
 
23rd December 2018, 10:19 AM |#2  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 11
 
More
diagnosis
some infos about the device:

Currently:
  • Device model: LG-h910
  • Android version: 7.1.2
  • LineageOS version: 14.1-20181128-NIGHTLY-h910
  • Android security patch level: 5 November 2018
  • Baseband version: MPSS.TH.2.0.1.c3 .... long ... [Sept 01 2016 13:00:00]
  • kernel version: 3.18.31-perf-g6662....
  • Build date Wed Nov 28 .... 2018
  • Build number lineage_h910-userdebug 7.1.2 NJH4 ...

Earlier (see below) I could get the *#546368#*915# menu (which should now have become *#546368#*910# right?), but now nothing happens anymore. Is that overwritten by LineageOS?
What I get now is *#*#4636#*#* with this info:
  • IMEI: Same as on sticker under battery
  • Phone number: correct
  • Current network: Telekom.de
  • Signal strength: -103 dBm 5 asu
  • Voice service: In service
  • Data service: Connecting
  • Voice network type: UMTS
  • Data network type: UMTS
  • Voice call status: Idle
  • Roaming: Not roaming
  • Set preferred network type: LTE/UMTS auto (PRL)
  • Run Ping test: Hostname IPv4: Fail(2)
  • Run Ping test: Hostname IPv6: Fail(2)
  • Run Ping test: HTTP Client Test: Fail: IOException
What else can I read out, to help you diagnose it?

Thanks!
23rd December 2018, 10:26 AM |#3  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 11
 
More
what I have tried
some of the things that I have tried so far:... only days later (because ill always at home) suddenly realized: Oops, I have no mobile data!
  • bricked when trying to flash some stock ROM
  • (unpatched) LGUP refused any KDZ but this one "h910PR" (PuertoRico? Claro branded), so I flashed that. But then not even a carrier signal. And not dirtysanta rootable.
  • Patched LGUP - hint: specific path
  • Patched LGUP: Complete dump (of that dysfunctional state, but perhaps some of my original partitions are still in there?)
  • Patched LGUP: flash h915 KDZ "H91510e_00_VTR_CA_OP_1205.kdz"
  • dirtysanta, same as above, but with newer TWRP
  • TWRP --> h910 firmware "h910-10r.zip", see this thread. Resulted in faulty state, frequent app crashes; EULA crashing, so I could not even get to USB debugging settings. Gave up. Instead:
  • TWRP --> restored my previous LineageOS from above.
Whew, happy to have most functionality back after that horrible odyssee - but still no mobile data. Any ideas what else I can try?
The Following User Says Thank You to ankade For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift ankade Ad-Free
23rd December 2018, 10:33 AM |#4  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 11
 
More
useful pages
possibly useful threads and posts that I found while searching for solutions and trying all kind of things
... = more to be added, unready
The Following User Says Thank You to ankade For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift ankade Ad-Free
23rd December 2018, 01:30 PM |#5  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 11
 
More
"after a battle, everyone is a general"

It would have been clever to do these two things initially, before I even started:
  • complete dump with "patched LGUP" (see hint above about the only allowed PATH for unpacking)
then I would have a copy of my whole phone now - but that ship has sailed.
(Anyone who can help me, providing me with some of the original partitions, please contact me, thanks!)

Then, as soon as I was in TWRP it would have been clever to do
  • a complete TWRP backup
I dimly remember to have actually tried that, and a lot of the partitions did not work to be backuped within TWRP, not EFS or anything else? (possibly because the dirtysanta JustRunMe.cmd method had flashed a 996-TWRP onto my h910 ? Or for whatever reason, ...) I could not backup them, so my earliest TWRP backup (more than two weeks ago *sigh*) sadly only contains ONE partition "system" which is the original system plus dirtysanta.

I do have a later EFS + firmware partition TWRP backup. Later = after LineageOS installed already. Without that backup, I would not have gotten the carrier signal back. But it stll does not seem enough to give me mobile data ... ? What am I missing?

What might help you to understand why I did neither backups: I would have never in my wildest dreams imagined that, more than 2 weeks later, I would still be struggling with this one limited task, to simply unlock & reinstall a phone. Sorry, I completely underestimated the complexity of this whole endeavour. My hint to you: Treat it like an open brain surgery on your only child. Yes, BEFORE YOU START, you want any backup imagineable, even if it takes you days to find out how exactly to execute that backup. This is not easy klte Samsung s5; this LG stuff here is a whole different ballgame. TAKE IT MORE SERIOUS. Do backups first!

May your phone not get wasted. And may my own phone perhaps still get saved somehow ... Thanks for any idea you have for that!

----

Edit:

oh wow, this looks SUPEREASY "partitions backup & restore" https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...nam.partitions = BACKUP EVERYTHING, SIMPLY FROM AN APP. Only works after rooting, but that should be the first thing you do then !!!!!!
The Following User Says Thank You to ankade For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift ankade Ad-Free
27th December 2018, 12:23 AM |#6  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 11
 
More
In short: All working, but no mobile internet. Any ideas much welcome.
27th December 2018, 01:47 AM |#7  
Senior Member
Flag Jacksonville, FL
Thanks Meter: 4,479
 
Donate to Me
More
Have you checked your apns?
The Following User Says Thank You to me2151 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift me2151 Ad-Free
28th December 2018, 04:35 PM |#8  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 11
 
More
Thanks.

Quote:
Originally Posted by me2151

Have you checked your apns?

Yes.

But checked again now:
  • APN "reset to default". There were 6 different apn settings. I let the phone decide.
  • then I chose the one that their homepage explained to be the right one.
  • then I put the SIM into some stock ROM phone (where I got mobile data just fine with that SIM), wrote down all APN settings, swapped back the SIM into the v20, and entered a manual APN with those exact settings.

In all cases - No mobile data.

What can I try next?
7th January 2019, 08:59 AM |#9  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 11
 
More
anyone new ideas?
7th January 2019, 11:02 AM |#10  
Junior Member
Flag Goldsborough Valley
Thanks Meter: 11
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ankade

done: V20 unlock & root via dirtysanta

Everything else works, Wifi, calling, SMS, etc. - all good.
SIMs connect fine, with two different carriers.

But no mobile data. What to do?

TOC:
#2 diagnosis
#3 history: what I have tried
#4 links: possibly useful posts & threads
#5 what would have been wise: DO ALL POSSIBLE BACKUPS before you begin !!!

Suggestions please what else I can try.

What about manually inputting your telcos apn details o see if that will switch it on. I know my telco here in aus has about 4 different apn's
The Following User Says Thank You to ksiecasey For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift ksiecasey Ad-Free
7th January 2019, 08:08 PM |#11  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 11
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ksiecasey

What about manually inputting your telcos apn details o see if that will switch it on. I know my telco here in aus has about 4 different apn's

Yes, I have tried that. No mobile data.

Any other ideas?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes